Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 04:26:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: After installing 6th GPU system freezes + crashing now  (Read 475 times)
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 07:32:33 PM
 #1

So I had 5 rx480 up and running smoothly, as I was awaiting some risers before adding the 6th rx480.   Running claymore miner v9.3 on win 10. 

Today I added the 6th GPU, system booted up to the login screen, but once you login the system freezes and reboots.

I removed the 6th card -- back to 5 GPU's and now when I start claymore miner I get the "ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working error" and can't mine now.

Any thoughts on what could have happened?

 So frustrating.

1532319967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532319967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532319967
Reply with quote  #2

1532319967
Report to moderator
1532319967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532319967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532319967
Reply with quote  #2

1532319967
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532319967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532319967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532319967
Reply with quote  #2

1532319967
Report to moderator
1532319967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532319967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532319967
Reply with quote  #2

1532319967
Report to moderator
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 07:36:58 PM
 #2



That's all the further it gets before crashing.
m0bilitee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 08:15:27 PM
 #3

How much RAM does the system have?  I have the same issue trying to run Claymore on a system with 2 cards and only 2GB of memory, upgrade forthcoming...
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 08:36:43 PM
 #4

4GB,

I just re-installed win10 and drivers and that fixed the problem.   Grin

I think what happened maybe is the 6th GPU had a diff vid card driver from a previous rig setup attempt, lol.

It didn't like that.. not sure if thats why but thats my guess.

setting your first miner up is a freakin' rollercoaster ride.  Shocked
Facinat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 09:24:02 PM
 #5

4GB,

I just re-installed win10 and drivers and that fixed the problem.   Grin

I think what happened maybe is the 6th GPU had a diff vid card driver from a previous rig setup attempt, lol.

It didn't like that.. not sure if thats why but thats my guess.

setting your first miner up is a freakin' rollercoaster ride.  Shocked

You need to set high virtual memory.
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 09:34:58 PM
 #6

4GB,

I just re-installed win10 and drivers and that fixed the problem.   Grin

I think what happened maybe is the 6th GPU had a diff vid card driver from a previous rig setup attempt, lol.

It didn't like that.. not sure if thats why but thats my guess.

setting your first miner up is a freakin' rollercoaster ride.  Shocked

You need to set high virtual memory.

I have it set to 3000MB initial and 16000MB max.

Good enough?
Facinat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 04:48:55 PM
 #7

4GB,

I just re-installed win10 and drivers and that fixed the problem.   Grin

I think what happened maybe is the 6th GPU had a diff vid card driver from a previous rig setup attempt, lol.

It didn't like that.. not sure if thats why but thats my guess.

setting your first miner up is a freakin' rollercoaster ride.  Shocked

You need to set high virtual memory.

I have it set to 3000MB initial and 16000MB max.

Good enough?

You can try to set higher value to see it solves the problem or not. Just test it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!