Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 10:12:26 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not detecting all GPUs. Ethos & Windows  (Read 571 times)
UnknownTechGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 05:17:51 PM
 #1

I have been trying for days to make it work, connecting it one by one(total of 6), separately. It detects at most 4(almost sure one time it detected 5).
Windows 10
Z270-A motherboard
RX 470 Graphic cards
Installed in uefi mode, enabled 4g decoding, changed speed to gen1.
Everything updated.

After days of looking around, decided to try EthOS instead.

Looks the same thing, detects 3-5 but when I get 5, it shows an error(something about soft luckup cpu). Only thing different is that it goes directly to mining.

Any help pointing to the right direction is highly appreciated. I already bought around 5 of this rigs, so hopefully is not any of the pieces. But if it has to be done, I can replace it.

B. Rgrds
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537870346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537870346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537870346
Reply with quote  #2

1537870346
Report to moderator
1537870346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537870346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537870346
Reply with quote  #2

1537870346
Report to moderator
1537870346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537870346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537870346
Reply with quote  #2

1537870346
Report to moderator
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 06:25:33 PM
 #2

is your power supply ready to handle that many?

zij
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 06:48:31 AM
 #3

I had exactly the same problem until I updated the BIOS over the internet from one of the menu options in the BIOS settings.  It then all worked okay.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!