Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:24:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix Riser; im not able to conect to servers. 1 BTC to whoever fix it.  (Read 746 times)
drummerk12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:31:31 PM
 #1

Hello im new here, i realize this would be the best place to post this but neway... im kinda in a hurry.

I managed to configure guiminer and phoenix w/o problems, but then i tried to use phoenix riser and it doest works for me :

I set the miner id, pass, server and port just as i do w others miners. I choose the device and other configs and i hit "run"
then OSD appears showing:
Client #1
Device Name
0 Khashes per sec
0 Acepted
0 Rejected

And it stays iddle forever.
Its seems to be a issue w/ Phoenix Riser conecting to the servers.

Log shows:
 06/18/2011 00:45:27 Launching Phoenix with phoenix -u http://MYWORKER:MYPASS@api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -k phatk BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false VECTORS AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0
for each time i hit "run" buttom.

Firewall is off, no antivirus, ports are open.... Any idea?
1481171078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171078
Reply with quote  #2

1481171078
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481171078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171078
Reply with quote  #2

1481171078
Report to moderator
Digigami
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 460


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:35:08 PM
 #2

shot in the dark perhaps..

try DEVICE=1

even with only 1 gpu, one rig I have tries to use the CPU not the GPU with DEVICE=0
SeriousWorm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:45:49 PM
 #3

What's phoenix riser, exactly? I've done a quick search and have found no mention of a "phoenix riser" miner.

Does you GPU usage increase above 0% (you can check that with for example MSI afterburner)?

Did you wait a while after the Launching Phoenix .. line? Maybe it just needs a few more seconds to connect. Do you even have a phoenix.exe program under Running programs?

Did you properly create the worker&pass in the pool interface?
drummerk12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:57:26 PM
 #4

I tried Device 1, still not working.
And im pretty sure i put the user and pass right, believe me i am able to login in other miners and i tried 1 billon times to make phoenix riser work.
As i said, phoenix itselfs works properly, PHOENIX RISER is the problem.

No gPu or CPu load while it shows idle.

Phoenix Riser  = http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10264.0
SeriousWorm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:21:45 AM
 #5

Actually the name is Phoenix Rising, that's why I wasn't able to find it. Smiley

Sorry, no idea.
Saint Cad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:52:10 AM
 #6

Can you run other miners on Phoenix Rising?  If so double check username and password.
If not or if this is your only miner, it is probably the servername or port.  Perhaps try just bitcoin.cz for the server.

-Saint Cad
1ZkrBSb6oabtQikMKBd7HgGmT5Qg4DQxS
drummerk12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 01:56:26 AM
 #7

I have miners in most servers, but cant run phoenix riser witch noone of them. i highly doub i put wrong usser, pass or adress in all of them.
checked that anyway... nothing happens .
Almost given up Sad
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!