Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2017, 03:22:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Visiontek 6950 - no dual bios switch?  (Read 2624 times)
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:16:48 PM
 #1

I'm kinda new to all of this, but I learn fast.  Anyways I ordered a few 6950's from amazon and I got a different version than was shown in the picture.  It doesn't have a switch.. This means i wont be able to unlock it yeah?

I'm wondering how much I can get out of it if I don't unlock it.

Anyways thanks guys.. a little bummed.  Don't feel like returning and what not.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488252138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488252138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488252138
Reply with quote  #2

1488252138
Report to moderator
1488252138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488252138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488252138
Reply with quote  #2

1488252138
Report to moderator
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 08:00:48 PM
 #2

You have to give it a try. Get the RBE Radeon Bios editor, I would suggest just doing the shader unlock and then see if you can flash it to the card. Lots of info about it when you google the subject. I got some sapphire 6950's .. thought I was going to get a flashable one but I didn't. Cant blame them.. just a bummer. ;p
Make sure and save a copy of your original bios.
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:33:54 PM
 #3

You have to give it a try. Get the RBE Radeon Bios editor, I would suggest just doing the shader unlock and then see if you can flash it to the card. Lots of info about it when you google the subject. I got some sapphire 6950's .. thought I was going to get a flashable one but I didn't. Cant blame them.. just a bummer. ;p
Make sure and save a copy of your original bios.

Thanks man.  Yeah this is alll new to me, I've never been a gamer so graphics cards have been out of my realm.  As long as I can find some info I usually learn pretty fast. 

Thanks again I'll do some research.
Mike
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:24:17 PM
 #4

If it's a 1GB version it doesn't have the switch, regardless of vendor.

Only the 2GB can be unlocked and has the dual BIOS.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701


Your Minion


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:02:43 AM
 #5

Copy paste from my other forum posting.

XFX HD-695X-ZNFC VA.3 Radeon HD 6950 1GB

XFX and others namely 1gb version are being stubborn about letting you flash their bios now. It's a hardware level lock out and whenever you attempt to flash you will be greeted with ERROR 0FL01 unable to write. Even using -unlockrom or -f commands.

Pm25LV010 is the problem.

Solution



Result



Progress 900mhz stock voltage. Ive made progress up to 400mh/s @ 915mhz with PowerTune tweaks etc. Issue's - Lack luster cooler





"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 08:45:53 PM
 #6

If it's a 1GB version it doesn't have the switch, regardless of vendor.

Only the 2GB can be unlocked and has the dual BIOS.

Mine is a 2gb and has no switch.  Unless I'm blind. Sad
WebMonkey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 12:35:16 AM
 #7

If it's a 1GB version it doesn't have the switch, regardless of vendor.

Only the 2GB can be unlocked and has the dual BIOS.

Mine is a 2gb and has no switch.  Unless I'm blind. Sad

i'm sure it's a "revision 2" card.

my 6970, though pictured with "the switch" arrived with no switch.
it is a version 2 card.

several vendors retain the stock number yet ship the version 2 cards.

=[

'monkey

Team Calvary Racing

support the ministry
BTC: 1KXvwsDwRM2RUdwtnff3feuYrHH2a1JHnR
LTC: LWdf2pnmQqBkg7GP7rmfGYCZaAQrjsu2Yx
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:13:19 PM
 #8

some people had cards with ROM chip only Wink
and possibly workarounds only chip replace or aux chip atop[not sure it works for GPU as it work for mobo recover].
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!