Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2018, 04:45:17 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [WTB] GPUS  (Read 371 times)
a29654
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 01:26:52 AM
 #1

Interested in buying gpus.

Let me know what you're selling, price and eth hashrate

Thank you
1516639517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516639517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516639517
Reply with quote  #2

1516639517
Report to moderator
1516639517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516639517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516639517
Reply with quote  #2

1516639517
Report to moderator
1516639517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516639517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516639517
Reply with quote  #2

1516639517
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516639517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516639517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516639517
Reply with quote  #2

1516639517
Report to moderator
1516639517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516639517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516639517
Reply with quote  #2

1516639517
Report to moderator
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
April 05, 2017, 01:34:53 AM
 #2

470's? How many GPU's do you need?
a29654
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 01:49:49 AM
 #3

470's? How many GPU's do you need?
Planning to make a 6 gpu rig

isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
April 05, 2017, 02:43:23 AM
 #4

I have 6 of them but 3 don't match...what's your budget?

Where would shipping be to?

edit: I guess it's hard to put more than 4 470's in a rig though. apparently you can mix 470's with 480's to bypass this limit
a29654
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 04:47:15 AM
 #5

I have 6 of them but 3 don't match...what's your budget?

Where would shipping be to?

edit: I guess it's hard to put more than 4 470's in a rig though. apparently you can mix 470's with 480's to bypass this limit

Southern SAN Diego

I just saw your post. If I buy all 6 would you do $140?


Where did pi get that limit from?
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
April 05, 2017, 06:07:06 AM
 #6

I could do 140ea on the 3 MSI's from phillipma, the other 3 cards cost me more so I can't.

I got the limit from trying to run them, possibly a bios limitation...phillipma confirmed it and said he'd had or heard of mixed success with 480's added...ask him if you need specific confirmation of his thoughts on the matter so I'm not paraphrasing.

I was however able to get an Nvidia card to run as a 5th gpu in the build...but not a 5th and 6th...possibly a motherboard limitation.
a29654
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 10:00:52 PM
 #7

I could do 140ea on the 3 MSI's from phillipma, the other 3 cards cost me more so I can't.

I got the limit from trying to run them, possibly a bios limitation...phillipma confirmed it and said he'd had or heard of mixed success with 480's added...ask him if you need specific confirmation of his thoughts on the matter so I'm not paraphrasing.

I was however able to get an Nvidia card to run as a 5th gpu in the build...but not a 5th and 6th...possibly a motherboard limitation.

That's unfortunate. Is that for any kind of 470? I doubt it's a motherboard limitation as, to my understanding, many can handle 6 gpus
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!