Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:38:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Newbie Setup for Miner App  (Read 1313 times)
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:37:53 AM
 #1

Greetings one and all!

Ok, so as instructed, I'm posting in the "Newbies" section (which is appropriate for my case). I've joined a mining pool, but when I went to go download a 'miner app' (is that how it's said?) It just flashed a command window,and went away. Even running it as an administrator , same effect.

The OS is Windows Vista Service Pack 3.
The Mining software was DiabloMiner (I downloaded whatever the most recent one is)






Forgive my poor knowledge of the topic, I'm learning  Grin Thanks for any help!
1480718283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718283
Reply with quote  #2

1480718283
Report to moderator
1480718283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718283
Reply with quote  #2

1480718283
Report to moderator
1480718283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718283
Reply with quote  #2

1480718283
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480718283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718283
Reply with quote  #2

1480718283
Report to moderator
1480718283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718283
Reply with quote  #2

1480718283
Report to moderator
1480718283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718283
Reply with quote  #2

1480718283
Report to moderator
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:51:44 AM
 #2

Try launching it from the command line to see if it gives you any messages.
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:02:25 AM
 #3

(Again, please bear with me on being a "Noob")

would I be using (Assuming it's ran as Administrator):

C:\Windows\System32\Users\<username>\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe  ?
iBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:06:40 AM
 #4

cmd.exe C:\Windows\System32\Users\<username>\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe

I won't mind if you sent me some BTC.
1UeuQxKG3dYgmT6FsbXrFJgdfFmwkczgM
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:13:56 AM
 #5

cmd.exe C:\Windows\System32\Users\<username>\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe

I did it just how you typed, I got back the copyright date of Microsoft windows and a Version number,
Then I just did C:\Windows\System32\Users\<username>\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe and I got "The system cannot find the path specified"
iBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:26:29 AM
 #6

cmd.exe C:\Windows\System32\Users\<username>\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe

I did it just how you typed, I got back the copyright date of Microsoft windows and a Version number,
Then I just did C:\Windows\System32\Users\<username>\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe and I got "The system cannot find the path specified"
bro use your actual username not <username>

If you don't know the computer's username type this in cmd
echo %username%

you will see it, like An0n.

Then in cmd paste C:\Windows\System32\Users\An0n\Desktop\DiabloMiner.exe
That's if DiabloMiner.exe is on your desktop.

And is the path C:\Windows\System32\Users or C:\Users? don't know about vista.

I won't mind if you sent me some BTC.
1UeuQxKG3dYgmT6FsbXrFJgdfFmwkczgM
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:44:58 AM
 #7

I did replace <username> with the proper one  Cool but we did get somewhere!

It kicked back:

"Exception in thread "Main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/commons/cli/ParseException
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.com..."

Man, aren't I just a very typical noob?  Smiley
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:52:44 AM
 #8

Also the default path when I open cmd (as admin) is C:\Windows\system32>
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:01:12 PM
 #9

With your level of command line knowledge, you should consider using the guiminer instead.  search forums for m0mchill guiminer.

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 08:06:59 PM
 #10

With your level of command line knowledge, you should consider using the guiminer instead.  search forums for m0mchill guiminer.

Just to confirm, is it from here: https://github.com/m0mchil/poclbm ?

Making sure I got the right idea , found a direct download :-) thanks for everyone's help also!! You guys rock
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:14:51 PM
 #11

Oh, so I have now a GUIMiner  Grin So now (Oh great, more questions?) I signed up for the pool at mining.bitcoin.cz and I have a miner set up for Ufasoft CPU (since that's what I'm using as is, I don't have a very fancy NVidia  card or anything) and this is how I have it configured:


Ext. Path:  C:\Users\Username\Downloads\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe
Server: Slush's Pool
Website: http://mining.bitcoin.cz
Username: myusername
Password: mypassword
Extra flags: -v -w128 -f 30 (I saw somewhere this was default?)
CPU Affinity is checked , zero value
Balance is zero value.


So I'll click "Start Mining" and I get a nice message:

-x type=host:port Use HTTP or SOCKS proxy, Examples: -x http=127.0.0.1:3128 (etc.)

So for the Extra Flags, should I be doing -x http= then the IP of mining.bitcoin.cz?
An0n5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:06:01 AM
 #12

So NOW I'm getting 933 khash/s Cheesy I did something right!
iBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 03:45:36 AM
 #13

Congratulations on getting this working.

But 933 khash/s is pretty low, you are doing CPU mining? do you have GPUs?

I won't mind if you sent me some BTC.
1UeuQxKG3dYgmT6FsbXrFJgdfFmwkczgM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!