Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 04:26:32 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer, Ubuntu, installation pains. Any Help?  (Read 2322 times)
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 08:59:36 PM
 #1

I posted this on the CGminer thread and didn't get any response. Normally, i'd take it personal and think that they all hated me. But, i suspect that in this case, it was just that no one had any answer/suggestions. So I'll try posting this in my own thread to see if a broader audience may help.

well, i'm not sure how but i seem to have made some progress. now when i run cgminer -n i get the following:

$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-04-28 14:31:26] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-28 14:31:26] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-28 14:31:26] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (793.1)                   
 [2013-04-28 14:31:26] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-04-28 14:31:26] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-04-28 14:31:26] 0 GPU devices max detected

aticonfig sees the gpu:

$ sudo aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 00:01.0 AMD Radeon HD 6290 Graphics

* - Default adapter


Any suggestions?


Basically, this is what i'm trying to get up and mining: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007ZT1FAI/ref=oh_details_o01_s01_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
1537590392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537590392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537590392
Reply with quote  #2

1537590392
Report to moderator
1537590392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537590392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537590392
Reply with quote  #2

1537590392
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537590392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537590392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537590392
Reply with quote  #2

1537590392
Report to moderator
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:10:32 PM
 #2

Unless I am mistaken, and anyone can feel free to correct me, but I think your problem is you are trying to mine off integrated graphics.  You cannot do that.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 10:49:52 PM
 #3

Unless I am mistaken, and anyone can feel free to correct me, but I think your problem is you are trying to mine off integrated graphics.  You cannot do that.

yeah, the graphics are on the MB. I'm not sure whether it is a separate chip or attached to the cpu. Is there a reason integrated graphics can't be used for mining?

There is one PCI Express slot on the board, so if i can't use what i have i'll get a low power graphics card. For me, this is just a hobby, so it doesn't have to be profitable.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 03:18:29 PM
 #4

Unless I am mistaken, and anyone can feel free to correct me, but I think your problem is you are trying to mine off integrated graphics.  You cannot do that.

yeah, the graphics are on the MB. I'm not sure whether it is a separate chip or attached to the cpu. Is there a reason integrated graphics can't be used for mining?

There is one PCI Express slot on the board, so if i can't use what i have i'll get a low power graphics card. For me, this is just a hobby, so it doesn't have to be profitable.

Cant tell you the specific reason, I just know I've seen several posts saying you cant do it.  Im sure there is some sort of GPU dedication requirement or something technical that I dont know the specifics of.  But yes, if you get a card for your PCIE slot you should be able to mine off of that.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:15:06 PM
 #5

well, It looks like i got this running. Damned if i know how. according to the terminal display i' getting about 6mh/s. yes, i know that isn't all that great, but the rig only uses about 40 watts.

Since i ordered a new graphics card because this current setup wasn't supposed to work, I'll install that when it comes. in the mean time, it amuses me to see this little machine working.
centove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:22:51 PM
 #6

Unless I am mistaken, and anyone can feel free to correct me, but I think your problem is you are trying to mine off integrated graphics.  You cannot do that.
Hmm.. seems to work here:

 [2013-04-30 15:21:05] Platform 0 devices: 3                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05]    0   Scrapper                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05]    1   Pitcairn                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05]    2   Pitcairn                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7540D hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-30 15:21:05] 3 GPU devices max detected                   
---
 cgminer version 3.0.1 - Started: [2013-04-27 15:44:13]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):676.7M (avg):668.1Mh/s | A:37749  R:2148  HW:0  U:8.8/m  WU:9.3/m
 ST: 2  SS: 25  NB: 503  LW: 175248  GF: 1  RF: 0
 Connected to ask.gxsnmp.org diff 1 with stratum as user
 Block: 0142254c89ff10aa...  Diff:10.1M  Started: [14:57:55]  Best share: 273K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management Settings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:   9.0C         | 43.23M/42.93Mh/s | A: 2292 R:240 HW:0 U:0.53/m I: 8
 GPU 1:  73.0C 2103RPM | 324.3M/312.6Mh/s | A:17747 R:934 HW:0 U:4.13/m I: 9
 GPU 2:  72.0C 1724RPM | 316.1M/312.6Mh/s | A:17710 R:974 HW:0 U:4.12/m I: 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


# 0 is on the motherboard.

Give me Btc: 1BRkf5bwSVdGCyvu4SyYBiJjEjbNiAQoYd Mine on my node: http://ask.gxsnmp.org:9332/
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:28:37 PM
 #7

is your on motherboard GPU regular gpu hardware installed on the MB or is it, like mine one of the newer ATI processors attached to the CPU? subtle difference.
centove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:42:16 PM
 #8

is your on motherboard GPU regular gpu hardware installed on the MB or is it, like mine one of the newer ATI processors attached to the CPU? subtle difference.
No earthly clue....

http://www.microcenter.com/product/410101/FM2A85X_Extreme6_ATX_Motherboard

That's the MB.

Give me Btc: 1BRkf5bwSVdGCyvu4SyYBiJjEjbNiAQoYd Mine on my node: http://ask.gxsnmp.org:9332/
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:15:59 PM
 #9

is your on motherboard GPU regular gpu hardware installed on the MB or is it, like mine one of the newer ATI processors attached to the CPU? subtle difference.
No earthly clue....

http://www.microcenter.com/product/410101/FM2A85X_Extreme6_ATX_Motherboard

That's the MB.


Yeah, i'm pretty sure this is different thant the integrated graphics. After AMD took over ATI they started working on integrating the graphics and cpu's. I'm not sure if it is all on one chip or two chips in the same carrier. This is what i have. Basically, the hardware on my MB was designed for laptops and netbooks. Low power consumption. ASUS just put it all on a micro MB. not sure what their intended audience is but i like that i only needed a 125 Watt power supply and even that is over kill.

i like these little MBs i have one i another box that uses the Intel Atom processor that i built just to listen to music on.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!