Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 07:16:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: # 1070 ~ mining RIG ~ firsttimer # Please Help  (Read 1539 times)
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 12:47:57 AM
 #21

i tried some stuff on my card (miners, oc settings)
then used whattomine.com or i leave it running 24h and calc it.


@daemonfox

i dont understand ur pro tip ~
i got one X16 SLOT (1070 on it atm)
the new one i will plug with a x1 adapter seperatly

and 2 more with x1's aswell.

so can how do i use my 540 PSU to get this 2 more to work.





1508354165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508354165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508354165
Reply with quote  #2

1508354165
Report to moderator
1508354165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508354165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508354165
Reply with quote  #2

1508354165
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508354165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508354165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508354165
Reply with quote  #2

1508354165
Report to moderator
1508354165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508354165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508354165
Reply with quote  #2

1508354165
Report to moderator
daemonfox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 10, 2017, 12:55:12 AM
 #22

i tried some stuff on my card (miners, oc settings)
then used whattomine.com or i leave it running 24h and calc it.


@daemonfox

i dont understand ur pro tip ~
i got one X16 SLOT (1070 on it atm)
the new one i will plug with a x1 adapter seperatly

and 2 more with x1's aswell.

so can how do i use my 540 PSU to get this 2 more to work.

Only by routing the rest of the needed power cables outside of the case. Otherwise you need a second PSU to power external cards. My tip was only to point out that if you do ever get to that point, you cant cross power from multiple PSUs into a single GPU, regardless if they are slotted or extended.

.ZenCash. █████
█████ ██
▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀
▄▄▄ ███
▀▀▀ ▀▀▀
   ████
   ▀▀▀▀
███   ▄
███  ▄▄▄
   ▄▄ ███
  ▄
▄▄▄▄▄
    █████
██ █████
█████
█████ ██
▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀
▄▄▄ ███
▀▀▀ ▀▀▀
   ████
   ▀▀▀▀
███   ▄
███  ▄▄▄
   ▄▄ ███
  ▄
▄▄▄▄▄
    █████
██ █████
slack   III   ANN Thread   III   Blog
Telegram   III   forum   III   twitter

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ZEN
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:42:12 PM
 #23

From my PSU there is a PCIe cable which splits into 2 PCIe 6/8 pin connector. do i have to plug both into the same GPU or can i power 2 GPU with them?

https://images-ext-1.discordapp.net/external/fRs8rywIoK0A7VL0tEASqM097W2GPsfzUPG4phdmUaM/%3Fimage%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.pcstats.com%252Farticleimages%252F200911%252FseasonicX750_cab3.jpg%26hash%3Df1fdb4527e70a057121c51498bfca38a/https/www.techpowerup.com/forums/proxy.php?width=506&height=505


What do you recommend to buy for  an 4 * 1070s rig when u take into consideration, that i alrdy own a 540w PSU.

-> just buy another ~ 650w PSU and combine it with the 540w or will a 850w with adapters be enough??

is it important that he psu has enough pci6/8 or can i just use these? :
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wentronic-Express-Internal-Power-Supply/dp/B002E4V414/ref=pd_bxgy_147_img_2?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=X0CRPY5064CBCE3M8K22

thx alot
Palider
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


CarTaxi: The 1st car towing platform on blockchain


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 08:07:14 PM
 #24

Hey just a quick reminder about the heat it will produce on your pc while mining Smiley

You must also buy a good heat sink so your computer will run smoothly.

Looking forward for you computer specs and how many earnings you can get in a week, if you have spare time kindly update me Smiley 


  ██  ██  ██ 
██  ██  ██  ██
  ██  ██  ██ 
██  ██  ██  ██
  ██  ██  ██ 









        ███████████
      █████████████████
    ███████████████████████
  ███████████████████████████        ██████
  ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████        ████████████
      ▀█▀              ▀█▀        ██ ████████████████
    ████████████████████████████████
██████████████████
   ██                                ███████████████████
  ██  ██████████████████████████████████████████████████
     ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
      ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
      ███████████████████████████████████████████████████
       ██████████████████████████████████████████████████
       █████████████████████████████████████████████████
             ██████                          ██████
              ▀██▀                            ▀██▀



███
█████
█████
███████
███████
█████████
███████████
███████████
██████████████
██████████████

.
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 10:43:09 PM
 #25

Hey

i buyed 850W PSU. I got 2 1070s in it, dual mining eth sia. works good.
sadly i got scammed on ebay buying my first 1070. lost 350€. so sad right now.

had to put all my savings in to it and hope it works.

thanks guys for your help.

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!