Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:00:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using cpu + gpu to mine  (Read 959 times)
theowalpott
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 05:56:04 PM
 #1

Hi,

I've just set up a gpu miner using poclbm. However, when I run python poclbm.py the only device it picks up is my graphics card. I would also like to contribute my cpu to the workload too.

I notice that in the bitcoin daemon I can set generate to "true". With it false, bitcoind getinfo shows "hashespersec" of zero, but it gets a value when true. I should also mention that when poclbm is running, I am seeing a hashrate of ~22Mh/s from poclbm which seems about right for the card I'm using.. its an Nvidia GT260 (I think - don't actually trust the drivers!).

So my questions are:

Firstly, with the generate set to false, is my gpu miner via poclbm actually working - should I see a non-zero value in hashespersec?

If I set generate to true, with poclbm running, do I get any benefit from the cpu, or should I be running a seperate cpu miner via RPC?

Should poclbm be picking up my cpu as well? - its a Xeon Q9550.

Finally, would I see any benefit from using cuba rather than opencl?

Thanks for any advice Smiley

1FwGATm6eU5dSiTp2rpazV5u3qwbx1fuDn
1481284849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284849
Reply with quote  #2

1481284849
Report to moderator
1481284849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284849
Reply with quote  #2

1481284849
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481284849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284849
Reply with quote  #2

1481284849
Report to moderator
1481284849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284849
Reply with quote  #2

1481284849
Report to moderator
1481284849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284849
Reply with quote  #2

1481284849
Report to moderator
okashira
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:04:25 PM
 #2

Don't use the CPU. It's just so inefficiency that it costs more in electricity then you get in BTC.
theowalpott
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:07:04 PM
 #3

Electricity isn't an issue - solar power Smiley

1FwGATm6eU5dSiTp2rpazV5u3qwbx1fuDn
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:08:28 PM
 #4

Don't use cpu and gpu mining at the same time. Your cpu will under such a load, your graphics hashrate will drop to the single digits.
theowalpott
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:10:54 PM
 #5

The strange thing is, that when I've put generate to true - my hashrate for the gpu doesn't seem affected.

I had the cpus going at around 5Mh/s and the gpu didn't change from ~22Mh/s - does this suggest something else might be wrong?

1FwGATm6eU5dSiTp2rpazV5u3qwbx1fuDn
okashira
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:12:03 PM
 #6

You can do both. just leave one core available. If you have a quad core with hyperthreading then use 7 cores.
tac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 08:29:08 AM
 #7

You can do both. just leave one core available. If you have a quad core with hyperthreading then use 7 cores.
Is there really a difference in mhash/s if you use 7 or 4 cores on an quad core with hyperthreading?
SteveM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 10:56:52 AM
 #8

If you have spare electricity generated, wouldnt you make more money selling that back to the grid rather than using CPU mining?
blackgold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:34:18 PM
 #9

Using the CPU is currently a pointless pursuit. Due to the amount of power from a graphics card, even the most expensive  highest performing CPU can only attain a fraction of the speed of a low end GPU. Your better of leaving the CPU to do the job of running the OS.
nmat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:37:52 PM
 #10

The strange thing is, that when I've put generate to true - my hashrate for the gpu doesn't seem affected.

I had the cpus going at around 5Mh/s and the gpu didn't change from ~22Mh/s - does this suggest something else might be wrong?

I did this last night and the GPU also didn't seem affected. The CPU threads run in ultra low priority so that shouldn't be an issue I think....
Xtremshare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 01:41:17 AM
 #11

don't mine with your cpu, it will take forever to get 0,00001 bitcoin, don't lose your time with cpu mining
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!