Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 04:31:31 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to Solo Mine with CPUMiner 1.0.2?  (Read 7742 times)
BitcoinBarrel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


Twitter.com/BitcoinBarrel


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2013, 12:30:31 AM
 #1

Hello I am doing some recreational Bitcoin mining on my Ubuntu Laptop, and got CPUMiner 1.0.2 to work with Bitcoin.cz following this tutorial:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=82821.0

Just out of curiosity, how would I set it up to Solo mine?



        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄██████████████▄
   ▄█████████████████▌
  ▐███████████████████▌
 ▄█████████████████████▄
 ███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
 ██████████████████████▀
 ▀████████████████████▀
  ▀██████████████████
    ▀▀████████████▀▀
.
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....





Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540269091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540269091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540269091
Reply with quote  #2

1540269091
Report to moderator
1540269091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540269091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540269091
Reply with quote  #2

1540269091
Report to moderator
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 12:59:52 AM
 #2

Just set up bitcoind to solve blocks.

It's a complete waste of your money, and probably a fire hazard, but go wild.
Welsh
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1375


Away on expedition until 5th of Nov


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 01:02:04 AM
 #3

Open the bitcoin client as a server, setup solo mining following a tutorial online, bam!

BitcoinBarrel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


Twitter.com/BitcoinBarrel


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2013, 02:07:14 AM
 #4

I was hoping there was an easy command line for CPUMiner that someone knows about. But I might trying setting up GUIMiner



        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄██████████████▄
   ▄█████████████████▌
  ▐███████████████████▌
 ▄█████████████████████▄
 ███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
▐███████████████████████
 ██████████████████████▀
 ▀████████████████████▀
  ▀██████████████████
    ▀▀████████████▀▀
.
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....





coinerd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 03:34:45 AM
 #5

It doesn't matter what miner you use. 

You still have to get your bitcoind/bitcoinQT set up to serve as a server (node) to solo mine.

It's just a couple of entries into a file that the program reads when it initializes, and then it's a server.

From that point you can mine solo with any getwork miner you like from your own node.

Every miner has to have a node.  If you use your own it's solo mining, if you use someone else's, it's a pool.

Does that make more sense?

There are a TON of tutorial threads for this I'm not going to re-write it.  Solo mining is the same process for every bitcoin-derived altcoin I've seen so you might as well sort it out.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!