Bitcoin Forum
May 14, 2024, 01:08:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Baikal software  (Read 474 times)
usao (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 14, 2017, 05:47:29 PM
 #1

Im looking over the Baikal software for ways to implement a "reboot" under specific conditions that I seem to enounter periodically.
Specificaly, looking at /var/www/f_status.php, I see a line which is making me wonder.
Specifically, the software is doing the following:
$r['status']['devs'][]=array(...'Temperature'=>rand(20,35)... and many other references to 'rand' function.
Does this mean the values being returned are bogus and not real?

PS, im not a PHP person, so I don't really know the syntax.

What im trying to do is create a job which will monitor some stats and issue a reboot if the stats get out of whack. I need to pull some basic parameters, such as Temp, hash-rate and some others to help decide when a reboot is needed.
1715648904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715648904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715648904
Reply with quote  #2

1715648904
Report to moderator
1715648904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715648904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715648904
Reply with quote  #2

1715648904
Report to moderator
1715648904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715648904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715648904
Reply with quote  #2

1715648904
Report to moderator
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
scavern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 14, 2017, 07:57:08 PM
 #2

Yeah it means the temp will show a random value between 20 and 35. I will ask Baikal about this.

That sucks though.

I use a program called Awesomeminer (www.awesomeminer.com) to monitor my Baikal Giant. Although clearly there is no point in monitoring the temp... so now I need to stick a sensor in there somewhere.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2017, 11:24:01 PM
 #3

im not sure about the latest image (not using it), but before that the temp sensor was definitely working as i tested it with various airflow scenarios

edit: what you are looking at is probably this part:
Code:
// Debug miner data
if(!empty($_REQUEST['dev']) && $r['status']['minerUp']){
  $r['status']['devs'][]=array('Name'=>'Hoeba','ID'=>0,'Temperature'=>rand(20,35),'MHS5s'=>rand(80000,100000),'MHSav'=>rand(90000,100000),'LongPoll'=>'N','Getworks'=>200,'Accepted'=>$....
  $r['status']['devs'][]=array('Name'=>'Debug','ID'=>1,'Temperature'=>rand(20,35),'MHS5s'=>rand(40000,50000),'MHSav'=>rand(45000,50000),'LongPoll'=>'N','Getworks'=>1076,'Accepted'=>1$....
  $r['status']['devs'][]=array('Name'=>'Wut','ID'=>2,'Temperature'=>rand(20,35),'MHS5s'=>rand(6000,9000),'MHSav'=>rand(7000,8000),'LongPoll'=>'N','Getworks'=>1076,'Accepted'=>1324,'R$....
  $r['status']['devs'][]=array('Name'=>'Wut','ID'=>4,'Temperature'=>rand(20,35),'MHS5s'=>0,'MHSav'=>0,'LongPoll'=>'N','Getworks'=>400,'Accepted'=>0,'Rejected'=>0,'HardwareErrors'=>0,$....
  $r['status']['devs'][]=array('Name'=>'More','ID'=>3,'Temperature'=>rand(20,35),'MHS5s'=>rand(500,1000),'MHSav'=>rand(600,800),'LongPoll'=>'N','Getworks'=>1076,'Accepted'=>1324,'Rej$....
  $r['status']['pools'][]=array('POOL'=>5,'URL'=>'http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334','Status'=>'Alive','Priority'=>9,'LongPoll'=>'N','Getworks'=>10760,'Accepted'=>50430,'Rejected$....
}                                                                                                                                                                                      

but that is only for debugging purposes, the real temps (and other stats) are gathered right at the top:
Code:
$devs=cgminer('devs');
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!