Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 10:56:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 9 gpus in 1 mobo ? Asus z270e strix ?  (Read 3028 times)
thespycry
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:41:03 PM
 #1

Hi guys.. anyone tried 9 gpus using this mainboard?  Well it has 7 x PCIE and 2 x M.2 .. so it should be possible.

if we look closer at the specs, we see:

1x M.2_1 socket for M key ... -> support pcie and sata
1x M.2_2 socket for M key ... -> support pcie only

with a pcie splitter maybe more than 9 !?

What do you think
1513292160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292160
Reply with quote  #2

1513292160
Report to moderator
1513292160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292160
Reply with quote  #2

1513292160
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513292160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292160
Reply with quote  #2

1513292160
Report to moderator
1513292160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292160
Reply with quote  #2

1513292160
Report to moderator
1513292160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513292160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513292160
Reply with quote  #2

1513292160
Report to moderator
mewhoyou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 12:31:02 AM
 #2

There is a slight problem currently facing which is the mobo has insufficient power ... i am setting up a 8 card and the board is givin in.

Ethereum the Next Big Thing?
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 01:47:44 AM
 #3

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2
alexrossi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


sigs design service➜https://goo.gl/jhz4f8


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:27:11 AM
 #4

There is a slight problem currently facing which is the mobo has insufficient power ... i am setting up a 8 card and the board is givin in.

But even with powered risers? I was thinking the same but then bought on aliexpress some m2 to pciex adapters that have auxiliary power. I saw the article on nicehash blog and thought that 9 gpu could be possible.

      ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
     ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Yutard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 06:42:21 AM
 #5

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Which spliter do you use?
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 07:27:18 AM
 #6

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Which spliter do you use?

The splitters from every vendor are pretty much the same. Look for Ver. 4 on the PCB
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 07:33:35 AM
 #7

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Which spliter do you use?

The splitters from every vendor are pretty much the same. Look for Ver. 4 on the PCB

A cautionary warning tho, if you use splitters you increase the risk of these burning out and shorting both your GPUs and boards.
There are lots of horror stories here and around the net about burn outs. Make sure you know what you are doing (get the right power supply, connect mobo to only 1 psu, etc.)

Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 07:40:00 AM
 #8

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

you cna do 12 gpu under linux on asus prime z270-a, it's a beast you can run two rig in one with this motherboard but you need to adjust bios setting, and had many splitter which are not cheap

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Which spliter do you use?

The splitters from every vendor are pretty much the same. Look for Ver. 4 on the PCB

how much they cost? on amazon i get 50 euro for each one, seems expensive, are you able to fidn them cheaper?

alexrossi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


sigs design service➜https://goo.gl/jhz4f8


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 12:04:45 PM
 #9

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Could you please link these pcie splitters? I'm looking for them on aliexpress and they seems to be quite expensive

      ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
     ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
HardFireMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 12:20:04 PM
 #10

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Could you please link these pcie splitters? I'm looking for them on aliexpress and they seems to be quite expensive

I have 2 of this, works both fine, don't know if links here are allowed, if not, just delete it. https://www.amazon.com/Mokao-PCI-e-Express-Switch-Multiplier/dp/B01LPIGJR8/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1496060322&sr=1-2&keywords=PCI-E+1X+1+to+3

Advertise Here (Beta)
[PM]
alexrossi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


sigs design service➜https://goo.gl/jhz4f8


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 12:28:24 PM
 #11

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Could you please link these pcie splitters? I'm looking for them on aliexpress and they seems to be quite expensive

I have 2 of this, works both fine, don't know if links here are allowed, if not, just delete it. https://www.amazon.com/Mokao-PCI-e-Express-Switch-Multiplier/dp/B01LPIGJR8/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1496060322&sr=1-2&keywords=PCI-E+1X+1+to+3

So if you have a mobo with 7 pci you can have 21 gpus at the same time with enough power supplies attached?

      ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
     ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
HardFireMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 01:38:51 PM
 #12

8 cards on MSI Z270A-Pro w/ PCI-e splitter works fine, never even bothered with the M2

Could you please link these pcie splitters? I'm looking for them on aliexpress and they seems to be quite expensive

I have 2 of this, works both fine, don't know if links here are allowed, if not, just delete it. https://www.amazon.com/Mokao-PCI-e-Express-Switch-Multiplier/dp/B01LPIGJR8/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1496060322&sr=1-2&keywords=PCI-E+1X+1+to+3

So if you have a mobo with 7 pci you can have 21 gpus at the same time with enough power supplies attached?

No, if you have 1x 16x PCI-Express means (I think) you can connect in it 16 devices. Now plug in that 16x PCI-E one Switch PCI-E Multiplier, in that multiplier, you put another 3, resulting 9. I am not sure this will work, as the multipliers may or may be not suitable for such things.
On the 1x PCI-E you can put only one videocard, the switch won't help, place the switches in 16x PCI-E, that's what I did.

Advertise Here (Beta)
[PM]
alexrossi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


sigs design service➜https://goo.gl/jhz4f8


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 02:48:39 PM
 #13

No, if you have 1x 16x PCI-Express means (I think) you can connect in it 16 devices. Now plug in that 16x PCI-E one Switch PCI-E Multiplier, in that multiplier, you put another 3, resulting 9. I am not sure this will work, as the multipliers may or may be not suitable for such things.
On the 1x PCI-E you can put only one videocard, the switch won't help, place the switches in 16x PCI-E, that's what I did.

The PCI-e multiplier is 1x:


      ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
     ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Skyydragon355
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 02:59:07 AM
 #14

I'm currently using this mobo and trying to setup a 6 GPU rig but I'm having problems getting the motherboard to boot with 5 GPUs. It shows al the GPUs plugged into the motherboard but in the device manager it is telling me that 3 of the 5 are not working properly because there are not enough resources (code 12). I'm not sure what I need to set it the bios to allow this. Any advice? Screenshots of bios config? Thanks
Meteorite777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 03:15:41 AM
 #15

I am running two rigs with this board using 6 gpus sucessfully and soon to test with 7.

I can tell you that you won't be able to use both of the M.2 slots as you hoped because atleast 1 of the M.2 slots shared PCIe lanes with the PCIex1 #2 and #4 slots on the motherboard.
I know this because to get 6 gpu's to run correctly you have to distinctly change that setting to disable the M.2 slot in bios and use the PCIex1 #2,4 instead.
I am not positive but you may be able to use the other M.2 slot. I will double check, if so I may just order an adapter and try it out.

Edit: I am wrong, I looked up the PDF of the manual. It turns out it was the front USB 3.1 connector I had to disable in BIOS that shares bandwidth with the PCIex1 #2,4. The M.2 slots only share bandwidth with SATA 5 and 6. The M.2 adapters may very well work.
       Link to manual (Section 1.6.7):  http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/STRIX_Z270E_GAMING/E12349_Z270E_GAMING_BIOS_EM_WEB.pdf?_ga=2.219611673.1480583767.1496203431-1198207353.1492379291
Yutard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:03:30 PM
 #16

I am running two rigs with this board using 6 gpus sucessfully and soon to test with 7.

I can tell you that you won't be able to use both of the M.2 slots as you hoped because atleast 1 of the M.2 slots shared PCIe lanes with the PCIex1 #2 and #4 slots on the motherboard.
I know this because to get 6 gpu's to run correctly you have to distinctly change that setting to disable the M.2 slot in bios and use the PCIex1 #2,4 instead.
I am not positive but you may be able to use the other M.2 slot. I will double check, if so I may just order an adapter and try it out.

Edit: I am wrong, I looked up the PDF of the manual. It turns out it was the front USB 3.1 connector I had to disable in BIOS that shares bandwidth with the PCIex1 #2,4. The M.2 slots only share bandwidth with SATA 5 and 6. The M.2 adapters may very well work.
       Link to manual (Section 1.6.7):  http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/STRIX_Z270E_GAMING/E12349_Z270E_GAMING_BIOS_EM_WEB.pdf?_ga=2.219611673.1480583767.1496203431-1198207353.1492379291


In order to use the M.2, do yo need an adaptor for the graphics card?
Vann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:07:32 PM
 #17

The ASUS Z270 PRIME A / AR is verified to do 9 cards, 264 MH/s per rig if you add two M.2 to PCI-E expansion adapters.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQ-EAunoAqY
firesec
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150

Knowledge must be free !


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 10:08:49 PM
 #18

I can confirm z270e supports 7 cards on win10. I'm waiting for the M.2->PCIE adapters to try with 8 cards and then try with 9 on linux

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 11:03:47 PM
 #19

Just remember each card you add over 6 multiplies the problems you will have by at least 3x

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Yutard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 05:06:23 PM
 #20

Just remember each card you add over 6 multiplies the problems you will have by at least 3x

That is right. I usually have 5 or 6 cards. It is easy to manage.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!