Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 12:46:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dual Mining Eth+DCR in Ethos  (Read 4208 times)
gwestcot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 18, 2017, 12:55:34 AM
 #1

I am wondering if anyone knows if you can dual mine with ethos and if so how to set it up? I have a mixture of ethos and windows rigs and the windows rigs are already all setup and optimized but I don't see much literature on doing the same thing with ethos. Any help at all will be greatly appreciated.

Bitcore airdrops - 3% every week!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1883902.0
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511570797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511570797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511570797
Reply with quote  #2

1511570797
Report to moderator
1511570797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511570797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511570797
Reply with quote  #2

1511570797
Report to moderator
gwestcot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 18, 2017, 04:14:37 AM
 #2

bump

Bitcore airdrops - 3% every week!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1883902.0
boatznhoes
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 04:58:31 PM
 #3

You can. Modify claymore.stub.conf
gwestcot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 18, 2017, 08:28:41 PM
 #4

how do you do it though? I am not really so well versed in ethos. I can do the basics like pointing it to ZEC or ETH but that is about it.

Bitcore airdrops - 3% every week!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1883902.0
boatznhoes
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 01:37:32 AM
 #5

I don't remember which directory it's in but it's the same as.modifying your local.conf. nano claymore.stub.conf. it's pretty easy after that.
jweezie2315
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 06:39:39 PM
 #6

Do you have to put a -dcoin line in the claymore.stub.conf file?  I know for sia I have the following line.

-dcoin sia
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!