Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:04:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Alternative to multibit?  (Read 1900 times)
JackieAss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 06:47:18 AM
 #1

Im still stuck on Multibit Classic and the feed issue is drivning me crazy! However i cant find another client that can give me what i need like MC.

Its the function in MC that i can ask it to generate 100 adresses, and then i can easy extract those 100 addresses from MC and add them to my payment system on my website.

Is there really not another client that can give me that option?
1513130697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513130697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513130697
Reply with quote  #2

1513130697
Report to moderator
1513130697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513130697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513130697
Reply with quote  #2

1513130697
Report to moderator
1513130697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513130697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513130697
Reply with quote  #2

1513130697
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
shamzblueworld
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2017, 08:18:02 AM
 #2

Why don't you use the newer Multibit HD? I'm using it and have not found any problem so far, working alright.
If you want to change, I hear Armory is a good one so you can try that too.

.

███████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
█████████████
██████████████
██████████████
██████████████
██████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
█████████
███████████████
████████
████████████████████
█████████
██████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████












JackieAss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 08:37:45 AM
 #3

Because the have removed that funktion in multibit hd, there i can only generate 1 addresse at the time, and i takes forever that way.

Armory is the same thing. Only supports generation of 1 addr at the time.
HCP
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 01:42:06 PM
 #4

Electrum allows you to pre-generate addresses... assuming the 50 or so it pre-generates isn't enough... You could always manually edit the gap limit in the config file so it pre-generated more...

To get a giant copy/pastable list, you can just use listaddresses() in the console (note, this includes ALL the addresses including change addresses and already used addresses)

There are probably other console commands that might be helpful, but I've only just started to delve into the Electrum console environment Wink

BitMaxz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 11:34:47 PM
 #5

Electrum allows you to pre-generate addresses... assuming the 50 or so it pre-generates isn't enough... You could always manually edit the gap limit in the config file so it pre-generated more...

To get a giant copy/pastable list, you can just use listaddresses() in the console (note, this includes ALL the addresses including change addresses and already used addresses)

There are probably other console commands that might be helpful, but I've only just started to delve into the Electrum console environment Wink
I couldn't see that option in electrum that you can generate 50 addresses. upon checking the link you shared i only see the code
"for x in range(0, 50):
     print wallet.create_new_address(False)"

How we can apply or type this command to receive almost 50 address in one wallet?

HCP
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 01:24:03 AM
 #6

Electrum allows you to pre-generate addresses... assuming the 50 or so it pre-generates isn't enough... You could always manually edit the gap limit in the config file so it pre-generated more...

To get a giant copy/pastable list, you can just use listaddresses() in the console (note, this includes ALL the addresses including change addresses and already used addresses)

There are probably other console commands that might be helpful, but I've only just started to delve into the Electrum console environment Wink
I couldn't see that option in electrum that you can generate 50 addresses. upon checking the link you shared i only see the code
"for x in range(0, 50):
     print wallet.create_new_address(False)"

How we can apply or type this command to receive almost 50 address in one wallet?
Did you actually read that link?  Huh

Quote
If you need to pre-generate more addresses, you can do so by typing wallet.create_new_address(False) in the console.

The console in Electrum is pretty much an interactive Python mode... so you can type in various Python commands/code... so you simply type the commands into the console. Tongue



Also, if you (or anyone reading this) should choose to do this... please take note of the warning on that link:

Quote
WARNING: Addresses beyond the gap limit will not automatically be recovered from seed. To recover them will require either increasing the client’s gap limit or generating new addresses until the used addresses are found.




Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!