Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:54:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with Radeon Wattman I guess  (Read 1365 times)
Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
May 18, 2017, 08:24:45 AM
 #1

I am mining normally with 3 RX 480 8GB cards, 2 are Sapphire Nitro + and 1 is Sapphire Nitro. After some time, usually within a few hours the hashrate goes down to zero , the system freeze and it shows this error.

GENERAL
Default Radeon Wattman settings have been restored due to an unexpected system failure.

PSU is Corsair Rx1000 watt so I don't think is because of PSU.

Any suggestions or ideas ?

███████████████████████▄▄▄
████████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████▀▀███████████████████
█████████████    ▀▀███████████████▄
██████               ▀▀████████████
█                        ██████████
                     ▄▄████████████
         ████    ▄▄███████████████▀
      ███████▄▄███████████████████
     ████████████████████████████▀
    ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████████████
     ██████████████████████████████

Refereum
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
1510980866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980866
Reply with quote  #2

1510980866
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510980866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980866
Reply with quote  #2

1510980866
Report to moderator
1510980866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980866
Reply with quote  #2

1510980866
Report to moderator
1510980866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980866
Reply with quote  #2

1510980866
Report to moderator
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2017, 10:55:43 AM
 #2

i dont think you have problem with wattman , as you got this error : "Default Radeon Wattman settings have been restored due to an unexpected system failure " wattman always restoring the default settings after system failure .

If you are overclocking your cards , and not undervolting the mem , gpu , then your 1000Watts PSU is not enough for your 6 cards .

The problem you might have:
- improper bios mods on vga cards
- overclocked cards without proper undervolting
- Your 1000W psu is weak for the 6 overclocked cards without proper undervolting
- your overclock settings are not right for your setup , this create system instability / total system failure / reboot or system freeze , after reboot or system freeze wattman restoring your default settings for your own protection...
- One of your psu rail is overloaded ( u using one rail to power more than one riser/vga card )

Also ... a full system spec would be great , that way you might able to get more help Smiley

Im not asking for donation for my advice , never will , but i'm supporting this Mom. I read her story somewhere , and I felt like I have to share with everyone ... You can support Her if You sign her petition
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:40:47 AM
 #3

Could also be an overheating issue in one or more of the cards, or somewhere else in the system.

More likely though you're pushing the PS too hard.
Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
May 18, 2017, 07:39:58 PM
 #4

I think none of you read what I have written, I only have 3 cards running and the PSU is 1000watt gold plus, more than enough to run the cards without a problem, in fact when I have only 2 cards running the PSU cooler doesn't even start, it only starts when the 3rd card is slotted in. So maybe some of the card overheats too much ? Can this be a problem ? Would Asus Direct CU RX 480 be a better choice or RX 580 as I don't see any Direct CU for RX 480 ?

Full System
Mobo: Z97X Gaming 5 GIGABYTE
Proc: G3240 Intel 4th gen pentium dual core
SSD: 120 GB kingston
RAM; Kingston 8 GB DDR3
PSU: Corsair Rm 1000i gold 80 plus
GPU-s: 3 X RX 480 (1 in PCIEX 16, 1 in PCIEX 8 and one in a Riser)

Edit: All cards are on stock settings, nothing modified.

Edit: Now the mobo doesn't turn on anymore, I guess it was a defective unit ?

███████████████████████▄▄▄
████████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████▀▀███████████████████
█████████████    ▀▀███████████████▄
██████               ▀▀████████████
█                        ██████████
                     ▄▄████████████
         ████    ▄▄███████████████▀
      ███████▄▄███████████████████
     ████████████████████████████▀
    ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████████████
     ██████████████████████████████

Refereum
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
opmac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 01:29:57 PM
 #5

i am having the above problems as well with a 1300 watt evga gold psu

Cards have not been over clocked as well

Running 3 *  R9 390 8 GB
1                RX 470 4 GB

z87- plus mobo

Pulling my hair out here  :/

coinzoid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Turkish Translation & Localization Expert


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 04:52:14 PM
 #6

I think none of you read what I have written, I only have 3 cards running and the PSU is 1000watt gold plus, more than enough to run the cards without a problem, in fact when I have only 2 cards running the PSU cooler doesn't even start, it only starts when the 3rd card is slotted in. So maybe some of the card overheats too much ? Can this be a problem ? Would Asus Direct CU RX 480 be a better choice or RX 580 as I don't see any Direct CU for RX 480 ?

Full System
Mobo: Z97X Gaming 5 GIGABYTE
Proc: G3240 Intel 4th gen pentium dual core
SSD: 120 GB kingston
RAM; Kingston 8 GB DDR3
PSU: Corsair Rm 1000i gold 80 plus
GPU-s: 3 X RX 480 (1 in PCIEX 16, 1 in PCIEX 8 and one in a Riser)

Edit: All cards are on stock settings, nothing modified.

Edit: Now the mobo doesn't turn on anymore, I guess it was a defective unit ?

If you have a paperclip you can test your PSU. This way you can identify if PSU is bad or mobo. Have a look at following video.

Quote
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!