Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 07:49:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Restart Guiminer Scrypt Remotely?  (Read 748 times)
Draxus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 09:09:24 PM
 #1

So I am using Guiminer scrypt to mine litecoins.  It runs great and after a couple of hours or overnight it my hash rate will get real low or will stop alltogether.  As soon as I hit stop/start I go right back to my 540khash/sec rating (Sapphire 7950).  Is there anyway to just make it stop and start like every two hours to avoid this?



Ripple:  rGEM6fJYcgyRs4RtuxH8smEPusAGHQzd61
BC: 16qyQehdz5sd2tSfZo6JUSQt6GpHRbqmgw
I also sell roaches for reptiles..... Roachland.com
1513280940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513280940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513280940
Reply with quote  #2

1513280940
Report to moderator
1513280940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513280940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513280940
Reply with quote  #2

1513280940
Report to moderator
1513280940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513280940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513280940
Reply with quote  #2

1513280940
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gazylion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 09:12:08 PM
 #2

You can use Cgminer or you can write a script in autohotkey, which would press stop/start after some time interval.

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 09:23:42 PM
 #3

Your card might actually be crashing.  Try turning up the voltage or turning down the clocks.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Draxus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 09:55:38 PM
 #4

I think you might be right.  I noticed it said AMD Video driver stopped working, and when I just got back from the shower the whole computer crashed.

I am using the 7950 High usage configuration. 

Like I said I bought  sapphire card and it is clocked like this out of the box:

GPU Clock: 925
Memory Clock: 1250
VDDC: 1250

I maintain in the 60/70celcius range but I have had it crash...thoughts?

Ripple:  rGEM6fJYcgyRs4RtuxH8smEPusAGHQzd61
BC: 16qyQehdz5sd2tSfZo6JUSQt6GpHRbqmgw
I also sell roaches for reptiles..... Roachland.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!