Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 07:04:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4 x 5870 = wich PSU?  (Read 1723 times)
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 02:09:15 PM
 #1

Hello,

I am just curious about how many wattage 4 of these beasts use?
Also since each 5870 needs 2x a PCIe 6+2 pin the PSU needs about 8 of these connectors.
Though, as seen at this video you see this guy is running 4 of these cards with the OCZ 1250 watt PSU wich only have 6x  PCIe 6+2 pin output.

Can anyone help me with this PSU problem?

Thanks a bunch.

EDIT:
This tool says the system i came up with will need 600 watts http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine


System specs:

1x Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7 AMD 890FX (Socket AM3) DDR3 Motherboard  (with 4x PCIe16x) http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-282-GI
4 x XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card  http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-147-XF
1x AMD Sempron 145 2.80GHz (Socket AM3) http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-276-AM
1x Corsair Value 2GB (1x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C9 http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-296-CS
1x Samsung SpinPoint F4 320GB http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=HD-101-SA
1x PSU ?

1503428689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503428689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503428689
Reply with quote  #2

1503428689
Report to moderator
1503428689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503428689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503428689
Reply with quote  #2

1503428689
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503428689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503428689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503428689
Reply with quote  #2

1503428689
Report to moderator
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:25:26 PM
 #2

I have a system very similar to yours and pulling 800W. It depends on how you overclick obviously. I have set the voltage down a bit and the memory clock down a lot, while the gpu up a lot.
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 03:34:18 PM
 #3

I have a system very similar to yours and pulling 800W. It depends on how you overclick obviously. I have set the voltage down a bit and the memory clock down a lot, while the gpu up a lot.
Wich PSU do you use?
I mean at the end you need a PSU with 8 x PCie 6+2 connectors rights?

hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 04:34:32 PM
 #4

I have a system very similar to yours and pulling 800W. It depends on how you overclick obviously. I have set the voltage down a bit and the memory clock down a lot, while the gpu up a lot.
Wich PSU do you use?
I mean at the end you need a PSU with 8 x PCie 6+2 connectors rights?

Im using a 1000W one with 8 pci-e, but you dont need it to have the 8 pci-e. You can use one with 6pci-e and use 2 molex adaptares. The cards come with one each.
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:13:16 PM
 #5

Do you currently have everything but the psu? That motherboard will only hold 3 dual slot cards without using a riser. As said, there are adapters for the connectors. 4 5870 = 2 5970. Any psu with 70 amps on the 12v rails will be sufficient.
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 08:23:32 PM
 #6

Do you currently have everything but the psu?
No I am just currently trying to find out whats the best step to my first mining rig.
I want to run 4 cards cause of:

4 x 5850 will result in about 1400 MHASH/s (4x 350 MHASH/s) and will cost you about 540 euros (4 x 130 euro)
2x 6990 will result in about 1450 MHASH/s (2x 700 MHASH/s)wich will cost you about 1100 euros (2x 550)

Same ammount of MHASH/s but twice the price. (I do not get that btw)

CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 09:45:08 PM
 #7

I would go with one of these:

These are 1000w PSU's.  You would be running it close, but I think it would be alright.  Heres a few suggestions from Amazon:
Coolermaster 1000w PSU:
http://amzn.to/mpSX7C

Corsair 1000w PSU.  I am a big fan of Corsair.
http://amzn.to/m0Ncpr

Or, if you want to play it safe, you might want to look at moving up to a 1200w PSU.  Heres a few Amazon suggestions for them as well:
Corsair 1200w PSU:
http://amzn.to/jxBIz1

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!