Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:57:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to undervolt RX480 8GB using Wattman  (Read 1700 times)
frukissa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:29:09 AM
 #1

the title says it all guys, how do i undervolt my rx480s. i am currently running 4 rx480s in one rig with an EVGA 1200P2 SuperNova.

in the coming days ill be getting 2 more RX480 gpus

ive been reading in the forum that it is safer to undervolt the cards for it to work well with the PSU im using.

does undervolting decrease the performance of the mining power of the card?

any help is much appreciated.

im looking forward to build more mining rigs, would you rather recommend using 2 psus for one rig of 6 rx480s. If thats the case which psu would you advise me to get.
1513637866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513637866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513637866
Reply with quote  #2

1513637866
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513637866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513637866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513637866
Reply with quote  #2

1513637866
Report to moderator
1513637866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513637866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513637866
Reply with quote  #2

1513637866
Report to moderator
1513637866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513637866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513637866
Reply with quote  #2

1513637866
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 04:20:22 AM
 #2

the title says it all guys, how do i undervolt my rx480s. i am currently running 4 rx480s in one rig with an EVGA 1200P2 SuperNova.

in the coming days ill be getting 2 more RX480 gpus

ive been reading in the forum that it is safer to undervolt the cards for it to work well with the PSU im using.

does undervolting decrease the performance of the mining power of the card?

any help is much appreciated.

im looking forward to build more mining rigs, would you rather recommend using 2 psus for one rig of 6 rx480s. If thats the case which psu would you advise me to get.

First rig .  Learn to use simplemining os

Watt man is not worth while if you insist on using windows use MSI afterburner.

Don't use two psus for your rig
Look at my Mining thread here .

I have three threads started last April 2017

If you Will take time to read the three threads you will  learn a lot

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 05:19:29 AM
 #3

the title says it all guys, how do i undervolt my rx480s. i am currently running 4 rx480s in one rig with an EVGA 1200P2 SuperNova.

in the coming days ill be getting 2 more RX480 gpus

ive been reading in the forum that it is safer to undervolt the cards for it to work well with the PSU im using.

does undervolting decrease the performance of the mining power of the card?

any help is much appreciated.

im looking forward to build more mining rigs, would you rather recommend using 2 psus for one rig of 6 rx480s. If thats the case which psu would you advise me to get.

First rig .  Learn to use simplemining os

Watt man is not worth while if you insist on using windows use MSI afterburner.

Don't use two psus for your rig
Look at my Mining thread here .

I have three threads started last April 2017

If you Will take time to read the three threads you will  learn a lot
lol thats the opposite of my observations i prefer watman to afterburner since with one command line i can set all the gpus in a rig to thier specific settings and ofsets, for afterburner i have to always open it up and configure them on the gu
yeah usually only once but still a pain.  Also wattman can be run after the miner has started , for afterburner since it usually autostarts it can mess with the miner stsrtup process if the undervolt is too high.  Also wattman can set offsets lower that afterburner


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 461


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 06:39:08 AM
 #4

I say watttool wins hands down.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1609782/watttool-a-simple-tool-that-combines-overclocking-with-vrm-monitoring-tweaking-for-rx-400-series

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
March 23, 2017, 11:59:24 AM
 #5

i prefer watman to afterburner since with one command line i can set all the gpus in a rig to thier specific settings and ofsets

Curious, I haven't read much into using wattman command line. I assume you are using it in a batch file?

Got an example of a multi-gpu command line or set?
frukissa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 12:20:32 PM
 #6

the title says it all guys, how do i undervolt my rx480s. i am currently running 4 rx480s in one rig with an EVGA 1200P2 SuperNova.

in the coming days ill be getting 2 more RX480 gpus

ive been reading in the forum that it is safer to undervolt the cards for it to work well with the PSU im using.

does undervolting decrease the performance of the mining power of the card?

any help is much appreciated.

im looking forward to build more mining rigs, would you rather recommend using 2 psus for one rig of 6 rx480s. If thats the case which psu would you advise me to get.

First rig .  Learn to use simplemining os

Watt man is not worth while if you insist on using windows use MSI afterburner.

Don't use two psus for your rig
Look at my Mining thread here .

I have three threads started last April 2017

If you Will take time to read the three threads you will  learn a lot

Thanks for the input, will be testing simplemining os

I see u tried to link the thread. Theres no link

Thanks

Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:36:22 PM
 #7

i prefer watman to afterburner since with one command line i can set all the gpus in a rig to thier specific settings and ofsets

Curious, I haven't read much into using wattman command line. I assume you are using it in a batch file?

Got an example of a multi-gpu command line or set?
I meant wattool sorry or  that 3rd party windows , linked in the url above
tool is not the amd wattman bit, that is crap sorry


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:45:28 PM
 #8

I could never get the command line to work properly.

I tried this

Quote
cd\
cd watttool

start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(0)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(6)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(12)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(18)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(24)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(30)=-16
pause

Doesn't work. Just loads the program

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:47:40 PM
 #9

I prefer Win10 over Simple Mining OS. However if your gpu is already bios modded, especially a bios mod with undervolt, then simpleminingos may be prefered as it seems easier to set up and maintain (although may have slightly lower hashrates than windows).

I prefer WattTool over all the other overclocking/undervolting tools for windows.

With wattTool you can directly set the voltages or use and offset (or both). I prefer directly setting the voltages.
Munchee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 09:00:43 PM
 #10

What makes you say don't use 2 PSU's?
Is bad for the cards?

I am working on a rig that will use 2, 750W PSU's
The reason being that I am also running storage on the rig.
so need to power 5 HDD's, 5 GPUs + fans

Just curious why you say no 2 PSU,

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 09:08:41 PM
 #11

What makes you say don't use 2 PSU's?
Is bad for the cards?

I am working on a rig that will use 2, 750W PSU's
The reason being that I am also running storage on the rig.
so need to power 5 HDD's, 5 GPUs + fans

Just curious why you say no 2 PSU,



more complex and prone to bad wiring causing a short.

I am looking at it from the viewpoint of running many rigs not one.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1799555.msg18301758#msg18301758

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 11:12:09 PM
 #12

I could never get the command line to work properly.

I tried this

Quote
cd\
cd watttool

start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(0)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(6)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(12)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(18)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(24)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(30)=-16
pause

Doesn't work. Just loads the program

that looks wrong to me

i create multuplie empty profiles first then set them the way a want , save them then i run the tool
Code:
start WattTool-0.91.exe profile1.ini profile2.ini profile3.ini profile4.ini profile5.ini profile6.ini

sample profile

Code:
[General]
NoGUI=0
[Adapter]
Index=30
[GPU]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=466
P1_VID=818
P2_CLK=751
P2_VID=824
P3_CLK=1019
P3_VID=950
P4_CLK=1074
P4_VID=993
P5_CLK=0
P5_VID=0
P6_CLK=0
P6_VID=0
P7_CLK=0
P7_VID=0
[Memory]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=1950
P1_VID=1000
[Fan]
Mode=Manual
MinRPM=1696
MaxRPM=1696
TargetTemp=75
[Power]
Mode=Manual
MaxTemp=90
PowerTarget=20
[I2C]
PhaseGain=000000
VoltageOffset=-16


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 11:13:36 PM
 #13

one problem i found is some of the newer RX cards with elphida or samsung memeory cant have thier offsets adjusted in wattool

you have to use the latest version of afterburner , really anoying i wish the dev would fix


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
frukissa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
March 24, 2017, 12:33:05 AM
 #14

I could never get the command line to work properly.

I tried this

Quote
cd\
cd watttool

start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(0)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(6)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(12)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(18)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(24)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(30)=-16
pause

Doesn't work. Just loads the program

that looks wrong to me

i create multuplie empty profiles first then set them the way a want , save them then i run the tool
Code:
start WattTool-0.91.exe profile1.ini profile2.ini profile3.ini profile4.ini profile5.ini profile6.ini

sample profile

Code:
[General]
NoGUI=0
[Adapter]
Index=30
[GPU]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=466
P1_VID=818
P2_CLK=751
P2_VID=824
P3_CLK=1019
P3_VID=950
P4_CLK=1074
P4_VID=993
P5_CLK=0
P5_VID=0
P6_CLK=0
P6_VID=0
P7_CLK=0
P7_VID=0
[Memory]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=1950
P1_VID=1000
[Fan]
Mode=Manual
MinRPM=1696
MaxRPM=1696
TargetTemp=75
[Power]
Mode=Manual
MaxTemp=90
PowerTarget=20
[I2C]
PhaseGain=000000
VoltageOffset=-16


Marvell, what values would you recommend me to use for a rig running 6 Rx480 8GB ( 3 asus strixx and 3 msi ) on a Evga 1200w P2, PSU.

i have downloaded Wattool it looks very simple to use.

thanks for the input guys im learning everyday.



Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
March 24, 2017, 12:56:17 AM
 #15

I could never get the command line to work properly.

I tried this

Quote
cd\
cd watttool

start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(0)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(6)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(12)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(18)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(24)=-16
ping 8.8.8.8
start WattTool-0.7.exe voffset(30)=-16
pause

Doesn't work. Just loads the program

that looks wrong to me

i create multuplie empty profiles first then set them the way a want , save them then i run the tool
Code:
start WattTool-0.91.exe profile1.ini profile2.ini profile3.ini profile4.ini profile5.ini profile6.ini

sample profile

Code:
[General]
NoGUI=0
[Adapter]
Index=30
[GPU]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=466
P1_VID=818
P2_CLK=751
P2_VID=824
P3_CLK=1019
P3_VID=950
P4_CLK=1074
P4_VID=993
P5_CLK=0
P5_VID=0
P6_CLK=0
P6_VID=0
P7_CLK=0
P7_VID=0
[Memory]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=1950
P1_VID=1000
[Fan]
Mode=Manual
MinRPM=1696
MaxRPM=1696
TargetTemp=75
[Power]
Mode=Manual
MaxTemp=90
PowerTarget=20
[I2C]
PhaseGain=000000
VoltageOffset=-16


Marvell, what values would you recommend me to use for a rig running 6 Rx480 8GB ( 3 asus strixx and 3 msi ) on a Evga 1200w P2, PSU.

i have downloaded Wattool it looks very simple to use.

thanks for the input guys im learning everyday.





all brands are diff you have to open the card in the tool and tweak
it youself and see whats stable.  I dont have those cards


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!