Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:25:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CCC not recognizing bottom card  (Read 996 times)
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:08:30 PM
 #1

So, I've been mining perfectly fine for a while until today. I had to reboot to test something, and when I did, whichever card I put in the bottom slot stopped working. I know the hardware is fine, and the bottom card works when the top card is out. This happened before I updated to 11.6, and everything was stable until now. CCC only sees the top card, although Afterburner and Windows see both. I tried enabling extended desktop, which did nothing. I don't think my dummy plug is the issue, but I will test that in a minute. When I run the top card alone, it works fine. When I run the bottom card alone, it only gets 300 kh/s. When I run them both together, they both get <1 mh/s. Help!

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
1481415952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415952
Reply with quote  #2

1481415952
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481415952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415952
Reply with quote  #2

1481415952
Report to moderator
1481415952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415952
Reply with quote  #2

1481415952
Report to moderator
1481415952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415952
Reply with quote  #2

1481415952
Report to moderator
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:42:39 PM
 #2

Fixed! Beware of the new XP security update. A quick system restore gets around this.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:34:30 PM
 #3

You should turn off automatic updates on all rigs if you have Windows.
Will save you a lot of headaches esp. in the form of not getting random reboots out of nowhere.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:55:11 PM
 #4

When I run the bottom card alone, it only gets 300 kh/s. When I run them both together, they both get <1 mh/s

The reason why this is happening is because your processor replaces your graphics card on the list as device 1 (list starts at index 0) when the second card isn't being detected.
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:35:16 AM
 #5

You should turn off automatic updates on all rigs if you have Windows.
Will save you a lot of headaches esp. in the form of not getting random reboots out of nowhere.

Yeah I learned about this one the hard way!  Shocked

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:57:48 PM
 #6

All windows updates disabled... If it ain't broke, then I don't want the patch to fix it.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!