Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:54:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help setting up minner.  (Read 594 times)
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:26:45 PM
 #1

I'm new to this so please don't hate me. I have followed all the directions but I'm not sure if GUIMiner is working properly. When I launch the miner at the bottom it says: Shares: 0 accepted, 4 stale/invalid  starting. Is this normal?
1513486492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513486492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513486492
Reply with quote  #2

1513486492
Report to moderator
1513486492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513486492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513486492
Reply with quote  #2

1513486492
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513486492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513486492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513486492
Reply with quote  #2

1513486492
Report to moderator
JahPowerBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296


Counterparty Developer


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:34:11 PM
 #2

it may take some time before share is accepted... it depends on you hash rate...

Je suis Charlie!
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:45:09 PM
 #3

it may take some time before share is accepted... it depends on you hash rate...

Ok, so just let it run for a while and see what happens?
Si Robertson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:46:33 PM
 #4

it may take some time before share is accepted... it depends on you hash rate...

Ok, so just let it run for a while and see what happens?

Are you solo mining or in a pool?
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:48:32 PM
 #5

it may take some time before share is accepted... it depends on you hash rate...

Ok, so just let it run for a while and see what happens?

Are you solo mining or in a pool?

I think pool but not real sure. I've had a hard time getting this set up.
Si Robertson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:51:04 PM
 #6

it may take some time before share is accepted... it depends on you hash rate...

Ok, so just let it run for a while and see what happens?

Are you solo mining or in a pool?

I think pool but not real sure. I've had a hard time getting this set up.

If you haven't joined a pool then it is prob solo. You have skype so you can share screen? Would be easier to solve problem. If not maybe a screenshot of your issue.
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:57:13 PM
 #7

http://i1008.photobucket.com/albums/af203/Thalan1a/Untitled.png
furball
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:03:14 PM
 #8

Did u go to btcguild.com, sign up and then create a worker to put in the guiminer boxes? If not, you'll need to do that first before running the miner.
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:08:44 PM
 #9

Did u go to btcguild.com, sign up and then create a worker to put in the guiminer boxes? If not, you'll need to do that first before running the miner.

Yeah I signed up and it showed that I had one worker.
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 05:15:28 PM
 #10

You are not using the latest version of GUIMiner.

Download the latest version here: github.com/downloads/Kiv/poclbm/guiminer-20121203.exe

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:24:32 PM
 #11

You are not using the latest version of GUIMiner.

Download the latest version here: github.com/downloads/Kiv/poclbm/guiminer-20121203.exe

Got it downloaded. I see that it retained my settings but nothing has changed. For some reason I feel like I'm missing something.
furball
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:33:27 PM
 #12

I've had issues with GUIMiner in the past too but slightly different; I ended up moving to cgminer 2.11.4...it's not quite as intuitive as GUIMiner but just seemed to work.

When you start it up it will look for a URL, username and password and then connect:

Per BTC Guild site the settings are :

Host (USA)    stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Host (EU)    eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Username    username_workername
Password    (anything)

Might be worth trying...do you have up to date OpenCL drivers installed for your graphics card?
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:48:26 PM
 #13

http://i1008.photobucket.com/albums/af203/Thalan1a/Untitled1.png

So am I supposed to have two GUIMiners up with only 1 running? The reason I ask is because the only way I can put in those settings is if I go under Solo Utilities and run GUI as a server.
BitCoinUser123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:44:41 PM
 #14

So am I supposed to have two GUIMiners up with only 1 running? The reason I ask is because the only way I can put in those settings is if I go under Solo Utilities and run GUI as a server

Do you mean two copies of GUIMiner, or two separate miners within GUIMiner (like the "default" and something else)?

You're only going to need to have one copy of GUIMiner itself running. 

The *OTHER* way to enter those settings is by going to File > New Miner >

From there, I believe that in this case you`re going to want "CG Miner".  You can then enter the relevant server settings.  I`ve got  TRC miner set up this way as well as my Default BTC miner using my graphics card.

Hope that helps!

If I've been able to help out, donations are always welcome.

BTC: 1QGwEHYTdwwRU1BitLCTB5y2rdf3Sexjw7
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 07:02:27 PM
 #15

So am I supposed to have two GUIMiners up with only 1 running? The reason I ask is because the only way I can put in those settings is if I go under Solo Utilities and run GUI as a server

Do you mean two copies of GUIMiner, or two separate miners within GUIMiner (like the "default" and something else)?

You're only going to need to have one copy of GUIMiner itself running. 

The *OTHER* way to enter those settings is by going to File > New Miner >

From there, I believe that in this case you`re going to want "CG Miner".  You can then enter the relevant server settings.  I`ve got  TRC miner set up this way as well as my Default BTC miner using my graphics card.

Hope that helps!


I'm getting a Connection Problems message. I'm not sure why I can't connect.

 I'll add a pic of it here: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/838/44069593.png/
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 07:08:20 PM
 #16

Please add that .exe file to your firewall exceptions and try again.
And/or change your DNS
and/or try to ping btcguild.com

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
Thalan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 07:29:28 PM
 #17

Please add that .exe file to your firewall exceptions and try again.
And/or change your DNS
and/or try to ping btcguild.com

Did that. Here is a pic of what I got when I did the ping. I think it may be the BTC site. Should I switch to something else and if so what can you suggest?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/5/47750864.png/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!