Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 12:10:40 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer R4: full working, but no web-access: Error connection refused!  (Read 1533 times)
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:31:28 PM
 #21

@Not Fuzzy warm

Its worth a try! I am at the moment not at the place as the miner, but this will try definitly!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539735040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539735040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539735040
Reply with quote  #2

1539735040
Report to moderator
1539735040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539735040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539735040
Reply with quote  #2

1539735040
Report to moderator
1539735040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539735040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539735040
Reply with quote  #2

1539735040
Report to moderator
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:35:29 PM
 #22

@neonox

I closed the ssh session. Hope this solved the problem)

I have to leave office now.

Would be great if you support me a little by wednesday ?

Hope on your help.
neonox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:50:27 PM
 #23

@neonox
Help! How can this be stopped ?
Use the ps command to get the process id (PID) of this process.
kill -9 (PID)
But, I'm surprised that monitors/supervises lighttpd daemon can stop other process.
https://www.mankier.com/8/lighttpd-angel

Try to reboot, it'll restart all services
reboot

Closing ssh session will not kill daemon:)

Next time please fillow recommendation by @Not Fuzzy warm, it have more sence and less risky than patch application.
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:09:37 PM
 #24

D****d, i am already out of office!

Hope its not a problem if this process runs the next two days?
Its just killing a lot of pids and restarting them.

i am back in office by wednesday only.

Problem?
neonox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:19:26 PM
 #25

Problem?
Look at the pool stats, I can't see the problem from my end.
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:29:29 AM
 #26

@neonox
@NotFuzzyWarm

Thanks guys for all the help provided.

I do not see the problem solved, but I definitly try the operation recommended by NotFuzzyWarm.
Will be at the miner#s place only by tuesday next week and will keep you informed.

But for general knowledge only:
How would one flash a new image with a ssh session ?

There should be a possibility, since the webinterface probably will only start the command line programs.
Correct ?

Did one try this ?
neonox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 08:38:34 AM
 #27

Correct ?
Yes, BUT(!) keep in mind:
1) procedure can be different from one version to another
2) you can get a brick until you physically flush box
3) this is just a trick and no guarantee it'll repair your box

Okay, if you read this and understand all risks:
I have no R4 around, so how it work in S5

1) look at the shell script /www/pages/cgi-bin/upgrade_clear.cgi
2) scp downloaded_image.tar.gz to R4
3) tar zxf downloaded_image.tar.gz
if you can see runme.sh - you are lucky
4) sh runme.sh
in other case you should do many wood magic described in upgrade_clear.cgi
after
else
    if [ -e /dev/mmcblk0p3 ]; then
...
fi


I uploaded lighthttpd that built for your arch
https://www.dropbox.com/s/p0pypos1y8bqfsq/lighttpd.gz?dl=0

Download it separately on r4 and try to run
/your/folder/lighttpd -v
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 05:53:34 AM
 #28

@neonox
@NotFuzzyWarm

Gentlemen, you saved me and my miner!

Natasha is now accessible again)))) Thanks to all.

Hardware Version   4.8.1.0
Kernel Version   Linux 3.14.0-xilinx-gf387dab-dirty #38 SMP PREEMPT Fri Jun 17 20:02:51 CST 2016
File System Version   Tue Aug 9 21:00:51 CST 2016
BMminer Version   1.0.0

This is the image now active.

Is it buggy ? Or should I leave it as is ? I have also a backup from the image it was delivered with.

What image is recommended by the users ?
I have
Antminer-R4-all-201612020035-autofreq-user.tar.gz

and the all new
Antminer-R4-all-201704280718-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

Which is the better choice ?

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 01:16:04 PM
 #29

No bugs, that version is fine and in 2 respects, better - you should now have fan speed and frequency control back Smiley

The only thing you might run into is that now both boards run at the same freq. That means that the maximum speed will be limited to what the weakest board will run at vs autotune usually putting them at different speeds so each boards runs in its sweet spot.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 09:43:55 AM
 #30

As far as i can see now, this embedded image is really stable.

Works slightly under the hashrate of 8.7 promised. Average is 8.5-8.6 . Frequency is 600Mhz.

I think, the image which I bought the R4 with was clocked at 725, but not sure.

What I can say is, that quantity of Hw errors is down by far! was x thousand, now just a few.

What images are others using at which frequency ?

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 01:03:29 PM
 #31

Pretty sure the original freq was ballpark of 625MHz (not 725) with 1 board no doubt being lower than the other. As for speed, I just kept setting the freq higher until the HW error rate started being over 0.002%, for 1 one of my R4's that is 606MHz and another R4 is set to 612.5MHz.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Helfred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 01:58:46 PM
 #32

Yes, that can be true: probably it was really 625.

I had several other problems with that model, such as sudden reboots (not temperature related) and sudden stop of hashing.

This was then probably related with the frequency of 625; i do not understand why this is then the frequency factory set from Antminer.

In the end: miner is stable now and on low temps, even with slighty lower hashrate.

What would one want more ?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!