Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2017, 08:16:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner - very slow Mhash/s?  (Read 4347 times)
ddo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 04:22:59 PM
 #1

I have an ATI Radeon 5670 and am using GUIminer but I am only getting ~1.6Mhash/s. I just noticed that in the drop down menu my video card is not being detected, but I have installed all the latest drivers. How can I get it to use my GPU?
1490343407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490343407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490343407
Reply with quote  #2

1490343407
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mushi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 04:27:04 PM
 #2

Use search button Smiley
ddo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 04:53:02 PM
 #3

I did prior to posting, the only solution I have found that worked for others was to reformat, but I am trying to avoid this
BouerBouer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


Hai.


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 04:54:48 PM
 #4

Try and re-install the OpenCL driver for AMD, maybe that could be the issue.

Do you notice general system slow-down when using GUIMiner?
grimeygrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:05:16 PM
 #5

Did you try installing the AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing (APP) SDK?

Please disregard my username if ever I should attempt to do business with you.
1CSoqxaqbYWP7RxAShfzrBshYeuhn6rrwA
codler
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:09:03 PM
 #6

You can download amd app here http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx

ddo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:29:30 PM
 #7

I have reinstalled all the drivers, and installed the AMD APP SDK but it is still not detected. Do I have to config something?
ddo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:38:41 PM
 #8

I am still looking for a solution. After using GPU-Z, I see that the OpenCL option is not checked off, however I have installed and reinstalled it many times... I really want to start mining but can't figure this out!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!