Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 08:57:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 0.96.1 testing build #4  (Read 8010 times)
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 09:32:57 PM
Last edit: July 04, 2017, 02:50:46 PM by goatpig
 #1

Third testing builds are out.

------------------

Binaries:
https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases/tag/v0.96.0.4

Fixes/Changes:

Code:
v0.96.1

== Added ==
   - Split unit tests building from default autotools setup. To build tests, use:
      ./configure --enable-tests.
   - You can now disable GUI in the autotools build system. Use:
      ./configure --without-gui
   - When spawned with a cookie file, the DB now randomizes its listen port to (49150 + [0-15000]) and reports it in the cookie file.
   - Added --fcgi-port command line argument to the DB.

== Fixed ==
   - ZC parsing will no long occur while the BDM is initializing
   - Wait on cookie file creation before connection to auto managed DB
   - Fixed registration/callback premature garbage collection
   - Translation patch issues
   - Fixed "Fund from wallet" lockbox GUI
   - Fixed TxIn/Out pretty printing
   - Tied init phase spinning icon rotation to progress notifications. The icon will not spin when no progress data is received, correctly
     indicating the DB is hanging.  
   - Fixed cryptopp build against older CPUs (no AES or PCLMUL archs)
   - Fixed RBF bumping with no change

== Removed ==
   - Python-twisted dependency. This should remove the underlying openSSL dependency as well.

--------------

Linux users:

If the build fails to run on your setup (unknown instructions), it means your CPU is missing SSE4/AES/PCLMUL instructions. There will be a fail safe gcc4.7 build without any of those instructions for the actual release, but for the testing phase, you'll want to build the code directly on your machine. The build process has been fixed so you should have an easy time with it.

--------------

OSX users:

Added a build for this version.

1715201822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715201822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715201822
Reply with quote  #2

1715201822
Report to moderator
1715201822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715201822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715201822
Reply with quote  #2

1715201822
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Mr.Vice
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2017, 10:24:27 AM
 #2

I'm going to test again encrypting my HDD, but this time I'll use AES 128bit instead of 256bit... maybe this was too heavy in the first place.
ask
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1004



View Profile
May 15, 2017, 06:54:36 PM
 #3

Now works fine. Thank you!
gangtraet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 07:32:10 AM
 #4

Does it make sense to attempt a build on my Macbook?

If so, which git branch should I use?
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 6631


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2017, 01:40:16 PM
 #5

Does it make sense to attempt a build on my Macbook?

If so, which git branch should I use?
Use the testing branch. Building on macs right now may not work though, but you can try.

gangtraet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 08:36:38 PM
 #6

Use the testing branch. Building on macs right now may not work though, but you can try.

Same problem as with the master branch:  It builds just fine, but cannot run.  Starting it on the command line gives this error:
Code:
22:28 workspace$ Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/Armory 
/Users/****/development/BitcoinArmory/osxbuild/workspace/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/Python: can't open file '/Users/****/development/BitcoinArmory/osxbuild/workspace/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/py/usr/local/lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py': [Errno 2] No such file or directory

Manually copying ArmoryQt.py into that location gives a new error:
Code:
22:29 workspace$ Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/Armory 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Users/****/development/BitcoinArmory/osxbuild/workspace/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/py/usr/local/lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 37, in <module>
    from PyQt4.QtGui import *
ImportError: dlopen(/Users/****/development/BitcoinArmory/osxbuild/workspace/Armory.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/site-packages/PyQt4/QtGui.so, 2): Library not loaded: /usr/local/opt/libpng/lib/libpng16.16.dylib
  Referenced from: /Users/****/development/BitcoinArmory/osxbuild/workspace/Armory.app/Contents/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4/QtGui
  Reason: Incompatible library version: QtGui requires version 46.0.0 or later, but libpng16.16.dylib provides version 45.0.0
As you can see, I have libpng installed through homebrew.  That is pretty common, though, so Armory should pick up its own version anyway.  Uninstalling libpng does not change the error, although /usr/local/opt/libpng is then gone.
helgabutters
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 09:04:45 PM
 #7

A minor bug in sending/coin control I noticed.

If you go into "Coin Control" and deselect everything (or only select things that have a 0.00 balance), you can still successfully create a transaction if your amount sent is below your wallet balance. You are not prompted with the "Coin Selection Failure: Coin selection failed with error: spend value > usable balance" as expected.

I'm not sure the logic but it seems to just pick from any coins in the wallet, although to be fair there is only P2PKH outputs in what I'm testing.
Mr.Vice
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 09:14:58 AM
 #8

ArmoryDB always loses connection after StopBlockingLoop Exception in ProcessDataThread and can't re-establish it.
Afterward I exit ArmoryQt normally and after restarting it the GUI can not update anymore (ArmoryDB won't even start again in Background)! My Laptop is completely unencrypted now, so that can not be the issue.
It seems this is happening always when ArmoryDB is loading the hashes of new blocks, while Bitcoin Core hasn't got the complete blocks yet. I always have to do a rebuid and rescan and to be serious I just can not do that anymore (goatpig knows what I mean).

Code:
-ERROR - 11:05:40.515: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:1037) caught StopBlockingLoop in processDataStackThread
-INFO  - 11:05:40.531: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:969) Disconnected from Bitcoin node

Mr.Vice
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 09:37:14 AM
 #9

Code:
-INFO  - 11:28:30.016: (c:\users\goat\code\armory3\cppforswig\BDM_Server.h:248) Listening on port 9001
Why do I have the above absolute path in my ArmoryDB log?

I'm using Bitcoin Core 0.14.1 together with 0.96.0.1-testing but anyway this issue with the StopBlockingLoop exception I also ha running 0.96 (also with unencrpyted HDD). So normally this shows up when terminating ArmoryQt, but while it's actually running is also strange to me.
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 11:42:05 AM
 #10

ArmoryDB always loses connection after StopBlockingLoop Exception in ProcessDataThread and can't re-establish it.

Code:
-ERROR - 11:05:40.515: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:1037) caught StopBlockingLoop in processDataStackThread
-INFO  - 11:05:40.531: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:969) Disconnected from Bitcoin node

This means your node dropped the DB p2p connection. Usually that's because the node was shutdown. Unless you enforce a node limit, there is no reason for your node to just kick the DB out of its peer node. If you are triggering this, you need to figure out how.

Quote
Afterward I exit ArmoryQt normally and after restarting it the GUI can not update anymore (ArmoryDB won't even start again in Background)

That suggests the DB is still running and didn't shutdown with the client. When this happens, try to run the DB on its own, see how it behaves.

Quote
I always have to do a rebuid and rescan and to be serious I just can not do that anymore (goatpig knows what I mean).

What you are describing does not require a rebuild of the db.

Mr.Vice
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 03:03:19 PM
 #11

ArmoryDB always loses connection after StopBlockingLoop Exception in ProcessDataThread and can't re-establish it.

Code:
-ERROR - 11:05:40.515: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:1037) caught StopBlockingLoop in processDataStackThread
-INFO  - 11:05:40.531: (..\BitcoinP2P.cpp:969) Disconnected from Bitcoin node

This means your node dropped the DB p2p connection. Usually that's because the node was shutdown. Unless you enforce a node limit, there is no reason for your node to just kick the DB out of its peer node. If you are triggering this, you need to figure out how.

Quote
Afterward I exit ArmoryQt normally and after restarting it the GUI can not update anymore (ArmoryDB won't even start again in Background)

That suggests the DB is still running and didn't shutdown with the client. When this happens, try to run the DB on its own, see how it behaves.

Quote
I always have to do a rebuid and rescan and to be serious I just can not do that anymore (goatpig knows what I mean).

What you are describing does not require a rebuild of the db.

Yes, it pretty much seems that there is some kind of unique condition. So, the only thing that's so harsh on executing programs could only be my McAfee Anti-Virus software. Although it has worked fine up to 0.95.1 together with Core 0.13.1. Hmmm, anyway I have deinstalled that and I'm using now windows defender only (also added exceptions for the real-time scanner at C:\..\AppData\Armory & AppData\Bitcoin Core directories). I'm currently at rebuid&rescan because I have read it too late that it would not be nesassary. If this is still not working I'll maybe format my HDD and after fresh installing Win10 Armory will be the only program that's executed at first.
alomar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 03:19:58 PM
 #12

is the hashed *.deb correct?  i can't get them to match.  what's the "gcc" build?:

Hash: SHA256

64f4b4295210bbe65ce9e3b485f78f06e723fa7e7209d5f244d1265a175ed6f1  armory_0.96-gcc4.7_amd64.deb
987d1a262cb92a9bb70ce85ec75b15a4ef20f90c9ac322c00e7908fe086f2bf2  armory_0.96-gcc5.4_amd64.deb
fce84bd0964a43a677b1be689e321c562c10a202a35fd052975f3c3536055dd7  armory_0.96_win64.exe
dfa1dec7590e2cfc3dfe718a9fc0104108795fe9a55cdb43edf4de56e396caa7  armory_0.96_win64.zip

debian@debian:~/Downloads$ sha256sum armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb
25357d717452972030fa8b42017e4adf4684c354498c39002d89ee18ae551783  armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 05:03:27 PM
 #13

is the hashed *.deb correct?  i can't get them to match.  what's the "gcc" build?:

Hash: SHA256

64f4b4295210bbe65ce9e3b485f78f06e723fa7e7209d5f244d1265a175ed6f1  armory_0.96-gcc4.7_amd64.deb
987d1a262cb92a9bb70ce85ec75b15a4ef20f90c9ac322c00e7908fe086f2bf2  armory_0.96-gcc5.4_amd64.deb
fce84bd0964a43a677b1be689e321c562c10a202a35fd052975f3c3536055dd7  armory_0.96_win64.exe
dfa1dec7590e2cfc3dfe718a9fc0104108795fe9a55cdb43edf4de56e396caa7  armory_0.96_win64.zip

debian@debian:~/Downloads$ sha256sum armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb
25357d717452972030fa8b42017e4adf4684c354498c39002d89ee18ae551783  armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb


Version mismatch

alomar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 06:30:44 PM
 #14

is the hashed *.deb correct?  i can't get them to match.  what's the "gcc" build?:

Hash: SHA256

64f4b4295210bbe65ce9e3b485f78f06e723fa7e7209d5f244d1265a175ed6f1  armory_0.96-gcc4.7_amd64.deb
987d1a262cb92a9bb70ce85ec75b15a4ef20f90c9ac322c00e7908fe086f2bf2  armory_0.96-gcc5.4_amd64.deb
fce84bd0964a43a677b1be689e321c562c10a202a35fd052975f3c3536055dd7  armory_0.96_win64.exe
dfa1dec7590e2cfc3dfe718a9fc0104108795fe9a55cdb43edf4de56e396caa7  armory_0.96_win64.zip

debian@debian:~/Downloads$ sha256sum armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb
25357d717452972030fa8b42017e4adf4684c354498c39002d89ee18ae551783  armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb


Version mismatch

not sure i understand.

is there an error in the hashes of the sha256sum.txt.asc file that are indeed mismatched with the hash of the *.deb file?  if so, how are we supposed to verify that we have an original build?
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 06:58:51 PM
 #15

987d1a262cb92a9bb70ce85ec75b15a4ef20f90c9ac322c00e7908fe086f2bf2  armory_0.96-gcc5.4_amd64.deb
25357d717452972030fa8b42017e4adf4684c354498c39002d89ee18ae551783  armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb

alomar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 07:32:37 PM
 #16

987d1a262cb92a9bb70ce85ec75b15a4ef20f90c9ac322c00e7908fe086f2bf2  armory_0.96-gcc5.4_amd64.deb
25357d717452972030fa8b42017e4adf4684c354498c39002d89ee18ae551783  armory_0.96.0.1-testing_amd64.deb

thank you.
Mr.Vice
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 09:53:22 PM
Last edit: May 19, 2017, 10:13:37 PM by Mr.Vice
 #17

Quote
Yes, it pretty much seems that there is some kind of unique condition. So, the only thing that's so harsh on executing programs could only be my McAfee Anti-Virus software. Although it has worked fine up to 0.95.1 together with Core 0.13.1. Hmmm, anyway I have deinstalled that and I'm using now windows defender only (also added exceptions for the real-time scanner at C:\..\AppData\Armory & AppData\Bitcoin Core directories). I'm currently at rebuid&rescan because I have read it too late that it would not be nesassary. If this is still not working I'll maybe format my HDD and after fresh installing Win10 Armory will be the only program that's executed at first.

@goatpig: I finally knew what was causing this issues! I've found 3 virues/trojans that tried to prevent core from connecting to other clients, armorydb from connecting with core and where hiding in my blockchain files! They where sleeping in my old recovery folder (that I imported from my old laptop) and spreaded in my account. My hole laptop was so incedibly slow from day to day even slower... I have wiped out my hole app data of armory and bitcoin and afterwards boom.. everything was running smooth again. I'm now downloading the hole blockchain, but everything goes extremly fast now.
I had excluded certain folders from scanning because I fought they might corrupt the blockchain... anyway thanks for helping me goatpig!

How can I change to usse tor settings, the button in the GUI is broken... what do I have to write in the config file and how is it named?... pls..

#JOHN MCAFEE ROCKS! =D
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 01:12:46 PM
 #18

Quote
Yes, it pretty much seems that there is some kind of unique condition. So, the only thing that's so harsh on executing programs could only be my McAfee Anti-Virus software. Although it has worked fine up to 0.95.1 together with Core 0.13.1. Hmmm, anyway I have deinstalled that and I'm using now windows defender only (also added exceptions for the real-time scanner at C:\..\AppData\Armory & AppData\Bitcoin Core directories). I'm currently at rebuid&rescan because I have read it too late that it would not be nesassary. If this is still not working I'll maybe format my HDD and after fresh installing Win10 Armory will be the only program that's executed at first.

@goatpig: I finally knew what was causing this issues! I've found 3 virues/trojans that tried to prevent core from connecting to other clients, armorydb from connecting with core and where hiding in my blockchain files! They where sleeping in my old recovery folder (that I imported from my old laptop) and spreaded in my account. My hole laptop was so incedibly slow from day to day even slower... I have wiped out my hole app data of armory and bitcoin and afterwards boom.. everything was running smooth again. I'm now downloading the hole blockchain, but everything goes extremly fast now.
I had excluded certain folders from scanning because I fought they might corrupt the blockchain... anyway thanks for helping me goatpig!

How can I change to usse tor settings, the button in the GUI is broken... what do I have to write in the config file and how is it named?... pls..

#JOHN MCAFEE ROCKS! =D

There are a few false positives in the blockchain, where people pushed virus signatures in transactions. That's enough to get your antivirus to freak out. These cases were reported as false positives but who knows what the AV companies did with those reports.

Consider that a resident AV's heuristics alone can nuke on disk content post flush basically at its own whim. Chances are the AV created issues where they were none to begin with. Objectively, an AV is no different from a virus: it resides on your system, constantly eats resources and damages the user experience.

My advice to you, whether you let the AV run or not, is to make periodical copies of a valid blockchain data folder on external storage to restore faster.

As for the config files, they are named armoryqt.conf and armorydb.conf and go in your Armory datadir (where your wallets reside). Any command line you can give to either process you can put in the relevant config file. If you are running with default paths, there isn't anything you need to put in there. If you want to run the lighter DB, use --dbtype=DB_BARE.

There is no more "use tor setting" per se. There is no more phone home code in Armory, the only piece of software in the stack that uses the WAN is your node.

goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 01:15:29 PM
 #19

Hi I noticed, that my Armory seems to not pick up new blocks. It seems to be stuck on Block 465695. It says Online but does not go any further. Starting core alone is fine and goes all the way to the top, so I tried running core manuely with no success. Then it says offline.

Code:
-INFO  - 13:17:55: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:477) Found next block after skipping 510159bytes

It's skipping a block for some reason. Try a rebuild & rescan, if that doesn't fix it, you'll have to delete all your blkXXXXX.dat files starting #860

goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 08:00:55 PM
 #20

Need to see the log for the second build&scan

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!