Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:58:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: fee is too large, too many small inputs for a single transaction.  (Read 378 times)
remoteknife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 09:10:23 PM
 #1

Because old wallet is compromised, I have to move to a new wallet. The old wallet is on a dedicated harddisk which I usually only connect and sync each aeon. Mostly it has received small bits.

Now I have set up an offline wallet with Armory 0.95.1 on an old laptop and 0.93.3 watching-only wallet on my desktop. (Couldn't get 0.95.1 to sync).

When I tried to transfer from my old wallet, I got the message:
   
"Minimum Transaction Fee Is Too Large

The minimum fee for this transaction is 0.011275 BTC. That fee is too large and indicates that there are probably too many small inputs to fit into a single transaction. To send these Bitcoins, this transaction must be broken up into smaller pieces".


I tried breaking it up into smaller pieces, but had to go so low the fees will eat too much.

I don't think I can import the address from the old wallet since someone has my paper backup, but is sweeping something I can do to transfer this?
1511146701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146701
Reply with quote  #2

1511146701
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511146701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146701
Reply with quote  #2

1511146701
Report to moderator
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 09:32:00 PM
 #2

Get 0.95.1 synced:

1) Turn off auto bitcoind in File > Settings

2) Upgrade to Core 0.12+, but don't run 0.14. Otherwise, try the 0.96 testing builds as long as your online machine is not running Windows.

3) Get rid of any rpclogin and rpcpassword entries in your bitcoin.conf. Make sure it has "server=1"

4) Delete your database folder

That should get you going with 0.95.

0.93.3 has hardcoded fee limits, you can't do anything about it without modifying the Python scripts.

remoteknife
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 09:48:10 PM
 #3

Thank you so much! Amazing  Shocked

I'll try to understand and make it happen.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!