Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 10:51:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner on Dual 6990 + 64Bit Ubuntu, Second GPU not working. Advice?  (Read 1727 times)
SourceJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 08:32:02 PM
 #1

Hello All,

I am running dual 6990s on Ubuntu 10.10 Server 64bit with SDK 2.4 and Catalyst 11.5. I have issues with startx and running the GPU mining program. Currently I am only getting ~400MH/s when running an instance of Diablo miner, which supossudly is using both GPUs(Cayman 0 and 1). However, I do not think that the second GPU is operating correctly. I ssh into the rig as it is at a remote location.

Any configuration tips?
1529578276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529578276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529578276
Reply with quote  #2

1529578276
Report to moderator
1529578276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529578276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529578276
Reply with quote  #2

1529578276
Report to moderator
1529578276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529578276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529578276
Reply with quote  #2

1529578276
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529578276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529578276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529578276
Reply with quote  #2

1529578276
Report to moderator
1529578276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529578276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529578276
Reply with quote  #2

1529578276
Report to moderator
mf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 09:25:58 PM
 #2

DiabloMiner uses the -D option to specify which device it should use.

I do not have two GPUs so take my advice with a grain of salt... but,

Have you tried running *two* instances of the DiabloMiner, one with -D 1 (for the first GPU) and one with -D 2 (for the second GPU)?

Donations gladly accepted at 1QA1K3Ghz9AuJ8na6JKJVudEko3WKx1xC2
SourceJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 10:00:39 PM
 #3

When I specify -D 1 and -D 2, I only get 200Mh/s for each. I believe that the 1 and 2 for my devices refer to each of the two cores of the first GPU, because the numbers are just too low for them to be both running. When I run aticonfig --adapter=0,1 --od-gettemperature I get different temperatures, leading me to think otherwise.

I feel that if the 2nd GPU is enabled, then there should be 4 cores running, but only two are showing up. Is the khash/s calculation of DiabloMiner accurate?

I have tried installing different driver editions, and checked my xorg.conf file to make sure it is correct, but I just cannot get the speeds to increase. Dual 6990s should be running atleast at 800Mhash/s, but mine are half of that.

Any ideas? I can post any necessary print outs from my prompts.

I ssh into my machine btw, could it be an issue with the lack of a display?
SourceJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:19:50 PM
 #4

A quick lspci | grep ATI gave me this output, which I find odd.

05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies INc Device 671d
05:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Device aa80
06:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 671d
06:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Device aa80

Could my drivers be detecting my 2nd GPU as an audio device or something similar? I do not think that the 2nd 6990 is even being detected..
SourceJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:40:27 PM
 #5

Bump,

Someone please, help me out on this. I have been trying for 5 days to get this setup working. I'll send 1 BTC to whoever can give me some useful advice.
mf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:38:47 AM
 #6

I run my DiabloMiner inside a tmux session (same as screen, but better).
I have to always export DISPLAY=:0.0 before launching a new session if I create a new tmux window.

There is a fairly complete guide about DiabloMiner here: http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3356.msg47489#msg47489

If you have Crossfire, you should allegedly turn that *off*: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7167.msg105782#msg105782

Check what the env var $COMPUTE is, as when that is set it supersedes $DISPLAY for ATI computation.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison only lists other miners for the 6990, not DiabloMiner.

Hope anything above helped...

Donations gladly accepted at 1QA1K3Ghz9AuJ8na6JKJVudEko3WKx1xC2
Sottilde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:54:12 AM
 #7

I have heard a few success stories with GuiMiner for Windows - I know the hate for Windows but you should be getting ~375MH/s per GPU, so about 1500MH/s total - maybe it's enough to make a compromise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!