Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 11:19:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Where to find info on how many gpu rigs a standard home can support  (Read 1281 times)
Mister305
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2017, 07:12:02 PM
 #1

I am not an electrician , I am a technician of sorts but I don't have an answer on how many 6 gpu rigs running 1200 watt power supply could run on a circuit , in a standard American home. Yes I have tried googling this. Anyone have any kind pointers on how to figure this out ?
1513595968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595968
Reply with quote  #2

1513595968
Report to moderator
1513595968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595968
Reply with quote  #2

1513595968
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513595968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595968
Reply with quote  #2

1513595968
Report to moderator
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:13:43 PM
 #2

I am not an electrician , I am a technician of sorts but I don't have an answer on how many 6 gpu rigs running 1200 watt power supply could run on a circuit , in a standard American home. Yes I have tried googling this. Anyone have any kind pointers on how to figure this out ?

is your home a 200 amp service ?. I think you Have about 4000 kwh to play with..use 220 lines if you can ...you  should be able to put two 6 card rigs per 220/240 40 amp line...

id say maybe 5 tops in rigs, 6 is pushing it.

I'm  taking my Home farm to 4 4 card rigs because i also run two Script miners that total @ 300 MH . i  can make if i can deal with it all on for a month closes to 2 k ... before power cost with the price of coins going up,even more over time.

Also With coins going up like they are i may even look into a few upgrade kits some one is selling on the BTC forums  ( not side hack, I don't think he is yet . )  for my old S3, C1, two S1, and two S5 heat sinks with the controller, no hash boards.. I have laying around for BTC mining .
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:28:42 PM
 #3

a 15 amp 120 volt circuit can run 1x   6 card rig


so if you have a 200 amp home with only 120 volts setup

how many rigs  you can run comes down  to:

do you run an A/C?

do you run an electric clothes dryer  or a gas one?

do you have an electric stove or a gas one?

do you hear your hot water with electric or gas ?

  I have all gas  so I can do more then many home with all electric.  a/c is electric.

I also setup 240 volts for mining which allows for more.

I run as high as 24 amps at 240 in the winter

I run at 10 amps in the summer.

 that is 10 1080 ti's and 2 1070 's




Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Mister305
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2017, 07:42:46 PM
 #4

I am not an electrician , I am a technician of sorts but I don't have an answer on how many 6 gpu rigs running 1200 watt power supply could run on a circuit , in a standard American home. Yes I have tried googling this. Anyone have any kind pointers on how to figure this out ?

is your home a 200 amp service ?. I think you Have about 4000 kwh to play with..use 220 lines if you can ...you  should be able to put two 6 card rigs per 220/240 40 amp line...

id say maybe 5 tops in rigs, 6 is pushing it.

I'm  taking my Home farm to 4 4 card rigs because i also run two Script miners that total @ 300 MH . i  can make if i can deal with it all on for a month closes to 2 k ... before power cost with prices of coins going up,even more over time.

Also With coins going up like they are i may even look into a few upgrade kits some one is selling on the BTC forums  ( not side hack, I don't think he is yet . )  for my old S3, C1, two S1, and two S5 heat sinks with the controller, no hash boards.. I have laying around for BTC mining .

Thank you, good info
Mister305
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2017, 07:48:21 PM
 #5

a 15 amp 120 volt circuit can run 1x   6 card rig


so if you have a 200 amp home with only 120 volts setup

how many rigs  you can run comes down  to:

do you run an A/C?

do you run an electric clothes dryer  or a gas one?

do you have an electric stove or a gas one?

do you hear your hot water with electric or gas ?

  I have all gas  so I can do more then many home with all electric.  a/c is electric.

I also setup 240 volts for mining which allows for more.

I run as high as 24 amps at 240 in the winter

I run at 10 amps in the summer.

 that is 10 1080 ti's and 2 1070 's







How are you connecting the miners to the 240 plug? Are you using a sort of power strip to connect to?

If you could link one that would be great
VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:52:17 PM
 #6

worst case scenario is you can either upgrade the panel or run a sub panel -  i have a horrible panel only 100amp 120v so will be installing a subpanel or maybe even trying to upgrade to 200amp panel depending on what the electrician says. we were already in the middle of getting solar panels before I decided to start mining so we'll see how much that helps Smiley
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 08:00:41 PM
 #7

worst case scenario is you can either upgrade the panel or run a sub panel -  i have a horrible panel only 100amp 120v so will be installing a subpanel or maybe even trying to upgrade to 200amp panel depending on what the electrician says. we were already in the middle of getting solar panels before I decided to start mining so we'll see how much that helps Smiley


I want solar panels bad and looking into it but ATM can't get approved due to some credit issue that are just about cleared up ...once they are, I'm going solar ..and NO more CC's  for me unless it's a bank card there nothing but trouble, this year i paid off a few and by next year the rest are paid off ,and I only pay with cash now ..



Id also buy one of these with a Syder kit, it's also solar ready .. if you can afford to, it's right on the money, so far and good @ letting me see just how much my 220 lines are pulling, i bought one with a Syder kit so i can monitor the 220 lines without using a hard ware meter and it tells me by the second , min , hour, something the power company were i live doesn't do .. they only report by the day, but it's gonna cost close to 500 bucks or more for a full kit with add on's.


http://www.theenergydetective.com/tedprohome.html   home kit only

http://www.theenergydetective.com/spyder   spyder kit and there is a few of them ...
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 09:05:58 PM
 #8

You need to take a look at your electric panel and determine what kind of service you have and how many circuits that are (typically) 15 or 20 Amps. You then need to determine what is connected to each individual circuit, how many watts each circuit has on it already etc.... Then you can determine how many watts are left for mining rigs. It's a bit daunting if you aren't familiar with electricians work, or even general contracting.

If you happen to have a 20 Amp circuit in your house that has nothing connected to it at all then you have ~1920 watts to use for mining. --- 20 Amps x 120 Volts = 2400 Watts x 80% "safe load" = 1920 usable Watts on that circuit. If you are fortunate enough to have a 240 Volt circuit (rarer in the USA) you have double the Watts to use. A 14 Amp circuit gives you 1440 Watts. You can manage to have two 6 GPU rigs on a 20 Amp circuit if you do some undervolting and/or power limiting, but it's not not too likely that you will fit more then one 6 GPU rig on a 15 Amp circuit.

Buy a KillaWatt (or other brand) electric meter (plugs into an outlet and then you plug the appliance etc. into it) for $20 and you will know exactly how many Watts anything in your house is using.

VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 28, 2017, 09:26:59 PM
 #9

You need to take a look at your electric panel and determine what kind of service you have and how many circuits that are (typically) 15 or 20 Amps. You then need to determine what is connected to each individual circuit, how many watts each circuit has on it already etc.... Then you can determine how many watts are left for mining rigs. It's a bit daunting if you aren't familiar with electricians work, or even general contracting.

If you happen to have a 20 Amp circuit in your house that has nothing connected to it at all then you have ~1920 watts to use for mining. --- 20 Amps x 120 Volts = 2400 Watts x 80% "safe load" = 1920 usable Watts on that circuit. If you are fortunate enough to have a 240 Volt circuit (rarer in the USA) you have double the Watts to use. A 14 Amp circuit gives you 1440 Watts. You can manage to have two 6 GPU rigs on a 20 Amp circuit if you do some undervolting and/or power limiting, but it's not not too likely that you will fit more then one 6 GPU rig on a 15 Amp circuit.

Buy a KillaWatt (or other brand) electric meter (plugs into an outlet and then you plug the appliance etc. into it) for $20 and you will know exactly how many Watts anything in your house is using.

Elder is right on the money with this - make sure you don't buy the killa watt ez, you want the regular Kill A Watt and not the EZ version
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 09:31:33 PM
 #10

The killa watt meters any of them in the US will not plug into 220 lines they are only made for 120 lines in the US and if you can, i would have at least two 220 lines with 30 or 40 amp breakers installed and buy a cheap used PDU off Ebay for 20 bucks ,to plug into the 220 and then plug your rigs into the PDU once you know what your house can handle and make sure it's covered by your insurance ..

.oyea don't use 30amp 120 breakers you can buy them . but not a good idea ....to use for mining to save on not having a 220 installed ..
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:45:45 PM
 #11

a 15 amp 120 volt circuit can run 1x   6 card rig


so if you have a 200 amp home with only 120 volts setup

how many rigs  you can run comes down  to:

do you run an A/C?

do you run an electric clothes dryer  or a gas one?

do you have an electric stove or a gas one?

do you hear your hot water with electric or gas ?

  I have all gas  so I can do more then many home with all electric.  a/c is electric.

I also setup 240 volts for mining which allows for more.

I run as high as 24 amps at 240 in the winter

I run at 10 amps in the summer.

 that is 10 1080 ti's and 2 1070 's







How are you connecting the miners to the 240 plug? Are you using a sort of power strip to connect to?

If you could link one that would be great


okay for 220/240  you

want  a 20 amp or 30 amp  circuit in your circuit breaker box

12 gauge wire to a receptacle allows for 20amps

10 gauge wire to a receptacle allow for 30 amps.
_________________________
__________________________

30 amp layout first
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Tripp-Lite-PDU1230-PDU-24A-200-240V-18-Outlet-w-Rack-Ears-/172546760033?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Leviton-30-Amp-NEMA-L6-30R-Single-locking-Receptacle-2620-2P-3W-1PH-/282283548522?


note the pdu  says it is 24 amp  that is the derated number

so you could do 24 x 240 volts = 5760 watts  which is 5 x 1150 watt pc's

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

20 amp
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Hubbell-HBL2320-NEMA-L6-20R-Twist-Lock-Locking-Receptacle-Outlet-20A-250V-/162364327597?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Spectrum-Control-NetApp-Rack-PDU-0U-250V-16A-8-C13-Receps-L6-20-x-15-Cord-/201753744502?


note  this say 16 amps.    it is the derate number  this means 16 x 240 = 3840 watts  or

  4x  900 watt rigs  safely   not 4 x 1150

so you may do 5 card rigs.


remember wires in the wall should be 10 gauge for the 30 amp plug

wires in the wall should be 12 guage for the 20 amp plug


In all cases get an electrician   240 volt is a lot more power the 120 volt.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:11:39 PM
 #12

^^^ excellent information as always from Phillip Wink

Do make sure to get an electrician, 240v can easily kill you if you don't know what you are doing.

We have a 50 Amp line run out in our barn last week that is 6 gauge wire (thick as a small garden hose and a hell of allot heavier) but it will power a small mining farm all by itself (with 240v PDU) so the cost of materials was worth every penny.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:48:41 PM
 #13

Phil left out you need these type plugs if you are gonna  use a 220/240 line depending on the PSU


https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007O0EIRU/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


Don't worry if you use a ATX Power supply's they Switch for 220 /240 lines when plugged in to a 220/240 line,but make sure anyway, someplace on the ATX Box it comes in or ON the ATX PSU  it should say something like 100 to 240 watt or volts it can used be used on , i can't remember the exact wording, Id have to look, plus the power cable that comes with most ATX psus sold in the US are plugged  for 120 lines, so you need the cable linked above or a version of it to plug into a PDU for 220/240 and for all server power supply's that only work on 220/240, if you go that route...


philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 12:17:24 AM
 #14

Phil left out you need these type plugs if you are gonna  use a 220/240 line depending on the PSU


https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007O0EIRU/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


Don't worry if you use a ATX Power supply's they Switch for 220 /240 lines when plugged in to a 220/240 line,but make sure anyway, someplace on the ATX Box it comes in or ON the ATX PSU  it should say something like 100 to 240 watt or volts it can used be used on , i can't remember the exact wording, Id have to look, plus the power cable that comes with most ATX psus sold in the US are plugged  for 120 lines, so you need the cable linked above or a version of it to plug into a PDU for 220/240 and for all server power supply's that only work on 220/240, if you go that route...




Correct left that out.  Some times eBay has used lots cheaper price.

Since it is 220/240. A 16 gauge can work for 1000 watts but I prefer 14 gauge

Search c13  to c14 on ebay

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 07:23:13 AM
 #15

Haven't gotten around to getting an electrician out yet - but here's my current cheap ol breaker box -

Any ideas?



I don't really know why the Washer/Dishwasher/Disposal/Dryer are all connected like they are -

Also not sure if the main 100amps can handle a 60 amp sub panel or possibly more? Don't even know yet if the wiring would support a 200amp upgrade without digging. Guess that's why an electrician needs to come out?
ocl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 08:44:28 AM
 #16

Isn't there any correlation between max load capacity and line wire thickness ?
VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 06:45:40 PM
 #17

Dang holiday, contacted so many people this weekend even friend that's a general contractor can't get back to me. hahaha. impatience is killing me Smiley
jMEGA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 06:51:36 PM
 #18

Isn't there any correlation between max load capacity and line wire thickness ?

Yes, there is.

It depends on the amperage and the distance/length of wire run.
VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 06:55:57 PM
 #19

Isn't there any correlation between max load capacity and line wire thickness ?

10A = 16 gauge
15A = 14
20A = 12
30A = 10
40A = 8
55A = 6
Mister305
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2017, 07:32:16 PM
 #20

All great info, thanks
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!