Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 08:07:50 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: my XFX 7950 can't reach 500-550kh/s each, also some visual glitches when mining.  (Read 5289 times)
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 02:18:03 PM
 #21

Hi, so i think my PSU is weak, cause on line on she can give 104Amps, Live 2 83Amps and live 3 70Amps
Source -> http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply/specifications
of u look at that Ocz Page, it says that...

so should be atleast 110-120Amps for each card i supose, if true that would explain why can't keep up both with full hash rates.
When only on up, still no full hash rates, BUT little more then usual.

any advice in a Good PSU that can handle 2x7950 FULL SPEED 24/7/31 for mining
i thinking in throwing another 7950,
so give me 2 options, for 2 of my cards, and in case that i use 3 i need  a more powerful PSU.

Sorry for long text buddies.
thx for all by now

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
1513368470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368470
Reply with quote  #2

1513368470
Report to moderator
1513368470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368470
Reply with quote  #2

1513368470
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513368470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368470
Reply with quote  #2

1513368470
Report to moderator
1513368470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368470
Reply with quote  #2

1513368470
Report to moderator
1513368470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368470
Reply with quote  #2

1513368470
Report to moderator
balu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:21:23 PM
 #22

The Corsair HX series have one of the best efficiency rates (around 90% under half load) on the market. Though I'd only power a maximum of 3 7950s with it.
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:32:14 PM
 #23

Trivial question, but did you check temps? My Asus 5770 has a stupid fan profile beingint the card over 100°C if i don't manually set the fan speed. Afterburner ftw.
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 02:53:46 PM
 #24

Check your temps, on my first rig I would overheat causing my speeds to drop drastically. Now I have two rigs each running 3x7950s and I get the temps to stay in the 70s or low 80s and I get up to 700Kh/s per card. I also use reaper miner
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 03:03:46 PM
 #25

so if XFX is not good for it, i think is to late for my self Sad

shame on me Sad

anyone wanna trade with me? ps: I live in Brazil HAHA, no good hã? ;d

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
Gazylion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 03:08:05 PM
 #26

Hi, so i think my PSU is weak, cause on line on she can give 104Amps, Live 2 83Amps and live 3 70Amps
Source -> http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply/specifications
of u look at that Ocz Page, it says that...

so should be atleast 110-120Amps for each card i supose, if true that would explain why can't keep up both with full hash rates.
When only on up, still no full hash rates, BUT little more then usual.

any advice in a Good PSU that can handle 2x7950 FULL SPEED 24/7/31 for mining
i thinking in throwing another 7950,
so give me 2 options, for 2 of my cards, and in case that i use 3 i need  a more powerful PSU.

Sorry for long text buddies.
thx for all by now

Buy 2x600W (2x576W on 12V lines) BEST PRICE for QUALITY

akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 02:58:25 PM
 #27

What driver version are u using? cause i'm using 13.1(also having artifacts on screen while mining, should i be wory about the artifacts on screen?)

i can't pass 410mh/s each card on BTC mining, or 410kh/s on LTC mining...any advise?

here is my cgminer.conf



Code:

{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333",
"user" : "akipfer_HD7950",
"pass" : "12345"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "16,16",
"vectors" : "1,1",
"worksize" : "64,64",
"kernel" : "poclbm,poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0,0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0,0",
"shaders" : "0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "0",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


i use same worker for both GPU in ONE cgminer instance, getting about 800mh/s with both cards all together.
is my PSU good for at least this two GPUs? its  a OCZ ZX Series 1000w link -> http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply/specifications
the guy(my friend, also onwer of the store tells me can handdle 3 GTX 580, so it is  amonster afaik, right?

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 03:46:44 PM
 #28

What driver version are u using? cause i'm using 13.1(also having artifacts on screen while mining, should i be wory about the artifacts on screen?)

i can't pass 410mh/s each card on BTC mining, or 410kh/s on LTC mining...any advise?

here is my cgminer.conf



Code:

{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333",
"user" : "akipfer_HD7950",
"pass" : "12345"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "16,16",
"vectors" : "1,1",
"worksize" : "64,64",
"kernel" : "poclbm,poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0,0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0,0",
"shaders" : "0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "0",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


i use same worker for both GPU in ONE cgminer instance, getting about 800mh/s with both cards all together.
is my PSU good for at least this two GPUs? its  a OCZ ZX Series 1000w link -> http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply/specifications
the guy(my friend, also onwer of the store tells me can handdle 3 GTX 580, so it is  amonster afaik, right?

Change your intensity to 13 and your worksite to 256

This is what I have for 3 7950s and I get an average of 600Kh/s each
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://us.litecoinpool.org:9332",
"user" : "x.x",
"pass" : "xxxx"
}
],
"intensity" : "13,13,13",
"vectors" : "1,1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712,21712,21712",
"scrypt" : true,
"gpu-engine" : "0-1040,0-1040,0-1040",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1480,1480,1480",
"gpu-powertune" : "15,15,15",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
txmasut
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Vantacor


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 03:53:06 PM
 #29

You should have a clock ratio for GPU/MEM clock of at least 0.7, best
results with 0.57 (0.57 for example GPU 900MHz --> MEM 1,580 MHz).

Also if you are having problems with artifacts, i am sure you are using
the Catalyst 13.x Driver. Try for example 12.6 to get rid of artifacts while
mining. (worked for me at least)

Edit: Try 825 GPU and 1,450 MEM clocks at I 19. That should give you
almost exact 500KH/s

The Catalyst 13.1 drivers have artifacting issues, I upgraded to the Beta 13.3 drivers and all artifacting went away.


I get artifacting using 13.1 and 13.3 on both my 7950's, at first I thought it might be the cards.

Having tried earlier drivers yet

At least for me at high intensity I get artifacting on any card. As long as temps are good you are fine.

Vantacor Mining Store
Amazon.com Mining Store
BTC-1488ZE5vUFxUbxNLdcQoaHQkx1qxYXPgNM LTC-Le9LVJKz5bu2prQicazidFmSDo3ucTSX81 Rep Thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200743.msg2095050#msg2095050
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 04:04:21 PM
 #30

I'm gonna try out the new Amd Radeon Catalyst Driver 13.4
Tell more later, bye!

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 05:06:56 PM
 #31

my XFX 7950 can't reach 500-550kh/s each, also some visual glitches when mining LTC

HI so i have 2 XFX HD7950, on Guiminer, CGminer i can't, just can't get even close to 500kh/s EACH GPU

what i'm doing wrong?
here's the .bat
color 0A
cgminer --scrypt -o notroll.in:6332 -u akipfer.i53330 -p 12345 -I 17 --shaders 1792  --intensity 15 --worksize 256 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 21712
pause

i keep the user/password, what can happens if some one mine with those?

also, when start mining, after feews seconds, i don't know, 20s maybe less, my desktop starts glitching, lots of visual artifacts, the ones like when doing Overclock and getting into a game, some like that i guess..

Any one knows wtf is happening?

afaik each 7950 Should do 500 to 550 KH/s with stock clocks, i'm right?


Just tested new AMD Radeon Driver for my both HD7950 turns out the glicht(those supid and weird artifacts when mining) are just a driver issue...
But no raise at all on mining hash/s.
I'm kinda sad, i buy 2 XFX 7950 to do 1100kh/s as said on the web site.... kinda mad now ;(

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 05:07:34 PM
 #32

Try the new 13.4 Driver amigo!

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 06:50:19 PM
 #33

Try the new 13.4 Driver amigo!

13.4 Driver seems to have solved artifact problem for me

thanks Smiley

akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 02:48:53 AM
 #34

Obviously every card is different, but my settings here give me 620kh/s on each card. Using 12.8 drivers and OC'd to 1095/1575, voltage dropped to 975.

--intensity 18 --thread-concurrency 24000 -w 128





well, i tried to OC my xfx HD7950 with coreClock 840 and memClock at 1370 already freezes, i have to hard reset...
also i can damege the card.
so here i ask, how u guyz do such a monster OC on those cards?

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 02:53:47 AM
 #35

without OC i get 390-415 mh/s or kh/s on scrypt(mhs /1000 = Kh/s basically )
anyway is way better then 200 300 each card, but still far, way far from 550, but i don't wanna risk OC, just loose my HD6850 due OC Sad

so only lightweight OC on this two babys ;d

here is my gpy at sensors page


BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 02:56:16 AM
 #36

You should not have your monitor plugged into an active mining gpu, it can, and will, cause artifacting.

guiminer has a scrypt version as well in alpha, it works great. its posted here on the forums, search 'guiminer scrypt'. it has prebuilt in settings for a majority of video cards, and both low and high usage settings for the top end cards (7950s included).

akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 03:23:19 AM
 #37

The Corsair HX series have one of the best efficiency rates (around 90% under half load) on the market. Though I'd only power a maximum of 3 7950s with it.
as i sayd, i have OCZ ZX Series 1000W PSU 80PLUS (aroud 87% efficiency)

i think i sayd that before, not for sure, anyway, here i say it, i think is enoght to power up 3 HD7950, almostt 4.

friend of mine use 3 GTX 580 on the same OCZ CZ 1000W series, that's why i get this ;d

i notice that, all those hash/s is WITH OC
without about 400 435mh/s BTC and LTC/mh/s 1000


BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
akipfer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 03:30:47 AM
 #38

You should not have your monitor plugged into an active mining gpu, it can, and will, cause artifacting.

guiminer has a scrypt version as well in alpha, it works great. its posted here on the forums, search 'guiminer scrypt'. it has prebuilt in settings for a majority of video cards, and both low and high usage settings for the top end cards (7950s included).

why u say that? i don't understand why(by monitor u mean the software that monitors right? like GPU-z, MSI afterburner, GPU-CAPS VIEWER and so on or the actuall monitor(LCD/LED)? i'm kinda confuse now ;s

thx for the help as always.

BTC 1LDZwmLNULuEKPANry5DTbH5seLKwph8ua         | [WebSite off] coopersite.com.br | Aceitaremos Moedas como pgto | Procurando franqueados!
LTC  LYMQwZbBHK2kdD7SJnxCnn8NcwbiFAmgnV        | [Twitter] https://twitter.com/allankipfer
[M.B.] Rules - [M.B.]-[Mercado Bitcoin] Esta da hora!   | [Facebook] http://www.facebook.com/allan.kipfer.tbo
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 04:57:48 AM
 #39

You should not have your monitor plugged into an active mining gpu, it can, and will, cause artifacting.

guiminer has a scrypt version as well in alpha, it works great. its posted here on the forums, search 'guiminer scrypt'. it has prebuilt in settings for a majority of video cards, and both low and high usage settings for the top end cards (7950s included).

why u say that? i don't understand why(by monitor u mean the software that monitors right? like GPU-z, MSI afterburner, GPU-CAPS VIEWER and so on or the actuall monitor(LCD/LED)? i'm kinda confuse now ;s

thx for the help as always.

He's saying if you have a monitor (LCD) plugged into your gpu, it will cause artifacts. It really doesn't matter though, nothing will happen... Just set your monitor to sleep after a few minutes. Also, did you buy your GPU new? If so, OC them, you should have at least a year warranty on them, so if anything were to happen, you could return them. Try the settings that I have for cgminer, with all three cards, I'm getting an average of 1,800 Kh/s... That's 600 per card.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!