Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 01:45:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Transaction Fee?  (Read 171 times)
AdolfRolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:15:32 PM
 #1

I've tried to do 3 transactions in the last 24 hours, but they keep getting sent back. For the last attempt I chose the 2nd highest fee option that I could set, which clearly still wasn't enough. I'm assuming the highest fee option still won't be enough?

How can I adjust the maximum fee option? And what size fee would be enough for my transaction to get through?
1527471918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527471918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527471918
Reply with quote  #2

1527471918
Report to moderator
1527471918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527471918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527471918
Reply with quote  #2

1527471918
Report to moderator
1527471918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527471918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527471918
Reply with quote  #2

1527471918
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527471918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527471918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527471918
Reply with quote  #2

1527471918
Report to moderator
1527471918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527471918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527471918
Reply with quote  #2

1527471918
Report to moderator
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:27:52 PM
 #2

I've tried to do 3 transactions in the last 24 hours, but they keep getting sent back. For the last attempt I chose the 2nd highest fee option that I could set, which clearly still wasn't enough. I'm assuming the highest fee option still won't be enough?

How can I adjust the maximum fee option? And what size fee would be enough for my transaction to get through?

First, make sure you are running the latest version 2.8.2 . This fixes some issues with fees in older versions.

You should be using the Dynamic Fees option which is very accurate at choosing fee sizes. Moving the slider more to the right will speed up confirms and it will estimate how many blocks it will take for a confirmation.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!