Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2018, 09:39:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: test psu independently from miner  (Read 588 times)
1969mets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2017, 11:32:16 PM
 #1

is it easy, or even possible without buying something expensive, to test an antminer s7 power supply. I suspect that my miner may be faulty not because of the miner itself, but rather the PSU. Every 5 minutes the miner hashes, then stops then starts again. I just got a new s7 and it has the same problem, so i think it may be the PSU. Is there a way to test just the PSU? thanks
1544953192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544953192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544953192
Reply with quote  #2

1544953192
Report to moderator
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544953192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544953192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544953192
Reply with quote  #2

1544953192
Report to moderator
1544953192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544953192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544953192
Reply with quote  #2

1544953192
Report to moderator
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 510


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
March 22, 2017, 11:44:05 PM
 #2

You need to test the psu under load, not easy.  Easier to beg, borrow, or steal another psu and then run with that for a while.  That'll tell you if it's the psu or miner/setup.
What psu are you using, btw?  Is it rated high enough for an S7 (>1400W from the 12V rail)?

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
1969mets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2017, 11:50:21 PM
 #3

yeah it is 2000 watts. it was working perfectly fine a couple of months ago so something mustve gone wrong. I read some where that using a multimeter could help me, you think that would work?
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1243


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2017, 11:52:12 PM
 #4

Yes, if you know what you are doing.
If you are not so familiar with basic electronics, then VRobb's advice would be the best one. Try another PSU.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1141


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
March 22, 2017, 11:52:17 PM
 #5

^^ and go to a hardware store or wherever and buy a voltmeter. Doesn't have to be expensive, just has to be digital so you can see at least 1 decimal point or more. All Ants need at LEAST 11.9vdc feeding them as measured at the PCIe plugs.

Poke the probes into the sockets alongside the wires to avoid shorting anything.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
1969mets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 12:37:39 AM
 #6

just tested it and each PCIe plug got 12.8 vdc, so i dont think that it is the PSU. any other ideas? The LED is solid red and i cannot even access the miner config page. also, after a couple minutes of being red it begins to beep every couple seconds.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1141


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 02:30:37 AM
 #7

With both miners you can't access the GUI page or just the 1? If you are on the right address and never connect then the controller and/or BeagleBone may be dead.

Normally I'd say ja the voltage looks good and actually much higher than expected under load. What is the voltage with no-load? Even my IBM 2kw supplies max at 12.2v no-load and drop to 12.1v measured at the plugs @ 1.3kw load. Does the miner ever start blowing hot air? If no then it is never hashing.

Query: What batch are the miners? Batches 1-5 use 54 chips and have no Vcore regulator. Voltage per-chips is PSU supply divided by number of chips. If you look in the hot end all you see are heatsinks.

Batches 6 on up all have 45 chips and a regulator. Look in the hot end and you will see an open area with the circuits.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 08:15:47 PM
 #8

If you are running the 54 chip version you probably dont want to push almost 13v into them since they do lack the voltage regulation of the later batches.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!