Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:18:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crossfire Bridge  (Read 1534 times)
Splitframe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:55:36 PM
 #1

Hello there,

I have a ASRock M3A770DE and two Sapphire Xtreme 5830.

But for some reason I can't get it to work with 2 GPU and I was wondering if I have to have a CF Connector?

In the "Show your rig pictures" Topic I saw many rigs without one....

The moment the PC starts the Card on the second PCIE slot goes at full Fan speed the regulates itself....

And in WinXP 32bit is no second card listed neither in the CCC....

I googled and tried 3h now

plz help :/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177926
Reply with quote  #2

1481177926
Report to moderator
syllogyst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:16:06 PM
 #2

I've read a couple times on this forum that you need to have the 2nd graphics card detect that it is being in use for it to function.  That requires either plugging in a 2nd monitor, or attaching a dummy plug that tricks the card into thinking it's being used.  I've found one here:

https://cablesaurus.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=2&products_id=13&zenid=e4d7820ab94335667e21685e7a001f28

And they even charge in USD or BTC.  I hope this helps!

“The first lesson of economics is scarcity: There is never enough of anything to satisfy all those who want it.” -Thomas Sowell
WebMonkey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 10:20:00 PM
 #3

+1

that's the usual culprit/fix.

2nd monitor or dummy plug to get it "visible".

'monkey

Team Calvary Racing

support the ministry
BTC: 1KXvwsDwRM2RUdwtnff3feuYrHH2a1JHnR
LTC: LWdf2pnmQqBkg7GP7rmfGYCZaAQrjsu2Yx
Splitframe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:38:26 PM
 #4

Hmm that wasn't the solution.

I tried to:

1. Both cards, very card connected to 1 seperate monitor
2. one card in pcie slot 2 ( orange x4 )

And always the same the second card goes at full fan speed from the start ( yes I swapped them too and everytime the one at bay 2 ).
If there is only one card at bay 2 it is the same without a picture output at the monitor!

I downloaded the ( more ) detailed manual that says I have to use a connector Sad

Anyway thanks Sad

I thought for just mining there is no need for a bridge but oh well Sad
gfaust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:43:03 PM
 #5

linux (ubuntu 11.04) does not have this problem
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:46:23 PM
 #6

Hmm that wasn't the solution.

I tried to:

1. Both cards, very card connected to 1 seperate monitor
2. one card in pcie slot 2 ( orange x4 )

And always the same the second card goes at full fan speed from the start ( yes I swapped them too and everytime the one at bay 2 ).
If there is only one card at bay 2 it is the same without a picture output at the monitor!

I downloaded the ( more ) detailed manual that says I have to use a connector Sad

Anyway thanks Sad

I thought for just mining there is no need for a bridge but oh well Sad

If you're using Windows XP, right click on the desktop, choose properties, go to the settings tab and extend the desktop on one of those displays.
Splitframe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:06:18 PM
 #7

Linux and second Monitor doesn't work either.

The second PCIE port is broken or I really need a CF Connector.

damn...
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 12:02:37 PM
 #8

Hey i also have the same issue. and i changed the board to Asrock 870 extreme 3.
But i think if u have a crossfire bridge u use the first time and extend to 2 monitores.
done that go CCC disable crossfire and  remove the crossfire bridge connected 2 graphics to two monitors or dummy plug.
Restart computer and see if there is 2 graphics.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 01:35:57 PM
 #9

You may have already tried this but have tried just plugging in one video card into the PCI-E slot that you suspect is bad?

Because if PC will boot with one video card in the suspected bad slot then the PCI-E slot works and its another issue all together.
jsmithsonian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:46:30 PM
 #10

Hello there,

I have a ASRock M3A770DE and two Sapphire Xtreme 5830.

Hey, I have the same motherboard and only one Sapphire Xtreme 5830
My problem might have something to do with yours.
When I go to hibernate, and then turn on my computer again to resume - the fan on my 5830 starts spinning at full speed and I don't even get a picture on the screen, ahd there are 2 beeps followed by 8 beeps from the PC speaker.

I've tried it on another M3A770DE (friend's) and the same happens there.

Could you please try hibernate with one card to see if you get the same result?

I've tried my 5830 on another motherboard and there the hibernate works with no problems.
Soak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:53:38 PM
 #11

I use two CrossFire bridges between my two 6970 cards and I have no problem for mine, two at 390+ Mh/s (so it's very good without overcloking).
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!