Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:33:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [SUCCESS] 7 GPU Mining with Asrock H81 Pro BTC + PCIe Switch/Hub  (Read 27382 times)
batfasturd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 09:36:12 PM
 #41

I am mining eth + decred on my 2gpu unit at the moment and was thinking about investing in more mining hardware, however after reading ETH was going POS soon I am a little nervous to do so. How do you guys feel about this change or will you just switch to a new altcoin?
1513010004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513010004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513010004
Reply with quote  #2

1513010004
Report to moderator
1513010004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513010004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513010004
Reply with quote  #2

1513010004
Report to moderator
1513010004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513010004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513010004
Reply with quote  #2

1513010004
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hendsan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 12:06:24 PM
 #42

It can be done.

have that cable bro?

Yiimp based Mining Pool Low Fee waroenkcryptopool.com
ayiphelmy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 12:56:13 PM
 #43

not work for me only 6 gpu read after run ddu in safe mode and already change to gen1
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 10:06:06 PM
 #44

not work for me only 6 gpu read after run ddu in safe mode and already change to gen1

These are my BIOS settings, maybe give those a try:

http://imgur.com/a/0zVqw

Note: Make sure you enable onboard LAN, I disable mine on accident but forgot to take updated photos.

Side Note: There shouldn't be a problem. I was able to replicate this on 3 more rigs full of 7 GPU each all same parts. They are all using Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
kodokbuduk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 05:33:27 AM
 #45

Have you try 8 GPU?
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 05:58:29 AM
 #46

Have you try 8 GPU?

I will give it a try later this week, have time finally to play around with it. I'll post updates on my findings to see if 8th GPU can mine without any special bios modding.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
hendsan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2017, 06:12:59 AM
 #47

Have you try 8 GPU?

I will give it a try later this week, have time finally to play around with it. I'll post updates on my findings to see if 8th GPU can mine without any special bios modding.

wow, i waiting for this xD

Yiimp based Mining Pool Low Fee waroenkcryptopool.com
batko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 09:58:52 AM
 #48

i have H81 BTC pro & 3in1 switch, but 7x RX 480 4GB nitro+ max (works fine full stable) 8 gpu black screen.

I wll wait your update Smiley

Donation: ETH: 0x0c8ce94dd3d1bfd09c0f887559c61d1b551e4b4d
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 08:03:13 AM
 #49

i have H81 BTC pro & 3in1 switch, but 7x RX 480 4GB nitro+ max (works fine full stable) 8 gpu black screen.

I wll wait your update Smiley

Yup, same results, try 8th GPU, no boot or post. So guessing 7 is max for Asrock H81 Pro BTC + PCIe Switch/Hub. There goes that.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 10:45:32 AM
 #50

This was a fun project, but now I have to let it go, I posted this rig in the marketplace in case anyone is interested https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1900924.0

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 09:36:10 AM
 #51

So what is the total cost of this project?

I forgot, everything was bought brand new right when the RX480 debut, so on the top of my head, each reference rx480 8gb costed about $230 (including tax), multiply by 7 GPU = $1610 just for the GPU's alone. The rest of the parts you can already know their prices since they are common parts used for mining rigs.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
newmz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 12:15:47 PM
 #52

the original PCIe expander hub you linked to is "no longer available" on Amazon.

There are others but their descriptions read like really badly translated Chinese to English.

Like this one:

https://www.amazon.com/MonkeyJack-Express-Multiplier-Expander-Expansion/dp/B06ZYSCTW3/ref=sr_1_5?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1493985960&sr=1-5&keywords=PCI-E+1X+1+to+3+Port+1X

and this one:

https://www.amazon.com/Mokao-PCI-e-Express-Switch-Multiplier/dp/B01LPIGJR8/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1493985960&sr=1-3&keywords=PCI-E+1X+1+to+3+Port+1X

What do you think? Do they look too sketchy?
Razziel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 05:42:59 PM
 #53

Hi all

Because there is real problem on the market with mobos. H81, tb85, tb250 and other cheap mobos for mining always out of stock i was wandering maybe there is some chance to buy some normal mobo for around 50-60$ that has 2 or 3 pcie slot and use 3in1 pci hub for run 6 or 7 gpus on this mobos. Is it possible? And if yes someone can advice some cheap motherboard dor this job?
Waagh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 10:47:59 PM
 #54

Love your setup!

It looks like it's safe to power a 6+2 pin PCIE off the CPU2 connector on the PSU?

I just built a 7 GPU frankenrig but the standard PCIE cables from the EVGA 1300W don't fit in the CPU2 slot. They have a notched end on one of the 12v connectors the prevent you from plugging into the CPU2. Thankfully one of my GPU's is a 470 so I'm just using the a 6 pin PCIE branch to power it.

Building a second 7 GPU rig now and I really like your setup.

Where can I buy a PCIE cable that will fit in the CPU2 slot? Assuming the CPU2 slot can be used to power a 6+2 PCIE.

sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 02:15:46 PM
 #55

I custom-made that cable for him, so PM if you want info.

It's a good thing keying keeps you from plugging a standard GPU 8-pin into the CPU jack. You can't really tell with EVGA's monochrome cables but the pinouts are also very different. The GPU connector has 5 grounds (mostly on the clip side) and 3 hots, while CPU has four hots (all on the clip side) and four grounds. To make one fit in the other would probably result in disaster.

sanhwy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 15, 2017, 02:38:03 PM
 #56

pikachuy can you tell us what custom bios do you use on this XFX Rx480 ?
do you use the rom from Eliovp https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1584617.0
480LowEnergyOK
or
RX480Mod.zip
?
georgehuang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
May 15, 2017, 03:35:40 PM
 #57

That is very cool ,7 GPU working on one computer.
 and i like the shelf , I think you are build it by yourself..
where i can buy that material?

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
May 15, 2017, 11:48:43 PM
 #58

pikachuy can you tell us what custom bios do you use on this XFX Rx480 ?
do you use the rom from Eliovp https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1584617.0
480LowEnergyOK
or
RX480Mod.zip
?


Yes, my cards are the reference models so the rom is from that thread.


That is very cool ,7 GPU working on one computer.
 and i like the shelf , I think you are build it by yourself..
where i can buy that material?

As mention in the original post, frame came from spotwood. You can see a link to his website from the original post.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
May 24, 2017, 08:17:04 AM
 #59

i think i'm going to try this, not enough slot anymore, can this work for nvidia too? should be no different
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 08:38:13 AM
 #60

i think i'm going to try this, not enough slot anymore, can this work for nvidia too? should be no different

I don't have any experience with Nvidia's. For AMD, I needed to run the 6x mod for my windows 7 to see 6+ GPU's, not sure if there are any restrictions for Nvidia or not. I was planning to try 7 1080's onto the same rig and post updates, but waiting to see what Vega is all about first.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!