Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 03:15:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum won't load  (Read 464 times)
waxwing
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 01:03:59 PM
 #1

When I open the application two instances of electrum.exe *32 start running, one about 1MB and the other about 13MB.

However no window or dialog opens.

I am running Windows 7, downloaded Electrum today for the first time from http://electrum.org/download.html , only ran it once.

Any suggestion? Thanks..

PGP fingerprint 4668 9728 A9F6 4B39 1FA8 71B7 B3AE 09F1 E9A3 197A (use email to contact)
1513437332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437332
Reply with quote  #2

1513437332
Report to moderator
1513437332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437332
Reply with quote  #2

1513437332
Report to moderator
1513437332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437332
Reply with quote  #2

1513437332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513437332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437332
Reply with quote  #2

1513437332
Report to moderator
1513437332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437332
Reply with quote  #2

1513437332
Report to moderator
1513437332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513437332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513437332
Reply with quote  #2

1513437332
Report to moderator
waxwing
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 01:08:28 PM
 #2

OK, well, managed to fix it by running as administrator.

That's great, but I'm still wondering why there are two different exes running at the same time with the same name? Looks bizarre/suspicious. Thanks for any input on that.

PGP fingerprint 4668 9728 A9F6 4B39 1FA8 71B7 B3AE 09F1 E9A3 197A (use email to contact)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!