Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:57:02 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Visiontek 6950 - no dual bios switch?  (Read 2567 times)
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:16:48 PM
 #1

I'm kinda new to all of this, but I learn fast.  Anyways I ordered a few 6950's from amazon and I got a different version than was shown in the picture.  It doesn't have a switch.. This means i wont be able to unlock it yeah?

I'm wondering how much I can get out of it if I don't unlock it.

Anyways thanks guys.. a little bummed.  Don't feel like returning and what not.
1481396222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396222
Reply with quote  #2

1481396222
Report to moderator
1481396222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396222
Reply with quote  #2

1481396222
Report to moderator
1481396222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396222
Reply with quote  #2

1481396222
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481396222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396222
Reply with quote  #2

1481396222
Report to moderator
1481396222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396222
Reply with quote  #2

1481396222
Report to moderator
1481396222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396222
Reply with quote  #2

1481396222
Report to moderator
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 08:00:48 PM
 #2

You have to give it a try. Get the RBE Radeon Bios editor, I would suggest just doing the shader unlock and then see if you can flash it to the card. Lots of info about it when you google the subject. I got some sapphire 6950's .. thought I was going to get a flashable one but I didn't. Cant blame them.. just a bummer. ;p
Make sure and save a copy of your original bios.
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:33:54 PM
 #3

You have to give it a try. Get the RBE Radeon Bios editor, I would suggest just doing the shader unlock and then see if you can flash it to the card. Lots of info about it when you google the subject. I got some sapphire 6950's .. thought I was going to get a flashable one but I didn't. Cant blame them.. just a bummer. ;p
Make sure and save a copy of your original bios.

Thanks man.  Yeah this is alll new to me, I've never been a gamer so graphics cards have been out of my realm.  As long as I can find some info I usually learn pretty fast. 

Thanks again I'll do some research.
Mike
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:24:17 PM
 #4

If it's a 1GB version it doesn't have the switch, regardless of vendor.

Only the 2GB can be unlocked and has the dual BIOS.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701


Your Minion


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:02:43 AM
 #5

Copy paste from my other forum posting.

XFX HD-695X-ZNFC VA.3 Radeon HD 6950 1GB

XFX and others namely 1gb version are being stubborn about letting you flash their bios now. It's a hardware level lock out and whenever you attempt to flash you will be greeted with ERROR 0FL01 unable to write. Even using -unlockrom or -f commands.

Pm25LV010 is the problem.

Solution



Result



Progress 900mhz stock voltage. Ive made progress up to 400mh/s @ 915mhz with PowerTune tweaks etc. Issue's - Lack luster cooler





"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 08:45:53 PM
 #6

If it's a 1GB version it doesn't have the switch, regardless of vendor.

Only the 2GB can be unlocked and has the dual BIOS.

Mine is a 2gb and has no switch.  Unless I'm blind. Sad
WebMonkey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 12:35:16 AM
 #7

If it's a 1GB version it doesn't have the switch, regardless of vendor.

Only the 2GB can be unlocked and has the dual BIOS.

Mine is a 2gb and has no switch.  Unless I'm blind. Sad

i'm sure it's a "revision 2" card.

my 6970, though pictured with "the switch" arrived with no switch.
it is a version 2 card.

several vendors retain the stock number yet ship the version 2 cards.

=[

'monkey

Team Calvary Racing

support the ministry
BTC: 1KXvwsDwRM2RUdwtnff3feuYrHH2a1JHnR
LTC: LWdf2pnmQqBkg7GP7rmfGYCZaAQrjsu2Yx
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:13:19 PM
 #8

some people had cards with ROM chip only Wink
and possibly workarounds only chip replace or aux chip atop[not sure it works for GPU as it work for mobo recover].
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!