Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2017, 09:36:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU-Mining with Ufasoft miner  (Read 2478 times)
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:26:41 AM
 #1

Hello everyone,

According to this article, the Ufasoft miner is supporting GPU-Mining through the CAL-API. I've got a HD 3850 and since it doesn't support OpenCL, I thought this would be an option to get my first BTC. But for some reason the miner won't find my GPU. No matter if i deactivate the use of a GPU with the "-g no" parameter, I always get the same amount of Mhash/s. Installing the ATI Stream SDK 1.4 didn't change anything as well.

Does anyone have the same problem or knows how to fix this?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487712970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487712970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487712970
Reply with quote  #2

1487712970
Report to moderator
1487712970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487712970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487712970
Reply with quote  #2

1487712970
Report to moderator
1487712970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487712970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487712970
Reply with quote  #2

1487712970
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:29:53 AM
 #2

Hello everyone,

According to this article, the Ufasoft miner is supporting GPU-Mining through the CAL-API. I've got a HD 3850 and since it doesn't support OpenCL, I thought this would be an option to get my first BTC. But for some reason the miner won't find my GPU. No matter if i deactivate the use of a GPU with the "-g no" parameter, I always get the same amount of Mhash/s. Installing the ATI Stream SDK 1.4 didn't change anything as well.

Does anyone have the same problem or knows how to fix this?

I get 3mh/s on my 4500 series. Don't even bother.
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:48:22 AM
 #3

Thanks for the quick reply! Seems like I shouldn't keep my hopes up turning my system into a small mining rig. Sad
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 12:32:14 PM
 #4

You can still use normal CPU mining which may give you at least some results.

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:41:37 PM
 #5

I'm doing that already while using my computer for non resource intensive tasks and it yields about 8.5 Mhash/s. Not enough to cover the electricity cost, but at least my CPU has something to do now when I'm browsing the internet.  Tongue
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 12:43:05 PM
 #6

Lol..putting your CPU under load will end in higher energy usage ;-) Grin

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
int_main
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:45:09 PM
 #7

True, but I don't think that difference is too significant.  Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!