Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2024, 10:48:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining with 2 different AMD GPU's  (Read 3391 times)
pro$pector (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 05:05:49 AM
 #1

Hi All,

Newbie post - have done some searching but struggled to find an answer to this one.

I have been mining alt-currencies recently with a HD6670 just to learn the processes etc, used many pools and both GUIMiner and GUIMiner-scrypt worked well for me.  Was able to get around 100khash which is supposedly pretty good for that GPU.

Anyway, I rebuilt my rig yesterday and installed a HD7970, so am getting a much better hash rate now!  I put the HD6670 in PCI-E slot #2, and Catalyst shows both cards (however the HD6670 comes up as "disabled", even though in device manager both cards are enabled and drivers loaded etc).

I have run various combinations of GUIMiner / GUIMiner-scrypt, and no matter what I do I can't get the HD6670 to accept shares any more.

It connects to the pool, generates a khash rating, but even after 10 hours doesn't mine a single share, meanwhile the 7970 is chugging along nicely.

Any recommendations on how to correct this would be appreciated!

Thanks.
go4gonzo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2013, 05:12:03 AM
 #2

Hi All,

Newbie post - have done some searching but struggled to find an answer to this one.

I have been mining alt-currencies recently with a HD6670 just to learn the processes etc, used many pools and both GUIMiner and GUIMiner-scrypt worked well for me.  Was able to get around 100khash which is supposedly pretty good for that GPU.

Anyway, I rebuilt my rig yesterday and installed a HD7970, so am getting a much better hash rate now!  I put the HD6670 in PCI-E slot #2, and Catalyst shows both cards (however the HD6670 comes up as "disabled", even though in device manager both cards are enabled and drivers loaded etc).

I have run various combinations of GUIMiner / GUIMiner-scrypt, and no matter what I do I can't get the HD6670 to accept shares any more.

It connects to the pool, generates a khash rating, but even after 10 hours doesn't mine a single share, meanwhile the 7970 is chugging along nicely.

Any recommendations on how to correct this would be appreciated!

Thanks.
This might help you...It's my post

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=194736.msg2022013#msg2022013
temnize
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 05:32:32 AM
 #3

it is fine
pro$pector (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 11:38:03 AM
 #4

it is fine

What is fine?
hashfiend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:13:54 PM
 #5

The problem is probably that Windows has disabled your GPU as there is no display attached to it.

You can stop Windows from doing this by disabling ULPS via the registry:

Go to:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

Change "EnableULPS" to 0 under the keys that apply to your video card(s).

You should be able to tell which keys (0000, 0001, etc) apply to your video cards by looking through the keys for the DriverDesc or other information.
Collectrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:18:17 PM
 #6

It shouldn't matter so as long as your system recognizes both of them.  Use Tech PowerUp to see if that is the case.
pro$pector (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:48:41 PM
 #7

The problem is probably that Windows has disabled your GPU as there is no display attached to it.

You can stop Windows from doing this by disabling ULPS via the registry:

Go to:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

Change "EnableULPS" to 0 under the keys that apply to your video card(s).

You should be able to tell which keys (0000, 0001, etc) apply to your video cards by looking through the keys for the DriverDesc or other information.

That seems to have fixed it, thank you very very much!!!
hashfiend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:51:23 PM
 #8

That seems to have fixed it, thank you very very much!!
Happy to have been of help!

Happy mining! Smiley
pro$pector (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 11:53:27 PM
 #9

That seems to have fixed it, thank you very very much!!
Happy to have been of help!

Happy mining! Smiley

Thank you yet again, after 12 hours it is still going perfectly.  You are a legend - I would have never thought of looking for a registry flag like that!
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 505
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 12:10:03 AM
 #10

So are these registry changes the solution to all dummy plugs issues?
hashfiend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 01:13:41 PM
 #11

So are these registry changes the solution to all dummy plugs issues?
I'm not sure. It makes sense to try this first though as it's free and very easy to do.
GHE2OGOTH1K
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 01:50:07 PM
 #12

When do u think this method will become cost/power inefficient?
hashfiend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 04:30:48 PM
 #13

When do u think this method will become cost/power inefficient?
At the moment there are no viable alternatives to GPU mining for LTC. If the price of LTC drops so that mining is inefficient then miners who are chasing short-term profits will mine different coins or just stop mining altogether. Fewer people mining means the difficulty will drop and thus profitability should go up a bit again. Rinse and repeat.
GHE2OGOTH1K
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 04:41:07 PM
 #14

yea thus the realization that ASICs will never be unprofitable, just not profitable enuff for some peeps eventually down the line... market forces determining mining equilibrium
hostmaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 04:00:01 PM
 #15

I have radeon 270X and i bought seocnd gpu r9 290 entered to the slot but somehow it does not appear anyone advice?
Duane Vick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 04:20:29 PM
 #16

Plug a spare monitor in it.

1FMDNUutcKVTEAph3c8xCvZie7HaCC3xDt If you feel that I've contributed anything worthwhile, please donate.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!