Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 05:55:41 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S7 hash board problem  (Read 573 times)
naomek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 09:18:17 AM
 #1

Hi guys...

i have got a problem...my S7 is not hashing normal. When the 3 boards are plugged, only doing 3500gh/s. I did search step by step and i found the "wrong" board. ASIC chips are ok but not hasing and after 4 min its start beeping. Any ideas?

http://www.kepfeltoltes.eu/images/hdd1/2017/06/11/4511.png

http://www.kepfeltoltes.eu/images/hdd1/2017/06/11/2002.png


Kind regards,
Norbert
1540230941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540230941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540230941
Reply with quote  #2

1540230941
Report to moderator
1540230941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540230941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540230941
Reply with quote  #2

1540230941
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540230941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540230941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540230941
Reply with quote  #2

1540230941
Report to moderator
1540230941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540230941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540230941
Reply with quote  #2

1540230941
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 05:35:42 PM
 #2

You are way overclocking those boards.

Most of the 54 chip boards have a default clock speed of 575 to reach a total of ~4.8th. Even the custom 5.67th models only ran a 675 default clock. It looks like you killed one of your boards with that overclock.

Also the ASIC chips are NOT ok in your second screenshot. It should be seeing 54 and it is only seeing 48 meaning there are 2 dead clusters of chips which is why it will not hash.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
realproject
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 02:52:20 PM
 #3

I also ever happen like that. but with change pool everything can be Ok. usually f2pool can happen low hash rate.

░▒▓█ What'sApp number : +85366205446 | Antminer S9 pre-Order now | Antminer L3+ pre-Order now | Antminer D3 pre-Order now █▓▒░
naomek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:23:18 PM
 #4

I did but this board still not hasing.  Undecided
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!