Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 04:40:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Diablominer Pool and Solo mining question  (Read 2498 times)
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:55:09 PM
 #1

I've been battling with learning how this works for about 4 days now. I've managed to get diablominer to work for me using the api.bitcoin.cz pool. I'm not too sure on what I'm seeing at the bottom of the screen. I average around 400 mhash's, at least I think.

I'm assuming that mhash 401.1/402.8 means that 401.1 is realtime because it fluctuates and 402.8 stays the same meaning it's an average. At first I thought that those were the numbers both cards were pushing.

Anyway, I'm running 2 6850's. Crossfire is disabled. Catalyst 11.5b and sdk app 2.4. There are monitors hooked up to both cards. There's a crossfire cable in place. Both gpu's report full load according to msi afterburner. Diablominer reports that it's connected to both cores (barts 1 and 2). I start the program by going to the c drive and shift right clicking the diablominer folder to open a cmd with the path already specified. Then I type out the start command diablominer-windows.exe -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -o api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -v 19 -w 192.

All is well and good except for the fact that I read on here that people with single 5870's are pushing around the same hash rate as me.

I've also read on here that people are starting their miners in java directly, but, according to the original diablo3 post, I'm doing it the right way.

So, which way is the right way? Why are my 2 card's producing the same hash rate as a single card?

Another thing is that I've been 100% unsuccessful at solo mining. I have the bitcoin daemon. I start it with the -server command. It starts. I have the config created and it's right (i've tried about 4 different suggestions). When I start diablominer, it gets as far as connecting to the first gpu core and stops.

So, yeah, lol. I'm at a loss here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

1480740048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740048
Reply with quote  #2

1480740048
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:28:44 AM
 #2

Anyone? I don't like to bump, but, could this get moved to a section where it might possibly get some attention?
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:49:38 AM
 #3

I figured out the bitcoin client problem. I just had to download the latest revision. I'm still only hashing at ~400 Mega hashes/sec. Some help would be nice...
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:57:37 AM
 #4

I figured out the bitcoin client problem. I just had to download the latest revision. I'm still only hashing at ~400 Mega hashes/sec. Some help would be nice...
You need to run 4 different programs, as 6xxx are 2 gpu's (pretty sure), and you have 2 of them.
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:56:26 AM
 #5

Thanks for the reply! Was wondering when I would get noticed, lol.

6850's are single core cards. Whenever I start diablominer, it says it's connected to both cores (2 cards = 2 cores). Is there an argument that is used to specify if you want 1 instance of diablominer on a single core? If I start multiple instances of diablominer it cuts my hash rate in half in both instances. I've tried different -v and -w value combinations and still -v 19 -w 192 works the best. I tried removing the crossfire cable and I got pretty much the same hash rate, but bad fluctuation.

To my knowledge, having one instance of the miner running is addressing both cores because I get full load on both of them at all times.
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:52:26 AM
 #6

Anyone have any other ideas?
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:58:09 AM
 #7

Have you tried without the crossfire cable?
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:00:25 PM
 #8

Yeah. Read up, lol. I got bad hash rate fluctuation. GPU usage per card would drop to 0% 30% 75% 20% etc. etc. every few seconds, and would stay at that percentage for a couple seconds, then go up without the crossfire cable. With the crossfire cable, gpu usage percentage stays at 99% and (with the clock on both gpu's at 875), I'm now averaging ~ 450mh/s.
freeman725
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:17:45 PM
 #9

Can a mod please move this to the tech support section? Or, someone report this to get moved? I'm a jr. member now Cheesy. Maybe someone can help me out over there.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:23:55 PM
 #10

Not too sure what your problem is.... 400 mhash/s sounds right for two 6850s.  I have one and run at around 200 wiht -v -w128 and no overclocking, can get it to around 220-230 if I OC.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 05:08:36 PM
 #11

I figured out the bitcoin client problem. I just had to download the latest revision. I'm still only hashing at ~400 Mega hashes/sec. Some help would be nice...
You need to run 4 different programs, as 6xxx are 2 gpu's (pretty sure), and you have 2 of them.

Moderators should not hand out bad advice like that. Only one 6xxx is 2 GPUs, the 6990 (which is the replacement for the 5970, the only 2 GPU 5xxx). DiabloMiner supports unlimited GPUs with a single instance, so no, he needs to run 1.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 05:11:27 PM
 #12

I've been battling with learning how this works for about 4 days now. I've managed to get diablominer to work for me using the api.bitcoin.cz pool. I'm not too sure on what I'm seeing at the bottom of the screen. I average around 400 mhash's, at least I think.

I'm assuming that mhash 401.1/402.8 means that 401.1 is realtime because it fluctuates and 402.8 stays the same meaning it's an average. At first I thought that those were the numbers both cards were pushing.

Anyway, I'm running 2 6850's. Crossfire is disabled. Catalyst 11.5b and sdk app 2.4. There are monitors hooked up to both cards. There's a crossfire cable in place. Both gpu's report full load according to msi afterburner. Diablominer reports that it's connected to both cores (barts 1 and 2). I start the program by going to the c drive and shift right clicking the diablominer folder to open a cmd with the path already specified. Then I type out the start command diablominer-windows.exe -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -o api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -v 19 -w 192.

All is well and good except for the fact that I read on here that people with single 5870's are pushing around the same hash rate as me.

I've also read on here that people are starting their miners in java directly, but, according to the original diablo3 post, I'm doing it the right way.

So, which way is the right way? Why are my 2 card's producing the same hash rate as a single card?

Another thing is that I've been 100% unsuccessful at solo mining. I have the bitcoin daemon. I start it with the -server command. It starts. I have the config created and it's right (i've tried about 4 different suggestions). When I start diablominer, it gets as far as connecting to the first gpu core and stops.

So, yeah, lol. I'm at a loss here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.



For those interested in the response, see http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1721.msg238127#msg238127 and http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1721.msg238559#msg238559

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:13:54 PM
 #13

I figured out the bitcoin client problem. I just had to download the latest revision. I'm still only hashing at ~400 Mega hashes/sec. Some help would be nice...
You need to run 4 different programs, as 6xxx are 2 gpu's (pretty sure), and you have 2 of them.

Moderators should not hand out bad advice like that. Only one 6xxx is 2 GPUs, the 6990 (which is the replacement for the 5970, the only 2 GPU 5xxx). DiabloMiner supports unlimited GPUs with a single instance, so no, he needs to run 1.

Ok, gosh. Don't need to go around bashing other mods just because of what happened to you. And that's exactly why I said "pretty sure", but obviously I was wrong. Thanks for correcting me, but you would have been nicer about it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!