Bitcoin Forum
March 30, 2015, 07:06:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.10.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner Litecoin GPU error  (Read 6395 times)
chopsbit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 09:46:09 PM
 #1

I'm using CGMiner 3.0.0 and a gigabyte HD 7950, on Windows 7 64 bit and Catalyst 13.1 drivers

I can mine bitcoin fine at decent speeds, however when trying to run CGMiner for Litecoin I am getting the error:

Error -5: Enqueueing kernal onto command queue
GPU 0 failure, disabling



This is the command I'm running that is causing the error, I did have extra flags in such as inensity and worksive, however I've stripped it back to the basics for testing purposes
cgminer --scrypt -u MyUsername -p MyPassword -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334

Has anyone ever seen this issue before?

1427699184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427699184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427699184
Reply with quote  #2

1427699184
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1427699184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427699184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427699184
Reply with quote  #2

1427699184
Report to moderator
1427699184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427699184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427699184
Reply with quote  #2

1427699184
Report to moderator
1427699184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1427699184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1427699184
Reply with quote  #2

1427699184
Report to moderator
wmikrut
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 09:54:30 PM
 #2

I'm using CGMiner 3.0.0 and a gigabyte HD 7950, on Windows 7 64 bit and Catalyst 13.1 drivers

I can mine bitcoin fine at decent speeds, however when trying to run CGMiner for Litecoin I am getting the error:

Error -5: Enqueueing kernal onto command queue
GPU 0 failure, disabling



This is the command I'm running that is causing the error, I did have extra flags in such as inensity and worksive, however I've stripped it back to the basics for testing purposes
cgminer --scrypt -u MyUsername -p MyPassword -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334

Has anyone ever seen this issue before?

Check the amount of ram installed.
Make sure your PSU is sufficient.
If using a riser cable, you probably need a powered one.

One (or more) of those usually do it for me.

I will NEVER ask for any kind of funds up front in a buy/sale of anything on bitcointalk.

BM-2cTFihJKmSwusMAoYuUHPvpx56Jozv64KK
WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 09:58:51 PM
 #3

have you tried with different pool/ older version of cgminer?

www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
chopsbit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 10:22:51 PM
 #4

Thanks for the prompt replys, here are some answers:

Not using a riser cable so definitely not that, installed RAM is 3GB so I think this should be sufficient I only have the one card, and the PSU is a corsair CX600 that seems OK when running as a bitcoin miner

I've tried using registering for a new pool and I have the same issue. I've also tried using CGMiner versions 2.11.3 and 2.11.4 without any luck Sad


WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 10:25:09 PM
 #5

Install TeamViewer and pm me details of your machine. I will login and check for any issues if you wish. I will be online for the next 5 mins Smiley

www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
BTCSylar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 10:30:03 PM
 #6

This is how I start my xfx 7950 in a mixed card machine. May be you can give it a try. The low core clock and memclock is for keeping it cool, so feel free to up them if that works or you.

Code:
./cgminer -o somepo.ol:3333 -u me -p x  --scrypt -w256 --vectors 4 --shaders 1792 -I 13 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock=800

LTC: LiRUsS1MMFnxMAX4gev5LDfvtxJkQRMoqw FC: 6hXXWqFnQYxooXJbpXAdfY6wUzw6RPLz9J
chopsbit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile

Ignore
April 23, 2013, 10:46:55 PM
 #7

After a very helpful teamviewer session with WeTradeCoins, this is how this issue was resolved:

Go into MSI Afterburner, set the below settings:
Power limit  +20
Core Clock 825
Memory Clock 1375

Then run with the following options:

--thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256

Currently ticking over at 498 KH/s so some more tweaking in order, but a good starting point!

Thanks all for the help

xristinaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile

Ignore
November 30, 2013, 10:33:36 PM
 #8

i am having the exact same problem with hd6950 can someone help me?
anunaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2014, 11:42:37 AM
 #9

i have the same error -5 with the same graphic card 7950, my driver is catalyst 13.1.
i try to use the comand with you resolve this problem but my card didn't work also. if somebody can help me. thanks.
anunaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2014, 02:41:14 PM
 #10

i have already resolve this issue with put in cgminer lowest setting value.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!