Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 02:05:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: # 1070 ~ mining RIG ~ firsttimer # Please Help  (Read 1547 times)
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:25:27 AM
 #1

Hello,

im very hyped about mining since i startet learning about.
So after i realized, that i got some components alrdy, i bought 2 1070's.


1 x G.Skill DIMM 16 GB DDR3-1333 Quad-Kit
1 x Intel Core i5-4570 Hass
1 x ASROCK H67DE3 B3 MAINBOARD SO.1155    
1 x OCZ Agility 3 120GB, 2.5"
1 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500 GB 8,9 cm
1 x Be quiet BQT L7-540W
1 x 1070 Gainward GTX
1 x MSI 1070 (incoming) GTX (aswell as Adapter for external GPU)
1 x http://cryptomining-blog.com/1153-checking-out-the-pci-express-x1-x16-usb-3-0-extenders/


https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00ALK1TPE/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

This is what i bought to supply up to 3 cards.

what do you think?

Thats my PC right now. Atm theres only 1 x 1070 running.

So here comes the Question:
Will the 540W PSU be enough for 2 1070? I tried some Calcs, but im not to sure about, since it seems close.
I got some other PSU laying around, with different Power, is it recommended using different PSUs? I heard about it is possible with an Adapter to connect 2 PSU, but im not sure.
If you recommend a new PSU, could u link some on amazon or ebay?

And second:
this mainboard can handle 4 cards, right?

I first wanna check if i get it to work and then maybe upgrade 1-2 more 1070s to it.

Help much appreciated. I love this.

Thanks in advance.

1508681109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681109
Reply with quote  #2

1508681109
Report to moderator
1508681109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681109
Reply with quote  #2

1508681109
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508681109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681109
Reply with quote  #2

1508681109
Report to moderator
reids
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:34:16 AM
 #2

Hello,

im very hyped about mining since i startet learning about.
So after i realized, that i got some components alrdy, i bought 2 1070's.


1 x G.Skill DIMM 16 GB DDR3-1333 Quad-Kit
1 x Intel Core i5-4570 Hass
1 x ASROCK H67DE3 B3 MAINBOARD SO.1155    
1 x OCZ Agility 3 120GB, 2.5"
1 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500 GB 8,9 cm
1 x Be quiet BQT L7-540W
1 x 1070 Gainward GTX
1 x MSI 1070 (incoming) GTX (aswell as Adapter for external GPU)



Thats my PC right now. Atm theres only 1 x 1070 running.

So here comes the Question:
Will the 540W PSU be enough for 2 1070? I tried some Calcs, but im not to sure about, since it seems close.
I got some other PSU laying around, with different Power, is it recommended using different PSUs? I heard about it is possible with an Adapter to connect 2 PSU, but im not sure.
If you recommend a new PSU, could u link some on amazon or ebay?

And second:
this mainboard can handle 4 cards, right?

I first wanna check if i get it to work and then maybe upgrade 1-2 more 1070s to it.

Help much appreciated. I love this.

Thanks in advance.



I keep seeing people buy parts without researching the answers to these questions beforehand, WHY?

That being said, you *should* be fine with a 540W PSU, but personally I'd bump it up to a 600W to be safe.

Looking at the motherboard online I can see that it has a PCI-Ex16 port and 3x PCI-Ex1 which means you'll be unlikely to get more than 1 card running very well at a time.
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:40:47 AM
 #3

Hello,

I didnt bought any parts, besides the 1070.
So the Question is, what do i have to replace.

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/motherboard-for-ethereum-mining/

This Bloq shows my cards @ 1155 ~ 4 card mining Rig

Why would u say its not true?

These are the extenders:
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1153-checking-out-the-pci-express-x1-x16-usb-3-0-extenders/

Thanks
reids
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:42:45 AM
 #4

Hello,

I didnt bought any parts, besides the 1070.
So the Question is, what do i have to replace.

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/motherboard-for-ethereum-mining/

This Bloq shows my cards @ 1155 ~ 4 card mining Rig

Why would u say its not true?

These are the extenders:
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1153-checking-out-the-pci-express-x1-x16-usb-3-0-extenders/

Thanks

Apologies, it's too early. Yes those would be fine and would give you 4 cards. Replace the PSU and you should be fine.
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:48:41 AM
 #5

Hey,

great. So and if i soon want to upgrade to lets say 3 1070s.
Wouldnt it be better to now buy a more powerful PSU?

Like 750W?

If you recommend 600 for 2 and a Cards takes about 150W, a 750 would be ok?
Or what would you say.


Thanks alot.
reids
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:56:05 AM
 #6

Hey,

great. So and if i soon want to upgrade to lets say 3 1070s.
Wouldnt it be better to now buy a more powerful PSU?

Like 750W?

If you recommend 600 for 2 and a Cards takes about 150W, a 750 would be ok?
Or what would you say.


Thanks alot.

Yes, if you're planning to add more graphics cards in the near future you'd be better off buying a larger PSU now. I don't have experience with rigs much bigger than 2 graphics cards to be able to tell you what size PSU you need but i'm sure there's plenty of resources around that go into it in more detail.
Jantapw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 11:42:45 AM
 #7

I heard AMD cards are good for mining

Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 12:06:46 PM
 #8

Ye, but i didnt want to wait for those. Plus i alrdy had 1 1070.
With mining DGB atm, i get good income.

I just look for PSU now, i will list some later. Maybe u guys can help.
Talat10gu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 12:19:41 PM
 #9

Ye, but i didnt want to wait for those. Plus i alrdy had 1 1070.
With mining DGB atm, i get good income.

I just look for PSU now, i will list some later. Maybe u guys can help.


Best for 1070 is mining DGB with skein algo right?
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 12:28:16 PM
 #10

I tried myr gr last 2 days. Now i try Skein on Blocksfactory.

Im not sure, because dgb per day is chaning alot.

but i feel like Skein is smother. both close i think.
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 01:57:06 PM
 #11


https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00ALK1TPE/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

This is what i bought to supply up to 3 cards.

what do you think?
Wotan Wipeout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 03:51:10 PM
 #12

Buy a 1200 Watt PSU.
Later you want more GPUS and buy twice.....

Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
June 08, 2017, 04:01:07 PM
 #13

Hey,

great. So and if i soon want to upgrade to lets say 3 1070s.
Wouldnt it be better to now buy a more powerful PSU?

Like 750W?

If you recommend 600 for 2 and a Cards takes about 150W, a 750 would be ok?
Or what would you say.


Thanks alot.

yeah 750 is ok but if you plan to expand later it's better to go 1000, also it's not about wattage only some psu can't support more than 3 gpu with because they don't have the port, even if they can handle them with the wattage

Wotan Wipeout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 04:04:55 PM
 #14

With a good 1200 PSU you can run up to 6 1070 !
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 10:24:25 PM
 #15

Thanks,

but my mainboard can only support 4. That is the max i want to do. (probably not)
I got this full setup without cards for 45 bucks, so.


Can u guys tell me: cant i just combine the new 750 PSU with the 540 PSU i got?Huh if i want more than 3 cards???


fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 10:45:16 PM
 #16

Yes you can power the GPU separately from the motherboard. 2 PSUs is fine.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
BadAstroZA
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2017, 11:42:42 PM
 #17

Buy a 1200 Watt PSU.
Later you want more GPUS and buy twice.....



This is what I have done.
I am building a 1070 rig. Next week it should be up and running with 4x 1070s and 1x 970 (my current card... I figured I should get some value while I can).

It should handle just fine once I have all 6 GPUs running. My motherboard can support up to 8, I believe, maybe even 9 - I'd need to install Linux as I believe Windows has problems with more than a certain number of GPUs.

Looking forward to the hardware getting here.
Azateq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 12:15:18 AM
 #18

Yes you can power the GPU separately from the motherboard. 2 PSUs is fine.

Ok.

could u stell me how?
do i need some adapters or just plug and play?
and if so, how do i set it up ~

thx
daemonfox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 10, 2017, 12:22:33 AM
 #19

Check for some PSU Testers... they are little plastic rectangles that clip onto your 24 pin connector. When you add this and flip on the switch on any PSU, it will turn on and spins fans etc.

You can use this, the risers and w/e connectors and adapters needed to power cards from other PSUs outside the one for the mobo.

PRO TIP: DO NOT PLUG MORE THAN ONE PSU INTO A SINGLE GPU!!!! This includes NOT PLUGGING IN PCI 6 or 8 PIN CABLES TO A CARD SLOTTED IN THE MOBO X16 SLOT FROM A SECOND PSU!!!

.ZenCash. █████
█████ ██
▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀
▄▄▄ ███
▀▀▀ ▀▀▀
   ████
   ▀▀▀▀
███   ▄
███  ▄▄▄
   ▄▄ ███
  ▄
▄▄▄▄▄
    █████
██ █████
█████
█████ ██
▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀
▄▄▄ ███
▀▀▀ ▀▀▀
   ████
   ▀▀▀▀
███   ▄
███  ▄▄▄
   ▄▄ ███
  ▄
▄▄▄▄▄
    █████
██ █████
slack   III   ANN Thread   III   Blog
Telegram   III   forum   III   twitter

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ZEN
Nalut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 12:26:27 AM
 #20

You said that motherboard can handle maximum 4 gpus, why not buy 1000watt psu and use whatever gpus you got now and when you want to upgrade to 4 gpus you don't need another psu.
If you plan to run 4 gpus in future buy 1000watt

About DGB skein mining how do you calculate the sols/s daily income ?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!