Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 08:18:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: atiwinflash does not detect radeon rx 550?  (Read 1626 times)
smarat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 06:15:32 PM
 #1

Hi,
I've bought sapphire radeon rx 550 4gb pulse.
But atiwinflash  v274 does not detect this card.
Does anybody know how to flash this?
1513541887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513541887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513541887
Reply with quote  #2

1513541887
Report to moderator
1513541887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513541887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513541887
Reply with quote  #2

1513541887
Report to moderator
1513541887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513541887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513541887
Reply with quote  #2

1513541887
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513541887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513541887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513541887
Reply with quote  #2

1513541887
Report to moderator
1513541887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513541887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513541887
Reply with quote  #2

1513541887
Report to moderator
1513541887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513541887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513541887
Reply with quote  #2

1513541887
Report to moderator
Vann
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 08:18:08 PM
 #2

Have you installed the drivers and does the card show up in Device Manager?
smarat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 08:24:16 PM
 #3

Yes, I have installed 17.5.2 and gpu-z detect card.
But when I run atiwiflash with admin mode, it says that no still card found, same if I run atiflash -i from command line
smarat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 10:20:07 AM
 #4

Does anybody have successfully flashed radeon 550?
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 02:14:32 AM
 #5

They are not suitable for mining before you lost your time
smarat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:55:02 AM
 #6

I do not think that rx550 is not suitable for mining.

Now rx550 gets same 10mh in ETH as rx460 in default settings.
But flashed rx460 with optimized timing and overclocked generates 14mh in ETH.
So I think that if there are a  way of flashing rx550 with optimized timing, it will also gives same 14mh in ETH.
stelian26
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 09:11:13 PM
 #7

Hey guys, i also got some rx550 Pulse 5gb. But ati win flash doesn't recognised them Sad Cannot find discrete ATI Card. What should i do?
grape_tectonics
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 09:38:49 PM
 #8

pray that whoever created the tool adds support for rx550s?  Tongue I'm guessing its not exactly his first priority.
stelian26
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 10:16:01 PM
 #9

pray that whoever created the tool adds support for rx550s?  Tongue I'm guessing its not exactly his first priority.
How we can get in touch with the ATI Win Flash support? :/
delbarbour
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44

Crypto Investor


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 01:30:45 AM
 #10

Update: winflash Ati Supports now rx550 i just managed to flash mine Micron memory sapphire 4Gb for better hashrate

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin

contact me if you need any help
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!