Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 06:40:20 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner splits hashing load between two cards, does not accept -d argument  (Read 6707 times)
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:21:12 PM
 #1

it seems that CGminer is splitting the load between my two cards so running each one at half speed. When i run one GPU at a time with the -d command i can get my left video card to run full speed.  But when i try to run them together the feedback states the mhash but when ending a session i see it was just split between the two cards.. When i try -d 0 and or -d 1 only my left card seems to want to work, and crossfire is not enabled.

This is on an Alienware M17xR2 Laptop with two 5800 Junipers, they should be running at about 185 mhash each

 See pics in link. my output is:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum.ozco.in:80 -u user -p pass -I 8 -d 0 -o stratum.ozco.in:80 -u user -p pass -I 8 -d 1  --gpu-engine 820,820 --gpu-memclock 1000,1000 --temp-target 80,80 --temp-overheat 90,90


See screenshots...




1537555220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555220
Reply with quote  #2

1537555220
Report to moderator
1537555220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555220
Reply with quote  #2

1537555220
Report to moderator
1537555220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555220
Reply with quote  #2

1537555220
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537555220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555220
Reply with quote  #2

1537555220
Report to moderator
1537555220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555220
Reply with quote  #2

1537555220
Report to moderator
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:43:31 PM
 #2

Increase the intensity. Nothing will operate at 100% potential with dynamic. Increase to 13, report back.
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 05:52:57 PM
 #3

Increase the intensity. Nothing will operate at 100% potential with dynamic. Increase to 13, report back.

dynamic?

I changed to -i 13 but all that did was slow down my laptop to where the GUI would barely respond.... still around 90mhash each card.

i tried upgrading to 3.0.1 but seems it will not detect opencl

Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 05:59:39 PM
 #4

Increase the intensity. Nothing will operate at 100% potential with dynamic. Increase to 13, report back.

dynamic?

I changed to -i 13 but all that did was slow down my laptop to where the GUI would barely respond.... still around 90mhash each card.

i tried upgrading to 3.0.1 but seems it will not detect opencl

I think he means remove you -d argument.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 06:19:31 PM
 #5

ah the device argument, yep tried that but no change. I am trying to use that to get both cards to mine.

i find it strange that -n will detect both cards and it states shares goto GPU 0 and 1. But when i feel the back of the laptop only one slot is getting hot.. i have a feeling that CGminer is only using one card at half power for some strange reason.

sources:

http://bitcoin-mining-headless.blogspot.nl/2011/09/finally-cgminer-install-tutorial.html

http://rdmsnippets.com/2013/03/20/bitcoin-mining-with-ubuntu-12-04-tls-and-cgminer/

FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:48:53 PM
 #6

so i ran the
Code:
aticonfig --od-getclocks
command along with
Code:
./cgminer -d 0
when trying to mine.. and as suspected only one card GPU 0 is mining at 99% and took my specified clock speeds. It mined at the max of around 200mhash which is expected. But the other card will not mine at all.

when specifying
Code:
./cgminer -d 1
and
Code:
aticonfig --od-getclocks
again for some reason GPU 0 is still going at 99%. But for some reason GPU 1 will not take specified clock/memory speeds and will not work at all.

i tried using aticonfig
Code:
aticonfig --od-enable

and then
Code:
aticonfig --odsc=820,1000

but came back with overdrive not supported.

I also tried mining litecoin with the
Code:
./cgminer --scrypt
but having the same issue of only gpu 0 mining at 99%




FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 02:32:35 PM
 #7

Okay so i ran GPU 0 all night and its stable.. seems GPU 1 is the problem.

It seems that cgminer cannot change the clocks or memory nor can aticonfig. Is there any other way to change the clocks? I had this problem when running the laptop on win7 where i had to manually raise the clocks though msi afterburner.

FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 08:39:02 PM
 #8

I went into addional drivers and selected the experimental driver, installed and restarted. I got some ADL errors in cgminer but was able to mine at nearly full speed with both cards... But was getting HW errors.

Then i tried installing the Xorg experimental driver and i lost my gui on reboot. I am now reinstalling linux, i tried xbuntu but had the same gui crash issue on start up, though i did not use any 3rd party drivers at that time just ran apt-get update a 2nd time.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 09:41:54 PM
 #9

Increase the intensity. Nothing will operate at 100% potential with dynamic. Increase to 13, report back.

dynamic?

I changed to -i 13 but all that did was slow down my laptop to where the GUI would barely respond.... still around 90mhash each card.

i tried upgrading to 3.0.1 but seems it will not detect opencl

Do not run a 5800 series GPU at an intensity of 13, 8 or 9 is the max you want to go for 5000 series GPU.  Make sure you keep a close eye on your temps in laptop.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 09:55:03 PM
 #10

This is on an Alienware M17xR2 Laptop with two 5800 Junipers, they should be running at about 185 mhash each

What in the world kind GPU's do you have?  I have never heard of Radeon 5800?  It's usually something like 5830 or 5850.  Also a Juniper is a 5770.

At any rate a 5770 and 5830 should be getting more than 185Mhs.

Laptops often have really weird configurations so they don't make the best mining machines.  Also with 58xx series GPU's I would use an older Catalyst driver set as it says in the FAQ.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 08:44:46 PM
 #11

This is on an Alienware M17xR2 Laptop with two 5800 Junipers, they should be running at about 185 mhash each

What in the world kind GPU's do you have?  I have never heard of Radeon 5800?  It's usually something like 5830 or 5850.  Also a Juniper is a 5770.

At any rate a 5770 and 5830 should be getting more than 185Mhs.

Laptops often have really weird configurations so they don't make the best mining machines.  Also with 58xx series GPU's I would use an older Catalyst driver set as it says in the FAQ.
Sam

They are two mobility 5870m's.... thanks for the tip on intensity.

as for laptop miners, with the amount of hours ive invested in this thing i would just like it to work. But it seems im going against the grain, i reinstalled ubuntu and got cgminer compiled but i get a seg fault core dump error every time i try to start mining.

this time im trying to use the catalyst 13.1 drivers, ive seen others having it work for them. But i did not note which graphics card they are using.

FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 04:01:24 PM
 #12

Good news!!

I am mining at a max of 368 mhash combined! See stats below.

OS: Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
Catalyst ver: 13.1
Cgminer ver: 3.0.1.
Cards: x2 5870m Clock 820 Mem 1000
Temps: unknown, sensor not working on aticonfig or cgminer.

FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 04:21:28 PM
 #13

okay so shortly after that i am getting all kinds of handware errors with any intensity over 9.

Im going to sell it on ebay as is. Check my sales thread if you are interested... It memtests and Heaven Benchmark Unigine's fine just wont mine worth a damn.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=149446.0

mccminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 08:58:39 PM
 #14

HW errors are just a result of pushing the settings to far.  Back off a little and retry until it's stable.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!