Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 01:52:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU-Mining with Ufasoft miner  (Read 2438 times)
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:26:41 AM
 #1

Hello everyone,

According to this article, the Ufasoft miner is supporting GPU-Mining through the CAL-API. I've got a HD 3850 and since it doesn't support OpenCL, I thought this would be an option to get my first BTC. But for some reason the miner won't find my GPU. No matter if i deactivate the use of a GPU with the "-g no" parameter, I always get the same amount of Mhash/s. Installing the ATI Stream SDK 1.4 didn't change anything as well.

Does anyone have the same problem or knows how to fix this?
1481464353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464353
Reply with quote  #2

1481464353
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481464353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464353
Reply with quote  #2

1481464353
Report to moderator
1481464353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464353
Reply with quote  #2

1481464353
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:29:53 AM
 #2

Hello everyone,

According to this article, the Ufasoft miner is supporting GPU-Mining through the CAL-API. I've got a HD 3850 and since it doesn't support OpenCL, I thought this would be an option to get my first BTC. But for some reason the miner won't find my GPU. No matter if i deactivate the use of a GPU with the "-g no" parameter, I always get the same amount of Mhash/s. Installing the ATI Stream SDK 1.4 didn't change anything as well.

Does anyone have the same problem or knows how to fix this?

I get 3mh/s on my 4500 series. Don't even bother.
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:48:22 AM
 #3

Thanks for the quick reply! Seems like I shouldn't keep my hopes up turning my system into a small mining rig. Sad
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 12:32:14 PM
 #4

You can still use normal CPU mining which may give you at least some results.

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:41:37 PM
 #5

I'm doing that already while using my computer for non resource intensive tasks and it yields about 8.5 Mhash/s. Not enough to cover the electricity cost, but at least my CPU has something to do now when I'm browsing the internet.  Tongue
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 12:43:05 PM
 #6

Lol..putting your CPU under load will end in higher energy usage ;-) Grin

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:45:09 PM
 #7

True, but I don't think that difference is too significant.  Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!