Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2018, 01:58:57 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Newbi Mining Digibyte CgMiner Working or not?  (Read 423 times)
kenyboy9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 11:53:42 PM
 #1

Hi there guys,

Im rather new to all this and im trying to mine Digibyte. I have gotten as far as I think that its working but im not too sure...

I used the following to start the client.


cgminer -o s1.theblocksfactory.com:9001 -u myusername.user -p pass


It then starts and i get the following screen: But  it just constaly on repeat and nothing else:

I am using a USB miner which is being recognised...

Any ideas if its working or not?


http://imgur.com/cQBwGDE



Thank You







1516197537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516197537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516197537
Reply with quote  #2

1516197537
Report to moderator
1516197537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516197537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516197537
Reply with quote  #2

1516197537
Report to moderator
1516197537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516197537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516197537
Reply with quote  #2

1516197537
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CryptoRama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
May 18, 2017, 12:13:52 AM
 #2

Hi there guys,

Im rather new to all this and im trying to mine Digibyte. I have gotten as far as I think that its working but im not too sure...

I used the following to start the client.


cgminer -o s1.theblocksfactory.com:9001 -u myusername.user -p pass


It then starts and i get the following screen: But  it just constaly on repeat and nothing else:

I am using a USB miner which is being recognised...

Any ideas if its working or not?






Thank You









Hello,
Try repeteadly turn on and of cgminer, works for me, and that happens a lot. Just turn on cgminer, and you should see this after about 1-5 minutes and if don't it probobly won't work, and if you have gridseed you need Zeus cgminer.

I hope that helps Smiley

SportyFi - Decentralized sports investment & funding ecosystem
ANNOUNCEMENT | Telegram | SportyFi.io | Coinmarketcap
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:54:15 AM
 #3


Any ideas if its working or not?


 It looks like it's working, you just don't have enough hashrate to generate any shares.

 DGB-SHA256, right?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!