Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 02:24:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Newbi Mining Digibyte CgMiner Working or not?  (Read 399 times)
kenyboy9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 11:53:42 PM
 #1

Hi there guys,

Im rather new to all this and im trying to mine Digibyte. I have gotten as far as I think that its working but im not too sure...

I used the following to start the client.


cgminer -o s1.theblocksfactory.com:9001 -u myusername.user -p pass


It then starts and i get the following screen: But  it just constaly on repeat and nothing else:

I am using a USB miner which is being recognised...

Any ideas if its working or not?


http://imgur.com/cQBwGDE



Thank You







1511101476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101476
Reply with quote  #2

1511101476
Report to moderator
1511101476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101476
Reply with quote  #2

1511101476
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511101476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101476
Reply with quote  #2

1511101476
Report to moderator
CryptoRama
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 12:13:52 AM
 #2

Hi there guys,

Im rather new to all this and im trying to mine Digibyte. I have gotten as far as I think that its working but im not too sure...

I used the following to start the client.


cgminer -o s1.theblocksfactory.com:9001 -u myusername.user -p pass


It then starts and i get the following screen: But  it just constaly on repeat and nothing else:

I am using a USB miner which is being recognised...

Any ideas if its working or not?






Thank You









Hello,
Try repeteadly turn on and of cgminer, works for me, and that happens a lot. Just turn on cgminer, and you should see this after about 1-5 minutes and if don't it probobly won't work, and if you have gridseed you need Zeus cgminer.

I hope that helps Smiley
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:54:15 AM
 #3


Any ideas if its working or not?


 It looks like it's working, you just don't have enough hashrate to generate any shares.

 DGB-SHA256, right?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!