Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 08:01:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: STARTcoin mining  (Read 867 times)
Tyrantt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 563


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 04:07:21 PM
 #1

I've tried setting up my sgminer to solo mine some STARTcoin but I'm stuck at one point and can't get passed it no matter what I've tried and I've tried a lot of things from the various forums and pages. Mainly when I run the miner it's stuck here (picture below):




And I have no idea what to do at this point. :| Any ideas?
1529481664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529481664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529481664
Reply with quote  #2

1529481664
Report to moderator
1529481664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529481664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529481664
Reply with quote  #2

1529481664
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529481664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529481664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529481664
Reply with quote  #2

1529481664
Report to moderator
Tyrantt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 563


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 11:50:08 AM
 #2

Ok, shameless self bump because I still didn't manage to make it work. :/ Here's the miner config tho:

Quote
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://127.0.0.1:3333",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "password"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "18",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "x11mod",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "130",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "28",
"failover-switch-delay" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "7",
"tcp-keepalive" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Again, I'm trying to solo mine but the case is the same when I try to mine with pool...
CRMoreira
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2017, 05:39:43 PM
 #3

Hello  ^^

Try setup your SGMiner as follows:

sgminer -k x11mod -o stratum+tcp://start.suprnova.cc:2207 -u digitalstorm.START -p x


Changing of course the "stratum address" to match yours and "user.worker" instead of just user
Besides that, no more ideas to help out.

Happy farming.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!