Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:28:09 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4 x 5870 = wich PSU?  (Read 1597 times)
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 02:09:15 PM
 #1

Hello,

I am just curious about how many wattage 4 of these beasts use?
Also since each 5870 needs 2x a PCIe 6+2 pin the PSU needs about 8 of these connectors.
Though, as seen at this video you see this guy is running 4 of these cards with the OCZ 1250 watt PSU wich only have 6x  PCIe 6+2 pin output.

Can anyone help me with this PSU problem?

Thanks a bunch.

EDIT:
This tool says the system i came up with will need 600 watts http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine


System specs:

1x Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7 AMD 890FX (Socket AM3) DDR3 Motherboard  (with 4x PCIe16x) http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-282-GI
4 x XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card  http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-147-XF
1x AMD Sempron 145 2.80GHz (Socket AM3) http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-276-AM
1x Corsair Value 2GB (1x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C9 http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-296-CS
1x Samsung SpinPoint F4 320GB http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=HD-101-SA
1x PSU ?

1481012889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012889
Reply with quote  #2

1481012889
Report to moderator
1481012889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012889
Reply with quote  #2

1481012889
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012889
Reply with quote  #2

1481012889
Report to moderator
1481012889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012889
Reply with quote  #2

1481012889
Report to moderator
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:25:26 PM
 #2

I have a system very similar to yours and pulling 800W. It depends on how you overclick obviously. I have set the voltage down a bit and the memory clock down a lot, while the gpu up a lot.
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 03:34:18 PM
 #3

I have a system very similar to yours and pulling 800W. It depends on how you overclick obviously. I have set the voltage down a bit and the memory clock down a lot, while the gpu up a lot.
Wich PSU do you use?
I mean at the end you need a PSU with 8 x PCie 6+2 connectors rights?

hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 04:34:32 PM
 #4

I have a system very similar to yours and pulling 800W. It depends on how you overclick obviously. I have set the voltage down a bit and the memory clock down a lot, while the gpu up a lot.
Wich PSU do you use?
I mean at the end you need a PSU with 8 x PCie 6+2 connectors rights?

Im using a 1000W one with 8 pci-e, but you dont need it to have the 8 pci-e. You can use one with 6pci-e and use 2 molex adaptares. The cards come with one each.
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:13:16 PM
 #5

Do you currently have everything but the psu? That motherboard will only hold 3 dual slot cards without using a riser. As said, there are adapters for the connectors. 4 5870 = 2 5970. Any psu with 70 amps on the 12v rails will be sufficient.
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 08:23:32 PM
 #6

Do you currently have everything but the psu?
No I am just currently trying to find out whats the best step to my first mining rig.
I want to run 4 cards cause of:

4 x 5850 will result in about 1400 MHASH/s (4x 350 MHASH/s) and will cost you about 540 euros (4 x 130 euro)
2x 6990 will result in about 1450 MHASH/s (2x 700 MHASH/s)wich will cost you about 1100 euros (2x 550)

Same ammount of MHASH/s but twice the price. (I do not get that btw)

CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 09:45:08 PM
 #7

I would go with one of these:

These are 1000w PSU's.  You would be running it close, but I think it would be alright.  Heres a few suggestions from Amazon:
Coolermaster 1000w PSU:
http://amzn.to/mpSX7C

Corsair 1000w PSU.  I am a big fan of Corsair.
http://amzn.to/m0Ncpr

Or, if you want to play it safe, you might want to look at moving up to a 1200w PSU.  Heres a few Amazon suggestions for them as well:
Corsair 1200w PSU:
http://amzn.to/jxBIz1

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!