Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 09:33:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is 1 Gig ram enough for 3 GPU's under Ubuntu?  (Read 791 times)
bonker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:02:22 PM
 #1

Ok, so I'm a cheapskate. I can run 2 GPU's no sweat under Ubuntu with just 1Gig system ram. But When I stick a third GPU in, the system hangs. I suspect I don't have enough Ram for Ubuntu to complete it's boot. Anyone got any experience of this?

Pies
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513027985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513027985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513027985
Reply with quote  #2

1513027985
Report to moderator
1513027985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513027985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513027985
Reply with quote  #2

1513027985
Report to moderator
1513027985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513027985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513027985
Reply with quote  #2

1513027985
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:44:38 PM
 #2

1GB of ram should be fine. It might be a bad card. Can you remove one of the previous cards, and go back down to 2 cards while testing the new one?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
bonker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:51:54 PM
 #3

1GB of ram should be fine. It might be a bad card. Can you remove one of the previous cards, and go back down to 2 cards while testing the new one?

Hey there Crazyates, hows it going? Not seen you around much recently.

Oh.. all cards are fine. I've mined with them all. It might be a mobo problem? Sad

Pies
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 07:12:29 PM
 #4

1GB of ram should be fine. It might be a bad card. Can you remove one of the previous cards, and go back down to 2 cards while testing the new one?
Hey there Crazyates, hows it going? Not seen you around much recently.

Oh.. all cards are fine. I've mined with them all. It might be a mobo problem? Sad
Oh hai thar! Ya I was out of town for the past week, and just got back.

What MB do you have? Try disabling all the stuff you don't use: wifi, firewire, audio, secondary SATA, etc are the common ones to start with. If you're not using it for mining, turn it off.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:16:55 AM
 #5

Check your PSU.  Try a different one.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!