Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2024, 06:26:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: minerd quick question  (Read 1766 times)
BitByteBite (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 08:36:07 AM
 #1

Hi all,

Quick question, does anyone know if pooler cpuminer (minerd.exe) can read a conf file for configuration rather than all on the command line? If so , any doco on format, location and filename?

Thanks

Currently Out of the Office
ampbuster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 08:56:29 AM
 #2

Usage: minerd [OPTIONS]
Options:
  -a, --algo=ALGO       specify the algorithm to use
                          scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
  -o, --url=URL         URL of mining server (default: http://127.0.0.1:9332/)
  -O, --userpass=U:P    username:password pair for mining server
  -u, --user=USERNAME   username for mining server
  -p, --pass=PASSWORD   password for mining server
  -x, --proxy=[PROTOCOL://]HOST[:PORT]  connect through a proxy
  -t, --threads=N       number of miner threads (default: number of processors)
  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
  -R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 30)
  -T, --timeout=N       network timeout, in seconds (default: 270)
  -s, --scantime=N      upper bound on time spent scanning current work when
                          long polling is unavailable, in seconds (default: 5)
      --no-longpoll     disable X-Long-Polling support
  -q, --quiet           disable per-thread hashmeter output
  -D, --debug           enable debug output
  -P, --protocol-dump   verbose dump of protocol-level activities
      --benchmark       run in offline benchmark mode
  -c, --config=FILE     load a JSON-format configuration file
  -V, --version         display version information and exit
  -h, --help            display this help text and exit

Config file sample:
{
        "_comment1" : "Any long-format command line argument ",
        "_comment2" : "may be used in this JSON configuration file",

        "url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/",
        "user" : "YOUR_USERNAME.1",
        "pass" : "x",
        "quiet" : true
}

Crayeo multipools: http://pools.crayeo.com | Missing balance in Coinye pool? Send an email to ray@crayeo.com
http://scrypt.cc?ref=baas2 Dividend paying commodity!
BitByteBite (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 10:04:25 AM
 #3

Thanks, though can the config file be assumed, rather than specified? So no command line arguments are used?

Currently Out of the Office
furball
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 10:10:15 AM
 #4

I guess it depends on the OS too. On Windows you can create a .bat file and put the command line elements into that but you still need to call minerd. On Linux, you could just put it into a bash script and run that. But AFAIK, I dont think it can consume a config file like the way cgminer can...I could be wrong though.
ampbuster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 10:27:06 AM
 #5

any of the -- options can be used in the config file Smiley
for example: --debug => "debug":true

Crayeo multipools: http://pools.crayeo.com | Missing balance in Coinye pool? Send an email to ray@crayeo.com
http://scrypt.cc?ref=baas2 Dividend paying commodity!
BitByteBite (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 10:38:49 AM
 #6

Thanks furball, Yeh, was wondering if it could be cmd line optionless. Oh well

Currently Out of the Office
ivanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:00:52 AM
 #7

Hi guys! I have 1 exe file and 1 .bat file.
start.bat
miner.exe
To start the miner.exe i have to start first start.bat(command line: miner.exe -O blabla -u admin -p pass). I want to run miner.exe without start.bat with above values. How would i go about doing this?
I want to make it, because when i crypt miner.exe. START.bat can''t send values to miner.exe ...
bee7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 523


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:13:51 AM
 #8

Hi guys! I have 1 exe file and 1 .bat file.
start.bat
miner.exe
To start the miner.exe i have to start first start.bat(command line: miner.exe -O blabla -u admin -p pass). I want to run miner.exe without start.bat with above values. How would i go about doing this?
I want to make it, because when i crypt miner.exe. START.bat can''t send values to miner.exe ...


in the command box check that the path name of the minerd is enclosed into double quotes. then after terminating quote append any switches.
so it look like:

Code:
"C:\blablabla\minerd.exe" -a scrypt



Click OK. Enjoy.
ivanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:28:07 AM
 #9

thx dude, but my purpose is to run minerd without "-a scrypt blabla user -O" and without shortcut. I want to run minerd with miner.exe and i want it to work. But when i starting minerd.exe without bat file, his path is 127.0.0.1 .. Can you help me ?  I want to change default 127.0.0.1
bee7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 523


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:35:14 AM
 #10

thx dude, but my purpose is to run minerd without "-a scrypt blabla user -O" and without shortcut. I want to run minerd with miner.exe and i want he to work. But when i starting minerd.exe without bat file, him path is 127.0.0.1 .. Can you help me ?  I want to change default 127.0.0.1

What a reason?

I just checked the sources, minerd has no default config file. You either could add the feature yourself or request the original developer for this change. I can't help you as I have no windows around to build the code.

But really I do not understand why you can't use parameters. If you start it with a mouse click then why you can't use shortcut. All other means allow to use options one way or the other.
ivanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:42:26 AM
 #11

Can anyone change the defaut values ​​for a payment? What price ? Thx. PM me
bee7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 523


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:45:44 AM
 #12

Can anyone change the defaut values ​​for a payment? What price ? Thx. PM me

PM the minerd's author. He still mantains the project.
ivanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:49:29 AM
 #13

Where can i find the author ?
bee7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 523


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:53:20 AM
 #14

Where can i find the author ?

Pooler's profile: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=43931
The official thread of minerd: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.0

P.S. there is a search box at the top right of this page Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!