Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:25:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Decreasing 5830's memory clock?  (Read 1116 times)
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 08:43:55 PM
 #1

I loaded up the flash in RBE, however, I don't know what to edit!

Am I supposed to edit the maximum memory clock? Or do I also have to edit the Clock settings?

Can somebody give me some insight on how this is done?

1480890302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890302
Reply with quote  #2

1480890302
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480890302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890302
Reply with quote  #2

1480890302
Report to moderator
1480890302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890302
Reply with quote  #2

1480890302
Report to moderator
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 08:58:21 PM
 #2

Go to the Clock Settings tab and adjust the memory clock on the first Clock Info (00).

Alternatively, you can use AMD GPU Clock Tool to lower your clocks.  Should work fine on your 5830.
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 10:37:19 PM
 #3

I set the clock of 00's ram to 300, 400 and then 500, all which results in a BSOD when restarting. I put it back to the original bios and it works fine.

Now, because of that, I only have my bios gpu clock increased to 960.

Adam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 10:40:27 PM
 #4

What brand of 5830 do you use?  I've been 100% stable setting mine at 925mhz clock, 300mhz memory using sapphire 5830s and ubuntu as my OS.  I flashed mine using RBE too.  I haven't really tried fine tuning but 975 and 950 clocks crashed within hours.

Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 10:42:03 PM
 #5

What brand of 5830 do you use?  I've been 100% stable setting mine at 925mhz clock, 300mhz memory using sapphire 5830s and ubuntu as my OS.  I flashed mine using RBE too.

Exactly same setup as yours. Are you sure I'm supposed to adjust Clock 00?

Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 02:52:57 AM
 #6

:C

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!