Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:12:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 200 amp main breaker tripping  (Read 924 times)
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 07:10:48 PM
 #1

So ive had around 260 gpus now since march im capped on cooling so im pretty much done expanding until i can get my detached garage setup with 600amps or so maybe in a few months.  By my calculations though i shoukd be able to run 8gigs on my 200amp with nothing else but the fridge, oven ,3 2000cfm fans and a basement window 5000 cfm intake ehuast fan.   

right now i. ant seem to get past 7100g .

i have a 24 nanos and one rig of 1070s the remaining 230 cards are a mix of 480s and 470s no rig pulls over 1000 w
atts and all the cards are undervolted.  anyone else here able to squeeze 8000ghz of amd hash out of a 200 amp panel?


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
1513048321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048321
Reply with quote  #2

1513048321
Report to moderator
1513048321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048321
Reply with quote  #2

1513048321
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513048321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048321
Reply with quote  #2

1513048321
Report to moderator
1513048321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048321
Reply with quote  #2

1513048321
Report to moderator
1513048321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048321
Reply with quote  #2

1513048321
Report to moderator
Icarusfixius
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 07:56:58 PM
 #2

I am a bit confused. You mention running 8 rigs but have 260 cards. Are you running all 260 Cards on that 200AMP panel? Do you have more than 8 Rigs, or do you have all that hardware but cant run it yet?
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 08:16:05 PM
 #3

I am a bit confused. You mention running 8 rigs but have 260 cards. Are you running all 260 Cards on that 200AMP panel? Do you have more than 8 Rigs, or do you have all that hardware but cant run it yet?

never said 8 rigs, 260 cards , at six cards per rig on average that's around 45 rigs.  Yup all the cards are on that power , I've been running the hardware since march, but I cant add any more it seems

Just trying figure out if I have some sort of power leakage or something I should have 35k watts available for miners ,I'm only using around 26000 but I still seem to be power capped


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Icarusfixius
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 08:27:21 PM
 #4

Perhaps your rig power consumption is much lower than mine but by my math you are using about 39KW of power with just the miners.
stoon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 09:00:22 PM
 #5

I'm having a bit of trouble figuring out your numbers.
240v x 200amps =48000 watts. 110v x 200amps = 22000watts
I get that your miners may be on 240v and the rest of the house is on 120v for the most part(the oven might be on 240v). You should never run at 100% of power ratting, 80% max.

There will always be some loss do to resistance; over the lines, breakers and each connector(plug). You may possibly have a week breaker. Breakers have know idea how much power is going through, they trip based on heat. They should trip before the amp rating, and are rated for constant current not spikes. Some of your household items also have a spike on power when turn on that could trip the main. I've noticed that my miners reduce power then increase it again when mining. If you get enough asking for more power at the same time can overload the breaker.

This may not be the answer your looking for but for others some factors to considering when starting to plan an farm such as yours.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 12:30:22 AM
 #6

260 / 7

38 - 40 rigs?

1100 watts per rig?

44Kw / 220 volts = 200 amps


It is the load over time which is tripping the breaker. Either way, its not good. Its not safe. you should only be at 80% of cap.


I just installed a dedicated 125 amp panel

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1834


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 12:32:26 AM
 #7

Are you running the rigs in the same area as the panel?  What is your ambient temperature?  The ambient room temp can have an effect on the circuits, causing them to get hotter and trip.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 01:51:44 AM
 #8

under continuous load a 200Amp breaker should trip around 160Amp (80%)

 It's made to handle temporary surges to 200A but continuous load above 160Amp will eventually trip,  from the buildup of heat
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 02:14:37 AM
 #9

Are you running the rigs in the same area as the panel?  What is your ambient temperature?  The ambient room temp can have an effect on the circuits, causing them to get hotter and trip.

I have a 5k cfm exhaust fan in the basement window its ver hot in that room
in the winter i could pull in cool air from outside summer not so much yeah i guess its possible the hight temps are causing the rigs to draw even more power I think i will have to downsize


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 02:15:31 AM
 #10

under continuous load a 200Amp breaker should trip around 160Amp (80%)

 It's made to handle temporary surges to 200A but continuous load above 160Amp will eventually trip,  from the buildup of heat

yeah your right it works fine for a few days then i get a trip as the temps rise after a while


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 02:17:16 AM
 #11

260 / 7

38 - 40 rigs?

1100 watts per rig?

44Kw / 220 volts = 200 amps


It is the load over time which is tripping the breaker. Either way, its not good. Its not safe. you should only be at 80% of cap.


I just installed a dedicated 125 amp panel


im at around 1000 to 850 per rig not dual mining and i have 48 rigs
if i already have a 100 amp sub panel but the pulled it off the mian breaker instead of dedicated they fucked me on that


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 505


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 03:26:36 AM
 #12

Dude,

Stop acting retarded.

The other posters were too diplomatic. You can ONLY run 160 amps continuously off a 200A breaker. This is directly from the NEC, the national electrical code.

It's even worse.

1)  The resistivity of copper increases with temperature. This results in a further voltage drop and more wire heating. Depending on the type of wire installed there is a max wire temp.

2) Did it ever occur to you the insurance liability risk you are taking? Most utilities have a documented record of power use. If there was an electrical fire, you could be on record as exceeding the safety limits. Insurance company refuses to pay.

3) Did you get buyin from any other household occupants to run a fire hazard?
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 06:40:05 AM
 #13

Dude,

Stop acting retarded.

The other posters were too diplomatic. You can ONLY run 160 amps continuously off a 200A breaker. This is directly from the NEC, the national electrical code.

It's even worse.

1)  The resistivity of copper increases with temperature. This results in a further voltage drop and more wire heating. Depending on the type of wire installed there is a max wire temp.

2) Did it ever occur to you the insurance liability risk you are taking? Most utilities have a documented record of power use. If there was an electrical fire, you could be on record as exceeding the safety limits. Insurance company refuses to pay.

3) Did you get buyin from any other household occupants to run a fire hazard?

no need to be rude , I didnt know about the insurance thing thats good to know, im on 240v so i should be able to run 38000 or so watts and by my calcs im closer to 34000, from the other comments though i suspect i am seeing wattage spikes due to the high ambient temps by appliances or rigs.  Im working on moving some rigs to my garage when they add a new meter.  seems that 5000g eth hash should be the safer max capacity for a home 200amp install
maybe even 4000


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
AtomicDog602
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 07:15:29 AM
 #14

Dude,

Stop acting retarded.

The other posters were too diplomatic. You can ONLY run 160 amps continuously off a 200A breaker. This is directly from the NEC, the national electrical code.

It's even worse.

1)  The resistivity of copper increases with temperature. This results in a further voltage drop and more wire heating. Depending on the type of wire installed there is a max wire temp.

2) Did it ever occur to you the insurance liability risk you are taking? Most utilities have a documented record of power use. If there was an electrical fire, you could be on record as exceeding the safety limits. Insurance company refuses to pay.

3) Did you get buyin from any other household occupants to run a fire hazard?

Harsh, but truthful.  Reading his original post I did some quick math in my head and said to myself he would be lucky if the house didn't burn down. 
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 01:20:37 PM
 #15

Dude,

Stop acting retarded.

The other posters were too diplomatic. You can ONLY run 160 amps continuously off a 200A breaker. This is directly from the NEC, the national electrical code.

It's even worse.

1)  The resistivity of copper increases with temperature. This results in a further voltage drop and more wire heating. Depending on the type of wire installed there is a max wire temp.

2) Did it ever occur to you the insurance liability risk you are taking? Most utilities have a documented record of power use. If there was an electrical fire, you could be on record as exceeding the safety limits. Insurance company refuses to pay.

3) Did you get buyin from any other household occupants to run a fire hazard?

no need to be rude , I didnt know about the insurance thing thats good to know, im on 240v so i should be able to run 38000 or so watts and by my calcs im closer to 34000, from the other comments though i suspect i am seeing wattage spikes due to the high ambient temps by appliances or rigs.  Im working on moving some rigs to my garage when they add a new meter.  seems that 5000g eth hash should be the safer max capacity for a home 200amp install
maybe even 4000

Did you actually check the voltage?

I would be surprised if you'd get 240 volts when all the rigs are running. And since I(A) = P(W) / V(V), with lower voltage you'll trip with fewer rigs.

RIP Bittrex
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!