Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2018, 09:42:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Help, First Mining Rig Build...Did I choose the wrong motherboard?  (Read 498 times)
End2135
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:34:34 AM
 #1

Hello, I have built my first mining rig, mining ethereum right now. I am having a couple problems though.

ASrock Z97 Extreme 4, MSI rx570 (4x right now running, but I have 2 more to plug in, or a 480 and a 290), running on ethOS.

My first issues, is that I get no display when I run a 4th gpu, but with 3 the display comes up just fine. I am mining with 4 gpus though, the fans ramp up and everything checks out on ethermine.org stats page.
Stock bios for now, running around 20-21 mh/s ea. I have tried all 4 gpus for the output to the monitor as well as the onboard, and no display comes up with 4 gpu's connected.

My next issue is that when I connect a 5th gpu, I get no mining, the fans do not ramp up and get to work as they do with 3 or 4 gpus.

Any help would be much appreciated, thank you.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1518946929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518946929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518946929
Reply with quote  #2

1518946929
Report to moderator
1518946929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518946929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518946929
Reply with quote  #2

1518946929
Report to moderator
feiya200
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:41:41 AM
 #2

You should at least check out windows device manager see if all GPUs are all recognized and functioning properly. If not, try edit your bios setting like "PCI E Gen", and "Above 4G Encoding"
End2135
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:08:57 AM
 #3

I'm not running windows, ethOS is linux.
I don't have an option in my bios for 4g encoding, I can change the gen1/2/3 or auto, but not seeing an encoding option.
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 10:08:53 AM
 #4

i'm sure that motherboard can't support any mining with risers, are you using pcie slot? because when i had that motherboard and i connected the risers, the screen went black and there was no signal at all, it's no use for risers, so at best youc anrun 3 gpu there

End2135
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:32:51 PM
 #5

Yeah, I'm using risers. I have 3 connected to the short slots, and one to the last long slot (there are 3 of each on this board)

Also, yeah, I may have come to that conclusion with help on a discord chat lastnight from some one, about this board only supporting 3 gpu's...was hoping I haddn't chosen the wrong board, but it is looking that way...

Guess I just need to build another rig now.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!