Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:49:37 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI Radeon HD4650 Not Mining?  (Read 4237 times)
apandhi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:35:02 PM
 #1

Hey Guys, I want to start mining abit but I cant seem to get my graphics card to work. I have a Saphire Radeon HD4650 and have installed the AMD SDK for OpenCL. I am able to cpu mine, but my gpu doesn't come up as a device in guiMiner.

Sorry, Im kinda new at the whole bitcoin mining thing. I regret not buying a bunch of bitcoins when the price dropped to ~$1 just a few minutes ago Sad
1480765777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765777
Reply with quote  #2

1480765777
Report to moderator
1480765777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765777
Reply with quote  #2

1480765777
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765777
Reply with quote  #2

1480765777
Report to moderator
1480765777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765777
Reply with quote  #2

1480765777
Report to moderator
plutocracy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 07:57:47 PM
 #2

Hey Guys, I want to start mining abit but I cant seem to get my graphics card to work. I have a Saphire Radeon HD4650 and have installed the AMD SDK for OpenCL. I am able to cpu mine, but my gpu doesn't come up as a device in guiMiner.

Sorry, Im kinda new at the whole bitcoin mining thing. I regret not buying a bunch of bitcoins when the price dropped to ~$1 just a few minutes ago Sad

That price and today's trades got rolled back due to a security compromise at Mt. Gox. Someone stole those bitcoins and unloaded them.

As for why your 4650 won't mine, what operating system, miner and flags are you using?

If you found my post informative, helpful, or interesting, donate BTC to someone else in the thread who needs it.
apandhi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 09:52:32 PM
 #3

Im running windows 7 64x, and guiMiner. No extra flags. all that shows up is my CPU
plutocracy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 09:55:58 PM
 #4

Im running windows 7 64x, and guiMiner. No extra flags. all that shows up is my CPU


Try an older version of the Stream SDK. With some tricky googling you can get a hold of 2.1 (earliest OpenCL support iirc). The 4650 is an older card and may not support APP 2.4.

If you found my post informative, helpful, or interesting, donate BTC to someone else in the thread who needs it.
apandhi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 10:45:10 PM
 #5

Thanks for the reply. I tried that and GPU Caps Viewer says that my GPU does not have OpenCL Support. But it should considering its a 4650 which is on the Mining Hardware Comparison wiki

Any ideas?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!