Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2022, 09:59:59 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Optiminer/Zero v1.2.0 (AMD+NVIDIA GPU) Linux+Windows  (Read 13210 times)
gregfromo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 09:23:32 AM
 #81

I have a rig with two AMD and three Nvidia cards. Optiminer assigns number 0 and 1 to amd cards and numbers 0, 1 and 2 to the Nvidia cards. How can I distinguish between the cards and choose some of them, if they share the same numbers?



optiminer --list-devices
check platform (-c) 0 or 1

you could have use help
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669888799
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669888799

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669888799
Reply with quote  #2

1669888799
Report to moderator
1669888799
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669888799

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669888799
Reply with quote  #2

1669888799
Report to moderator
ConstantinGR
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 08:14:53 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2017, 08:51:24 PM by ConstantinGR
 #82


optiminer --list-devices
check platform (-c) 0 or 1

you could have use help


I 've used help and I could see that the platform is different, but this still doesn't answer my question how to properly use the -d parameter to select one or a few of the gpus.
For example, how to select only gpu 0 on platform 0 AND gpu 0 on platform 1?
ConstantinGR
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 11:31:43 AM
 #83

To overcome the issue mentioned in my previous post, I ran each platform (AMD & NVIDIA) on a different optiminer instance running concurrently, using the -c switch.

So regarding the Nvidia platform: I tried to mine zero with three GTX1070 gpus using optiminer zero 1.2, on Windows.
The miner works for about 10-12 min (or even less time) and then it stops mining.
I am using miner-entry pool, if this is relevant.
These are the lines that usually show up:

[2017-11-21 11:13:54.345] [info] [GPU1]  4.8 I/s 11.4 S/s (5s) 5.0 I/s 9.7 S/s (1m)
[2017-11-21 11:13:54.873] [info] [GPU0]  4.8 I/s 9.0 S/s (5s) 4.9 I/s 9.4 S/s (1m)
[2017-11-21 11:13:56.757] [info] [GPU2]  4.8 I/s 8.2 S/s (5s) 4.9 I/s 9.6 S/s (1m)
[2017-11-21 11:13:57.948] [info] [Total]  15.0 I/s 27.8 S/s (5s) 14.8 I/s 28.8 S/s (1m)
[2017-11-21 11:13:58.239] [error] OpenCL error: readBuffer Solutions0 (CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES)
[2017-11-21 11:13:58.244] [info] Press any key to exit application.

I have tried different gpu settings (default or overclocked core and memory clocks) and different optiminer pci-modes (zero up to three) as well as the experimental-kernel setting without any luck.
The miner either hangs or produces the above message.

On the same rig, I have two AMD RX cards which as explained above, I use to mine on a different instance of the miner, using the -c switch. These run without any problems.

Any ideas? I mean, besides switching to ethos/linux?
PallMall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 03:37:19 AM
 #84

Does any one know what is the 1080ti OCed performance?
ReasonOff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 11, 2017, 09:23:45 AM
 #85

I have gtx 1060 card is there a version which works with my GPU's ?
I hope you will release it soon optiminer

You mean for the 6GB version?

Yes, sir! That would be wonderful!
I have 1060 6gb and looking forward to start mining zero on windows.
WolfySerb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 07:04:21 AM
 #86

Hello Optiminer,

Version for 6GB cards would be really nice, i would really appreciated it.
Jazek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 07:48:25 PM
 #87

I cant use my gtx 970 4Gb cards with the 4GB version
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 01:54:02 PM
 #88

no one can post a work miner for 1060 6gb?
i have 1060 3gb cards but i think its impossible to mine?
Pinocchio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 10:51:39 PM
 #89

I tested version 1.1 on my R9 Nano 4GB (Win 7) with Adrenaline drivers and it does not work. No errors are reported, the command line simply goes to 'pause'. Are 15.12 drivers an absolute requirement?

And I wonder, would there be any additional performance increase from Vega Frontier Edition's 16GB RAM compared to Vega 64's 8GB? Maybe it would make sense to add support for it...

car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 12:31:23 AM
 #90

hashrate of 1080ti?
barista1992
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 251


Trustee Wallet Signature Bounty


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2018, 01:19:03 PM
 #91

Use 1060 GTX 6 gb, too many times get autoreboot miner, because get this message :

[error] Found solution index out of range: 3476816541
[warning] [GPU 0] Share submission failed: job not found

 Huh Huh


                      ▄████████▄
                  ▄████████████████▄
             ▄██████████████████████████▄
      ▄███████████████████████████████████████▄
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
  █████████████████████████████████████████████████
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████
   ███████████████████████████████████████████████
    █████████████████████████████████████████████
     ███████████████████████████████████████████
      █████████████████████████████████████████
       ███████████████████████████████████████
        █████████████████████████████████████
         ███████████████████████████████████
          █████████████████████████████████
           ▀█████████████████████████████▀
             ▀█████████████████████████▀
               ▀█████████████████████▀
                 ▀█████████████████▀
                   ▀█████████████▀
                      ▀███████▀
TRUSTEE 
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 10:52:37 AM
 #92

someone is mining with gtx 1060 6gb??  because i cant see them working
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 06:31:12 PM
 #93

I have nvidia 1070 8gb called device d0 and amd 580 calles device 0 too... How i can make them work separately?
krhnrhn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 306



View Profile
January 14, 2018, 06:01:01 PM
 #94

Hello all,
I change BAT file with my infos but it did not work. Could someone share a BAT file as an example?
Thanks a lot.
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 06:03:50 PM
 #95

Hello all,
I change BAT file with my infos but it did not work. Could someone share a BAT file as an example?
Thanks a lot.

info?
which cards are you using? the start file included is already good for work you just need to change your user and password of nova and its ready!
Phazerblader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2018, 09:45:50 PM
 #96

Hey optiminer, do you have any plans to create a 4GB nvidia version? Just curious, not here to badger about it. I'll just buy Zero instead if not  Smiley

I could release a 6GB version for nvidia. Would that help? The problem with a 4GB version is that it would be much slower. You can see this in the AMD version, the 4GB version runs about at half the speed.



Please could you release the 6GB version me and 5 other of my friends would love to mine it and we all have 1060 6gbs. it would be awesome!
ghostwalker.ph
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 102



View Profile
February 01, 2018, 04:11:09 AM
 #97

this coin could definitely need help from Gtx 1060 6gb cards. since there are a ton of them. i am also waiting for the optiminer for 1060s so that ill mine them. ethereum difficulty is really dead serious.
cachepuon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 09:11:29 AM
 #98

Hello everybody, i have some problem when mine ZERO, hope you can give me some advice, many many thanks.
https://uphinhnhanh.com/images/2018/02/22/ggggge8680.png
I have a rig 6 x 580-8gb, ssd 128gb, page file set 68000-100000, win 10.
1. If i mine ETH, everything is ok, very stable. But when i mine ZER, the rig run only  1-2 days is off.
2. And the rig do not work with 6VGA, only 4-5VGA. You can see the picture, the VGA6 did not work. I restart the rig, maybe the VGA 2 and VGA 3 will not work. Next time, i restart, VGA 4 and VGA 5 do not work.
This is my situation.
Tks you very much!
lektrik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 12


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 09:54:08 AM
 #99

Hello!
My miner reboots every 3-5 minutes. How to fix it?
6x1070, Win-7, RAM 8Gb
Saki3d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 11:15:03 AM
 #100

Code:
[2018-04-25 13:13:07.584] [default] [info] Optiminer/Equihash 2.1.2 (C) Optiminer 2017
[2018-04-25 13:13:07.585] [default] [info] Connecting to stratum.cryptoforge.cc:3032.
[2018-04-25 13:13:07.903] [default] [warning] Failed to list devices of platform 1: quot;CL_DEVICE_NOT_FOUNDquot; Ignoring this platform.
[2018-04-25 13:13:07.913] [default] [info] Using 3 verifier threads.
[2018-04-25 13:13:07.913] [default] [info] Using generic kernel code.
[2018-04-25 13:13:07.913] [default] [info] Reading bianry kernel from bin/Equihash192_7-Nvidia.bin
[2018-04-25 13:13:08.106] [default] [info] Extranonce is '20000057'.
[2018-04-25 13:13:08.129] [default] [info] Autodetected '--intensity 1' for device 0.
[2018-04-25 13:13:08.130] [default] [info] [GPU0] Device info: {quot;idquot;: quot;0/0quot; quot;namequot;: quot;GeForce GTX 1060 6GBquot; quot;vendorquot;: quot;Nvidiaquot; quot;driverquot;: quot;375.66quot;}
[2018-04-25 13:13:08.197] [default] [error] Build Status: -2
[2018-04-25 13:13:08.197] [default] [error] Build Log:
ptxas application ptx input, line 9; fatal : Unsupported .version 6.0; current version is '5.0'
ptxas fatal : Ptx assembly aborted due to errors

Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner in 10 seconds --------------

hi i am facing this problem at simpleos/linux
my gpu's are Gtx 1060 6 Gb.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!