Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:06:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: increasing getwork time?  (Read 681 times)
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:01:03 AM
 #1

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -o http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332

bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
2 threads       Using SSE2
17.06.2011 15:08:04   Accepted
17.06.2011 15:30:01   Accepted
17.06.2011 16:07:31   Accepted
17.06.2011 16:33:28   Accepted
2.1 MHash/s


As you can see, my CPU is pretty slow and I'm only getting accepted every half an hr or so.

Do you think it will be wise to increase the getwork time? So my computer wouldn't overheat?  

Or will increasing the getwork time cause even less number of work being accepted?

If it will be ok to increase the getwork time, what should I increase it to?  60 seconds? 600 seconds?

Thanks for any info


Sean




1480802760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802760
Reply with quote  #2

1480802760
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802760
Reply with quote  #2

1480802760
Report to moderator
1480802760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802760
Reply with quote  #2

1480802760
Report to moderator
1480802760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802760
Reply with quote  #2

1480802760
Report to moderator
ibisy70
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:10:30 AM
 #2

Why are you even mining with a cpu lol
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:12:27 AM
 #3

When I try to use the GPU, it says, there is no openCL device installed. And apparently Insipiron 1545 isn't good at cooling the GPU. I haven't found a way to use the GPU mining, yet.
ibisy70
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:29:02 AM
 #4

What GPU?
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:32:09 AM
 #5

Mobile intel(R) 4 series express chipset family.

see this. This is what I get when I try to use guiminer...

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=17070.msg220096#msg220096
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!